Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 16, 2019, 02:44:15 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 746059
  • Total Topics: 62407
  • Online Today: 297
  • Online Ever: 1421
  • (August 13, 2016, 05:18:44 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 269
Total: 270

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Newly diagnosed  (Read 2194 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Newly diagnosed
« on: June 05, 2019, 08:26:30 am »
Hi all, just gotten diagnosed from a company medical check up. Was not expecting the results to be positive. Went for another rapid test at a different Center and came back positive as well. Not sure if I need a blot test but will be visiting the hospital next week for examination and treatment. I had always been on condom besides oral yet still contracted it. I'm from Malaysia btw so hopefully I could connect with some seniors here from the same place.

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,475
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2019, 08:31:20 am »
Hiya

Welcome to the forum, sorry to hear about the reactive results on the screening tests.
We have a few members from your region of the world, I'm sure some will chime in at some stage.

Glad to hear the follow-up appointment has been arranged so soon, it means you can get whatever follow-up testing is needed, blood checked and start treatment soon.

Keep us posted, for the time being, I am however going to ask you to post only in this one thread, you can ask whatever questions you have here and, members will be able to reply to you.

Best, Jim
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2019, 09:42:21 am »
Thanks Jim. At the moment, I am constantly having anxiety from the news. Hopefully it gets better in time.

I saw in a few posts here that the 1st line treatment regime offered here is not good? Combivir + Efavirenz I think which have quite a few side effects? I was wondering if there is other option that I could opt for which has the least side effect.

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,475
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2019, 09:55:26 am »
Hiya,

Its a lot to digest right now, being anxious is a perfectly natural response to a new and unknown situation. It will settle down and in a year from now you will look back at this thread and laugh or have totally forgotten this forum even exists.  In the meantime, try not to read too much ahead.  Just take the journey one step at a time. 

Combivir contains "ATZ" (zidovudine) and it has somewhat a bad rep, although once dosing was better, in combination with other meds it saved many, many lives and, works well to suppress HIV. Plenty of people take it without issues.

Only once you have spoken to the doctor will you know for sure what treatment options they have for you and, from them what treatment is recommend to work best for you.

HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2019, 12:58:32 pm »
Hi Mag,

Welcome and apa khabar? Malaysian too here.
Try not to worry too much about “side effect”..

Let the tests takes places with ID Dr check on you and get some results first
Later after when you start ART, then you can ask more about “side effects”
You may not have any side effect.

Keep posting us updates.
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2019, 11:59:29 am »
Hi Virgo,

Khabar baik. Thanks for the advice. I'll check with the doctor. May I know what meds are you taking? I do know a malaysian here taking truvada and tivicay since efavirenz tend to have more side effects.

I will register with the hospital coming Thursday and along with all the test and meds. I'll update here once I got the results.

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2019, 09:13:01 am »
Hi Mag,

I am on efavirenz(Sustiva) + tenofovir disoproxil fumarate & emtricitabine(Truvada)
Let's call this 3 drug combo as "Atripla".

It is good to read up on HIV, but again, there is also lots of "negative" news..
For now i would suggest just keep to 'the basic" part of HIV.

You have not gotten the "actual confirmation Hiv status" yet. So, i suggest not to get too worried on what kind of meds/drug you will be taking. When you visit Hospital, they will draw blood & check your health (i mean to see if there is any sign of sickness that could have). Drawing blood will be for CD4, VL & others readings.

It takes few weeks for results & for you to know your status... Only then Dr will start you on meds. What i am saying here is to bear for a while before meds reaches you.

Meantime, just relax & head to hospital for your test/check. Ask them & keep tab on your VL & other results thats/when is available. My advise is to take any meds that is given to you on time & later only worry on "side effect". 

Looking forward to hear more on your progress. thanks

RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2019, 01:27:00 pm »
Hi Mag,

Did u manage to get some test done today? Tks
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline Phantom2019

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2019, 06:21:48 am »
Hi mag
I'm malaysian...
I'm now taking efaviren@nite n tenofovir@morning from the gov hospital,
My cd4 is 68, yaa till now sometime fever but I continuously taking medicine on time, with the bactrium since my cd4 low,
For me I hv less side effects n maybe side effects from the bactrium tat I have taken...I start taking harrt on 25.4.19 ...

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2019, 10:31:42 am »
Hi Phantom,

Welcome and glad that you hv started ART.
Yes, Bactriam is “nasty”, but very important for those with low CD4. Good thing is that this is not forever and will be discontinue once you reach higher CD4 count. Meantime do bear with it.

Btw, do you know your Viral load? Tks

« Last Edit: June 17, 2019, 10:37:07 am by virgo313 »
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2019, 11:22:38 am »
Hi Virgo,

Thanks for asking. I have not gotten the lab results yet as it takes them over 2 weeks to get the results =.= my next appt is 4th July. Not sure if there's a group for the poz in Malaysia that we can reach out to.

Hi Phantom,

Nice to know you. May I know where are you based at? I hope the lab results is not too depressing when I get it. I get worried on the side effects.


Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2019, 02:29:10 am »
Hi Mag,

Glad to hear that there is progress & results will be out soon. Again, please bear with the waiting time. I can assure you our Dr/nurses are a caring bunch.

As for support group, there are a few. http://klass.org.my/ , http://ptfmalaysia.org/ & more. at hospital there are also volunteers moving in/out everyday to help PLU (people like us). They collect med, send the weak one to do check up. Help with new cases & other support

Lastly, here this forum help me a lot when i first diagnose. There are a lot senior that advise & support me. Do use this space to reach out.

btw, which hospital did you went for testing? Thanks 
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #12 on: July 04, 2019, 09:43:51 am »
Heya,

Just gotten my results. CD4 at 385. VRL not gonna be tested till after taking my meds. Will be starting my treatment this Saturday. Next blood draw in 2 weeks time.

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #13 on: July 04, 2019, 12:43:36 pm »
You will be fine & life will be normal like negative people.
What combo did the Dr prescribe to you?
Do write here for any thing you need to ask.
It can be a mind blogging few weeks for new ppl.
Just think of it as just taking “vitamins”.  :)
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline magnetpoz

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #14 on: July 08, 2019, 02:56:42 am »
Heya,

I was prescribed Tenvir-em and dolutegravir. Started 2 days and experienced zero side effects fortunately  :)

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 175
Re: Newly diagnosed
« Reply #15 on: July 08, 2019, 01:33:08 pm »
Great. Moving forward you need only need 2 things
1) keep taking pills daily
2) reach UD viral load and maintain UD vl level. That’s all
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.