Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 05, 2020, 06:57:28 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 35412
  • Latest: JaiGuru
Stats
  • Total Posts: 754986
  • Total Topics: 63747
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 190
Total: 190

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Do I Have HIV?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: eGFR kidney test results...  (Read 1929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
eGFR kidney test results...
« on: September 02, 2019, 09:24:36 pm »
Hope everyone is well !!

I recently had labs done. I don't have the results yet for viral load and cd4 counts. But included in these labs, were other tests. I will be curious as to viral load and CD- 4 count, as these are the first labs after starting on Biktarvy. Will get those results in a few days.

I am mostly concerned about my Egfr kidney test.

As of 8/28/19 ,  my egfr was 54 with a 1.33 creatinine.

Anyway, I decided to go back in time to look at most of my Egfr test, there are a couple missing. ( too lazy to look right now !  :) These results start at 2011

12/30/11 egfr---76 creat- normal

4/30/12   egfr-- 76 creat normal

11/12/12 egfr --81 unknown creat /

6/17/13--egfr 81 creat normal

12/12/13--egfr--70 creat--normal

6/4/14--egfr--67 creat normal

11/3/14  egfr--70 creat normal

4/1/15  egfr--65 creat-normal

10/19/15 egfr--62 creat --normal

11/2/16  egfr--62  creat--normal

5/25/17 egfr--64  creat--normal

12/01/17  egfr--72 creat--normal

11/26/18  egfr--49 unknown creat ?

2/21/19 egfr--58 creat --normal

3/7/19  egfr--56 creat unknown.

5/28/19 egfr--59 creat ??

8/28/19  egfr- 54 creat high at 1.33

Anyway, I am going to see the doctor, next week, for follow up of my labs. We have had talks in the past about the kidney test.

Just thought I'd share.  I think the best kidney test that I've had, was when I was on Viramune and epzicom

But it will be easier for me to see, when the practitioner pulls all this info up on a graph.

Hope everyone had a great labor Day weekend !!

Ray  8)
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2019, 07:55:54 pm »

Latest update-- 10/21/19

Had some labs and urinalysis done, about a week ago. The practitioner decided to do, labs on me every 60- 90 days, to keep a check on my Kidneys. One of the things we discussed on last visit, was protein in the urine. She will refer me to an Nephrologists, if things are not looking good.

Receive some results a few days ago:

The following are the test results from the urine:


URINE LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE   Negative      WBC/uL   Negative

URINE PROTEIN   100   High   mg/dL                   Negative   

URINE GLUCOSE   Negative      mg/dL                   Negative

URINE BILIRUBIN   Negative                                 Negative   


URINE KETONES   Negative      mg/dL   Negative   Details

URINE NITRITES   Negative         Negative   Details

URINE COLOR   Yellow         Yellow   Details

CLARITY   HAZY         CLEAR   Details

URINE WBC/HPF   2      /HPF   0-5   Details

URINE RBC/HPF   1      /HPF   0-3   Details


In the above results protein reads at 100.  It's supposed to be negative
all other results showed ok.


on the plasma specimen taken:

PHOSPHORUS   3.7      mg/dL   2.4-4.7   Details

SODIUM   142      mEq/L   136-144   Details

POTASSIUM   4.3      mEq/L   3.6-5.1   Details

CHLORIDE   106      mEq/L   98-107   Details

CARBON DIOXIDE   28      mEq/L   22-32   Details

ANION GAP   8      mEq/L   4-13   Details

GLUCOSE   99      mg/dL   72-105   Details

UREA NITROGEN   15      mg/dL   7-25   Details

CREATININE   1.17      mg/dL   .64-1.27   Details

CALCIUM   9.9      mg/dL   8.9-10.3   Details



On the above results " Creatinine shows within range again."


On the following results, EGFR now shows at 62. Results on last labs were 54


TOTAL PROTEIN   6.7      g/dL   6.0-8.2   Details

ALBUMIN   4.7      g/dL   3.5-5.0   Details

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE   87      U/L   35-104   Details

AST   20      U/L   13-36   Details

ALT   24      U/L   7-49   Details

BILIRUBIN,TOTAL   0.8      mg/dL   0.2-1.3   Details

eGFR (Computed)   62      mL/min   >60   Details

===========================


I will have these labs repeated again in December, or as necessary as need be.



That's it for now.

Ray




 
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,526
  • 34 years positive, 62 years a pain in the butt
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2019, 02:04:29 pm »
Hey Ray,

I'm glad your provider is being proactive about your kidney function.
Keep us posted on how things go.
This kind of issue is becoming more common - probably in part because we are getting older.

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2019, 04:41:07 pm »
Hey Ray,

This kind of issue is becoming more common - probably in part because we are getting older.

HUGS,

Mark

Thanks Mark,.... Yep,.. that's exactly what she told me.


Take care---Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline ZachR

  • Member
  • Posts: 72
  • Let's look at the stars again
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2019, 05:02:31 pm »
Hey, could you provide your eGFR readings prior to Biktarvy and 2 readings after Biktarvy as well as your prev regimen? Because I think the increase in your eGFR to 62 might be because of the switch, as Biktarvy is a lot easier on the kidneys, or it might also be a random fluctuation.
25.10.19 VL 43
26.05.19  CD4+ 685 %26 VL 55
27.03.19  CD4+ 850 %31 VL 24
***Switched to Biktarvy due to side effects.
25.02.19  CD4+ 740 %30 VL 78
15.01.19  CD4+ 1600(might be wrong) %0.7 VL 54
05.11.18  CD4+ 720 VL 1,100
17.09.18  CD4+ 962 %25 VL 14,000,000 - Started first regimen on Triumeq
15.07.18 - diagnosed, CD4+ 490 %20
20.04.18 - infected

https://ibb.co/X74GV0X

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2019, 05:23:52 pm »
Hi,..

When I started on HAART, in  October of 2003,  I was on Viramune and Epzicom. Never had issues with Egfr.  I was also 16 years younger then.

I remained on those medications until I changed to TRIUMEQ, on April 23rd 2018.

I was on TRIUMEQ for about 15 months.



I then switch to Biktarvy on July 15th, 2019. See results from labs after starting.


The lower readings, started after Triumeq.  You can see those results from my post.


Ray
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 05:37:06 pm by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2019, 05:25:25 pm »

The eGFR (Computed)   62      mL/min   >60   Details, was the second set of labs, after starting on Biktarvy. Was also done this month ( October 16th 2019)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 05:34:24 pm by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2019, 05:32:57 pm »
The urine protein is another concern, as I've always had a negative result with that test. You can have protein in the urine but still show within range in the eGFR test.

URINE PROTEIN   100   High   mg/dL                 

The urine test was done  October 16th, 2019

Ray
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 05:35:54 pm by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,742
  • Joined forum Dec/2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2019, 05:49:15 pm »


Also,... These labs seemed to take forever, but just received today, CD 4 results from 10/16/19

CD4, ABSOLUTE   577      cells/uL   490-1740   

LYMPHOCYTES, ABSOLUTE   3410      cells/uL   850-3900   

CD4, PERCENT   17   Low


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune / Epzicom , 20 mg of Atorvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Amlodipine Besolate 5mg-- Updated 1/14/20

Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of March 13,20,  Viral load remains <40

CD 4 @422 /  CD4 % @ 16 %

  
 68 years young.

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 15,657
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2019, 07:10:50 pm »
Hey Ray,

I'm glad your provider is being proactive about your kidney function.
Keep us posted on how things go.
This kind of issue is becoming more common - probably in part because we are getting older.

HUGS,

Mark

Normally I stay clear of this forum section but here we go

Well said, with age a decrease is expected, keep working with your Doctor

@ZachR

I'll send you a pm as follow up
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline guitargal

  • Member
  • Posts: 114
Re: eGFR kidney test results...
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2019, 07:11:10 pm »
Not too bad on the eGFR.
Stay away from the Tenofovir meds, the older TDF

My eGfR went down to the low 30's when on  Viread Atripla, Complera, Stribild. I was very annoyed my Dr never said anything about it to me all those years...
I would have and could have switched to a non TDF regime.
What a long strange trip it's been

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.