Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 06, 2020, 08:04:53 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 753347
  • Total Topics: 63524
  • Online Today: 326
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 60
Total: 62

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: start my journey  (Read 917 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wolfie123

  • Member
  • Posts: 20
start my journey
« on: September 27, 2019, 05:20:45 pm »
So these pills came faster than i thought 21st.. I just got them in the mail today im just thinking of a time to start taking them and what would be best for everyday.. I know i have to start them asap the sooner the better.. Now that they are in my hand... I feel such mixed emotions. I hope everything goes well! I go back to hear my results and talk to my doctor in december! And she doesnt want to see my VL so high it was just shy of 7600 so im hoping it improves.

Offline daveR

  • Member
  • Posts: 152
Re: start my journey
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2019, 11:28:45 pm »
When I got my pills I sat and looked at them for a while before taking them, hours not days. Thoughts of what have I done going through my head. After you start it will get easier to the point where it is second nature. Something vitally important but also almost irrelevant as there will probably be no I'll effect after you settle in with them.

Dave

Offline Mindless

  • Member
  • Posts: 270
Re: start my journey
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2019, 01:16:03 am »
Just pick a reasonable time that seems acceptable for now and start. Plenty of time to change it later if it doesnít fit. The sooner the better. Youíll have to adjust the first few weeks but itís manageable. Hold on there  ;)

Hugs

Offline Mindless

  • Member
  • Posts: 270
Re: start my journey
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2019, 01:22:29 am »
PS: 7600 is an almost negligible VL, you should be UD very very soon. Thatís good!

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: start my journey
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2019, 10:17:41 am »
We would like to her that will be UD very very soon.
But..... first, must start taking ART.
Understand it is tough for some to start taking med, but it must start.
looking forward to hear updates from Wolfie. tks
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline happy74

  • Member
  • Posts: 16
Re: start my journey
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2019, 11:22:41 am »
Come and start your journey , its easy and manageable your life.


09-13-18 Diagnosed HIV +, Syphilis titre 1:64
09-20,27-18 Treatment of Syphilis completed
09-28-18 CD4:329(11.75%), VL: 640000
10-16-18 Start on Triumeq
10-25-18 Syphilis titre 1:32
12-04-18 CD4:411 by PIMA test
12-27-18 Syphilis titre 1:4
01-23-19 CD4:465(19.38%), VL:48, Syphilis:Reactive, no more titre
05-02-19 CD4:523(21.79%), VL:UD, Syphilis: Non-reactive

Offline kentfrat1783

  • Member
  • Posts: 282
Re: start my journey
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2019, 12:18:25 pm »
Hi,

Just a few thinks to think about when you start your medication. 

Your doctor and the pharmacist should have talked to you about the time of day to take your medication.  Depending on the type of medication it could be morning, night or with and without food.   

My suggestion is to call the pharmacy and see if they can give you a recommendation on the time of day and if you can eat with it. 

I take other Rxís so I need to space some of mine out but after a week it was such an easy schedule to keep and made it work for my life. 

This is a manageable condition and the pill isnít too bad.  Jus the honest with your doctors and let me know your thoughts, questions and anything that has happened after starting your medications. 

Wishing you the best,
Kenneth
09/17/2019 - CD4 218 (16%) VL (?)
06/18/2019 - CD4 173 (16%) VL <20
03/13/2019 - CD4 170 (16%) VL <20
January 2019 - Started Triumeq
12/05/2108 - CD4 174 (18%) VL <20
08/28/2018 - CD4 166 (15%) VL <20
05/08/2018 - CD4 106 (11%) VL <20
03/05/2018 - CD4   90 (10%) VL <20
12/11/2017 - CD4   60 (  8%) VL ?
09/07/2017 - CD4   42 (  6%) VL  54        (1.70)
May 2017 - Started Atripla
05/11/2017 - CD4     2 (  1%) VL 169,969 (5.23)
OI's: PCP
Dx`d May 11, 2017
Location: USA

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.