Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 26, 2020, 03:56:25 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 35045
  • Latest: zebb94
Stats
  • Total Posts: 751485
  • Total Topics: 63250
  • Online Today: 321
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 86
Total: 87

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Undetectable but CD4 went down  (Read 628 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pinkadam2

  • Standard
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
Undetectable but CD4 went down
« on: September 18, 2019, 06:05:00 pm »
Hello Lovely people

Recently i got sick with fever and since its monsoon season here in india i decided to go for blood tests to identify the type of fever i had and it came out negative to all kind of fevers.

Though my fever went down after three days i was extremely week. So i decided to go for HIV tests. My CD4 dropped from 980 to 260 and my viral load is undetectable

My doctor thinks my meds are not working. Iam on generic version of Atripala that is made in india.
I took a second opinion from a different doctor and he was against my first doctors opinion and he does not want me to change meds

Iam very confused. Dont know what to do. At this point iam still on old meds.

Did any one of you have similar experience where your CD4 dropped drastically while staying undetectable.

Love to hear from you guys

 
Pink

 


 

Offline Ptrk3

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 2,725
Re: Undetectable but CD4 went down
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2019, 07:08:22 pm »
Please do not take this response as medical advice because it is not.  Medical advice is not given on these forums, since the kind people of these forums are not acting in the capacity of a medical professionals.  We are a peer-support group.

In regard to your concern, the determination of the effectiveness of your antiretroviral is generally considered to be the suppression of the HIV in your body.  Since you are undetectable, the antiretroviral is working.

It is possible that your CD4 has dropped because of your recent illness and the immune-system activation required to stave it off.

Your CD4 is still above 200, which is a good thing.

Continue to work with your doctor(s) to determine your future plans and to make informed decisions on how best to proceed.
HIV 101 - Basics
HIV 101
You can read more about Transmission and Risks here:
HIV Transmission and Risks
You can read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
You can read more about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read more about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
You can read more about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,718
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: Undetectable but CD4 went down
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2019, 07:41:32 pm »
i'm not a doctor either but after living with HIV 37 yrs now, I have some thoughts and some information ;)
my viral load is undetectable

My doctor thinks my meds are not working.
could you have misheard or misunderstood your doctor? HIV meds don't do anything for your cd4 count. All HIV meds do is suppress HIV from replicating. As HIV dies out of your system and doesn't use up your cd4s to reproduce, your cd4s can recover to levels of whatever your genetics produced in you. Being "undetectable" is the best outcome possible with HIV meds, and the proof that your meds are actually working.



....as to the drop in cd4s, who knows? probably that fever (often the reaction to an infection that uses up a bunch of cd4s). A guideline in America says that if a patient has been undetectable for 2 yrs with a cd4 >500, then cd4s testing is not necessary. Depending on your situation, you might not have even known your cd4s had dropped.  ;D

btw since cd4s are variable (they can change by 100 pts in a day) CD4 counts are best viewed as the graph of at least 3 tests over at least 3 months time. so knowing your last two (or more) tests would show exactly whether your cd4s are "dropping" or if the dip is just a part of the normal range of your cd4 counts, or if the fever really did affect your cd4 count.

How are you feeling now? Better I hope. Fevers are no fun. Chills, sweats, electrolytes, liquids, acetaphetamine, and a lot of restless sleeping. Ugh. Get better and stay well ;)
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2017
Tivicay/Prezcobix

Offline kentfrat1783

  • Member
  • Posts: 282
Re: Undetectable but CD4 went down
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2019, 07:55:00 pm »
Hi,

Again I'm not a medical professional but only giving information that I have read and seen from others close to me in relation to CD4 count swings.

1)  Did you take the blood test at the same time you normally take it?  I have heard that if you take it at different points of the day it can affect the results. 

2)  You were sick so your body was working overtime to keep you healthy.  I have seen that in my partner when he was sick and his CD4 took a hit but came back to his normal range the next time.    Everyone is different so you need to keep that in mind.

3)  You are still undetectable and over 200 CD4's.  That is great news.  Stick with the good news. 

Overall my only question is why are you seeing two different doctors for your condition.  Was this a one-time event that you got a second opinion or a regular occurrence? I didn't trust my Infectious Disease doctor so I switched to a team that I do trust. 

Having the doctor you can trust is key (in my opinion). 

Just wish you the best,
Kenneth

09/17/2019 - CD4 218 (16%) VL (?)
06/18/2019 - CD4 173 (16%) VL <20
03/13/2019 - CD4 170 (16%) VL <20
January 2019 - Started Triumeq
12/05/2108 - CD4 174 (18%) VL <20
08/28/2018 - CD4 166 (15%) VL <20
05/08/2018 - CD4 106 (11%) VL <20
03/05/2018 - CD4   90 (10%) VL <20
12/11/2017 - CD4   60 (  8%) VL ?
09/07/2017 - CD4   42 (  6%) VL  54        (1.70)
May 2017 - Started Atripla
05/11/2017 - CD4     2 (  1%) VL 169,969 (5.23)
OI's: PCP
Dx`d May 11, 2017
Location: USA

Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Undetectable but CD4 went down
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2019, 01:55:07 am »
Dear PinkAdam2. Your HIV medicines are to keep your Viral load suppressed. As your VL is undetectable, this means your HIV medicines are working. These medicine do nothing to increase your CD4 count. In fact there are no such medicines which can increase CD4 count.

I am also from India and it is that time of year when most of the people fall sick. I too was down with viral fever and bad throat last month for about 5 days. In fact everybody in my family, most of the people at work were down with this though they are not HIV positive.

Regarding your low CD4 count, it might be a reading error of the test lab. Happened with me once. Or it could be because of your recent fever or just a blip at that point of the day. The CD4 count fluctuates throughout the day. So I too suggest not to abruptly change your medicine unless your VL show an increase. Take another CD4 count test after few days or a month, may be with a different lab.

Offline JosephP

  • Member
  • Posts: 297
  • Keep looking FORWARD... Dx'd 8/10/2013...
Re: Undetectable but CD4 went down
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2019, 11:52:01 am »
Hello Lovely people

Recently i got sick with fever and since its monsoon season here in india i decided to go for blood tests to identify the type of fever i had and it came out negative to all kind of fevers.

Though my fever went down after three days i was extremely week. So i decided to go for HIV tests. My CD4 dropped from 980 to 260 and my viral load is undetectable

My doctor thinks my meds are not working. Iam on generic version of Atripala that is made in india.
I took a second opinion from a different doctor and he was against my first doctors opinion and he does not want me to change meds

Iam very confused. Dont know what to do. At this point iam still on old meds.

Did any one of you have similar experience where your CD4 dropped drastically while staying undetectable.

Love to hear from you guys

 
Pink

Hey Pink, CD4s go up and down all the time! Although mine have never dropped in such a extreme manner as you indicate, I have had drops and then they go up again!! But, please, do consult with your physician.. May not be the HIV but something else afflicting you!
Today January 20, 2020, I have taken 2378 pills of my ARV since first pill. This means 79 bottles of 30 pills of ARVs at an average of $3950 per bottle or $313,103 USD for my treatment. I have a compliance of 99.83% taking my meds and only .17% (or 4 pills) non-compliant. Of these four pills two I forgot completely, One I lost and one I didn't have with me while traveling! I became UD 3 months after treatment start   ***We are all dealing with this. And we will live long and productive lives!! AND, yes the Lord is my shepherd. Life is good... And thanks for the meds! ***

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.