Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2020, 05:11:35 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 757210
  • Total Topics: 64056
  • Online Today: 277
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 158
Total: 159

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Do I Have HIV?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Changed Dolutegravir TLD  (Read 663 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« on: September 24, 2020, 07:48:57 am »
Hi
What to do ..Started taking TLD since last 16/9 /20 ,after some days  I found out that I developed some small rashes on my stomach near my navel,so I went to have some test for kidney and liver  .
Here's is the results
Creatine 1.5 normal (potassium 8.7  high)alkaline 35 low
SGOT 8 SGPT 9 which is normal  so I don't what to do.i,m in Nigeria not in Thailand. Pls someone should  advice me on what to do  or is it going to normalize later.
I was on NVP/recovir-em
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl un
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl un
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl un 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl un 26%
22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27
17/9 /20  chng TLD

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 16,279
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2020, 11:50:39 am »
Hiya,

Sorry to hear about the rash. I hate it when i get rashes.

Did you see a doctor about the rash? Just about everything and nothing could cause a rash, so it really needs to be checked before jumping to conclusions.

As for the potassium, what was it last time? Has it been high for a while?

HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 312
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2020, 11:56:41 am »
High potassium can cause Hyperkalemia. This can effect heart muscle which can cause cardiac arrest. Need to lower it to normal level quickly.
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 16,279
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2020, 12:08:10 pm »
Here is a nice overview on high potassium, again it's something to also check with your doctor/healthcare provider.

https://www.kidney.org/content/six-steps-control-high-potassium
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2020, 03:30:23 pm »
Thank u all for the reply...actually I did the test at a lab clinic, but after the test I was afraid  of the results so I went to see my ID doctor and she said the test results are not ok that she think they made a mistake.
So she send me to retake the  test at their hospital. So by tmrw  I'll go and get it.
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl un
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl un
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl un 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl un 26%
22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27
17/9 /20  chng TLD

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2020, 04:18:35 pm »
Hiya,

Sorry to hear about the rash. I hate it when i get rashes.

Did you see a doctor about the rash? Just about everything and nothing could cause a rash, so it really needs to be checked before jumping to conclusions.

As for the potassium, what was it last time? Has it been high for a while?
My last test it was 4.1 in july  ever since  I've been doing this test it has not past 4.1 ,so I'm surprised with number .if possible it will be this TLD
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl un
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl un
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl un 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl un 26%
22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27
17/9 /20  chng TLD

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 16,279
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2020, 12:25:20 am »
Hiya,

So it's only the most recent result that high, at least it's not a trend.

As the doctor mentioned lab errors can also happen, I would retest as the doctor plans and see what the results are.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2020, 12:28:32 am by Jim Allen »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 477
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2020, 04:58:06 pm »
Hi to everyone
I want to give an update on my last post last weekend.
After the retest my potassium  has come back to normal and alkaline.  So it was lab error..thank you all for your concern. I really appreciate.
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl un
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl un
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl un 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl un 26%
22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27
17/9 /20  chng TLD

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 16,279
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Changed Dolutegravir TLD
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2020, 05:27:53 pm »
 :)

Glad to hear all is well, bet there was a sigh of relief when you heard.

Best, Jim
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.