Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 26, 2020, 03:03:13 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 35044
  • Latest: Jussia
Stats
  • Total Posts: 751485
  • Total Topics: 63250
  • Online Today: 321
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 79
Total: 80

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Syphilis with HIV  (Read 1444 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Doctor with hiv

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
Syphilis with HIV
« on: April 04, 2019, 01:33:30 pm »
Hey everyone...So october 2018 i was diagnosed with hiv with cd4 340 vl 20k and was put on atripla...after 3 months my vl was undetectable (yeahh ) and cd4 was 500 so i was going great but i strtd havng anxiety and depressive episodes on and off..then i switched to another doctor(thank god i did that ) as he planned to switched me to tivicay plus descovy in the month of february and also suggested me to go vdrl and tpha test...and they both came out to be positive vdrl 1:32 !
According to my sexual history i must have contracted syphilis one and a half year ago..that means i am in late latent syphilis stage ..so i got those 3 shots of penicillin once every week for 3 consecutive weeks..today after 2 months of follow up my titre is still at 1:32..i dnt have any symptom and actually i never got sick..
Its just i can handle hiv well but this bug has strted made me feel a lil worry..m doing v well physically and mentally..just needed some advise that when shud i actually expect the titres to go down..do i need another treatment..what abt alternative medications like doxycycline ? my doctor didnt actually suggested LP neihter am intrstd for it and abt the that iv treatment makes me feel alrdy sick..is someone else too also in my shoes..wud love to hear there syphilis story..thanks..love to all :)

Offline Expat1

  • Member
  • Posts: 311
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2019, 04:21:38 am »
Repeated identical titre  scores although unnerving are not really very meaningful. 

What indicates positive response is a four fold decrease so from 1:32 to 1:4.

A bad response (treatment failure) would be a 4 fold increase from  1:32 to 1:128.

Serofast states are not uncommon in HIV+ individuals. 

It is important to keep testing the titre every 3 months, and watching for a trend.

If you are concerned, a lumbar puncture can help to determine if you have neurological involvement.

https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-017-15641-w

Offline Hope4life

  • Member
  • Posts: 40
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2019, 04:30:13 am »
Nontreponemal test titers usually decline after treatment and might become nonreactive with time; however, in some persons, nontreponemal antibodies can persist for a long period of time, a response referred to as the “serofast reaction.” Most patients who have reactive treponemal tests will have reactive tests for the remainder of their lives, regardless of treatment or disease activity. However, 15%–25% of patients treated during the primary stage revert to being serologically nonreactive after 2–3 years.
https://www.cdc.gov/std/tg2015/syphilis.htm

Offline Doctor with hiv

  • Member
  • Posts: 39
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2019, 11:43:16 am »
Hmmm....m doing fine..just want to avoid the LP ..and go with the flow of serofast.. although what I have heard and studies is that the titres follow up should be done after 6 months to 1 year in case of late latent syphilis.. anyways thanks for all the lovely replies..god bless you all..💙💙

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 222
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2019, 04:53:37 pm »
Hi All,

Just to share my current situation on my Syphilis. When i was tested poz, i had Syphilis. response well to 3 shots of penicillin (1:2)

Did not do follow test for 3 yrs & did a test early this year. it was 1:128.
Took 3 shot of penicillin in Feb 2019. re-tested. Result sucks... 1:256

Currently taking antibiotic (Doxycycline) for 4 week. Will run another blood test in May. Hopefully there is positive response & readings goes down.. otherwise, i will ask Dr to test with lumbar puncture..

feeling worried & life sucks now.. Haiz...   
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline happy74

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2019, 11:06:55 am »
I think most of us on starting the HARRT should consider the time to start. HIV seems only attack our immune system, but it can immerse into any kinds of cell and hidden as nothing However, it can harm you in someway you may not know. So , if your immune system already in weak stage(AIDS stage as example), you are going to defeat other diseae may become difficult. In consequence, the efficacy for treating other disease becoming in lesser successful. Hence, you should get your body in healthy condition including  physical and mentally fit. Keep smile for everything, don't get on any stress. Share with others about your condition. Here is good platform for us to share with.



09-13-18 Diagnosed HIV +, Syphilis titre 1:64
09-20,27-18 Treatment of Syphilis completed
09-28-18 CD4:329(11.75%), VL: 640000
10-16-18 Start on Triumeq
10-25-18 Syphilis titre 1:32
12-04-18 CD4:411 by PIMA test
12-27-18 Syphilis titre 1:4
01-23-19 CD4:465(19.38%), VL:48, Syphilis:Reactive, no more titre

Offline Expat1

  • Member
  • Posts: 311
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2019, 07:16:48 am »
To Virgo 313.  A result of 1:128 compared to 1:256 in not significant.  They look for a four fold increase or decrease.  So  at 1:128 that would be either 1:32  or lower or 1:512.  The 1:32 would mean a good response to treatment.  The 1:512 result would mean additional tests to determine if there was central nervous system involvement  (lumbar puncture) and related analysis.  And additional treatment.

Offline MadDog125

  • Member
  • Posts: 98
  • Not today,
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2019, 12:41:09 am »
Been there, better question is will we ever read non reactive.
DX 28DEC17, cd4 112, VC 63000
13FEB18, cd4 215, VC 156
14MAY18, cd4 260, VC 31
23AUG18, cd4 298, VC 61
03OCT18, cd4 300, VC 35
21NOV18, cd4 259, VC <20
18JAN19, cd4 284, VC 24
17APR19, cd4 157, VC <20
24MAY19, cd4 340, VC <20
12AUG19, cd4 304, VC 51
30DEC19, cd4 385, VC <20

Offline joemutt

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,115
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2019, 01:14:16 am »
Once. October 2015. One shot. Disappeared quickly. Reads reactive.

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 222
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2019, 02:07:44 pm »
Thank you all & appreciate all useful info here.

I am going to a Dr appointment in few hours time & hopefully there is a decrease.
Hopefully, there will not be a need to do lumbar puncture.
Same time also seeing another Dr for my half yearly routine VL check.

Will update my result again later. Again, Many thanks to all.
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

Offline virgo313

  • Member
  • Posts: 222
Re: Syphilis with HIV
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2019, 03:26:33 pm »
Hi Evibodi,

Just a quick update. Syphilis is now down to 1:64. Happy. another test in 3 mts.
Also happy CD4 up slightly, VL still UD & beaming with smile that CD4% is now 42%  ;D

Thanks
RVD Nov 2015. VL --> Log 5.32 HAART on 23/11/15
TDF+FTC+EFV / Chemo KS - 25/11/15 - 20/01/16.
CD4 - 4 (3/11/15) / VL - 225,000   ~ CD4 - 65 (7/03/16) / VL - UD
CD4 - 153 (8/09/16) / VL - UD (20) / CD4% -6%   ~   CD4 - 215 (11/03/17) / VL - No Result / CD4% -8%
CD4 - No Result (10/04/17) / VL - UD (20)   ~   CD4 - 455 (11/05/18) / VL - UD / CD4% -14%
CD4 + CD4% (18/10/18) - Dr not going to  do this anymore / VL - To test only yearly. This Sucks..!
CD4 - 472 (10/04/19) / VL - UD / CD4% - 42%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2020 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.