Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 13, 2018, 10:55:47 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 33796
  • Latest: Davai
Stats
  • Total Posts: 738748
  • Total Topics: 61284
  • Online Today: 287
  • Online Ever: 1421
  • (August 13, 2016, 05:18:44 am)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 243
Total: 245

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Tested Recently positive  (Read 3110 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Tested Recently positive
« on: July 15, 2018, 10:44:08 am »
I am from India. Me and my wife were diagnosed positive in April 2018. She had OI infections (cough, cold and fever) since January this year and finally tested for positive. Her CD4 count came as  13 and VL over one million. For me the CD4 count was 105 and VL 52000. I did not had any symptoms. I am 39 and she is 37.
We have been both put on Viraday (generic version of Atripla) and Septran. It has been most difficult 3 months for us. The forum has helped me alot to over come the initial shock, hopelessness and fear and i have been going through the posts almost everyday.

We would be going for the CD4 count test end of July (after 3 months on Viraday). The doctor has not recommended VL test and he said that would be done at 6 month in case the CD4 count test shows progress. I am not sure what to expect. There has been occasional fever and rash during the first few days of Viraday. But now things are better than what they were  3 months back especially for my wife. Other than 2 of us, there is no one in family who knows about out status and i feel like opening up to someone. Hence writing this post. Wanted to check few things

1. How soon our CD4 count would be over 200, especially for my wife who started at very low level?

2. Are there any groups here or on other social media platform for Indian who can share issues specific to them (like a good doctor, medicine options in india) etc.?

3. At some point I plan to tell my family about our status but my wife is against it. Is it a good idea to share with close family members or friends especially when there is so much taboo about HIV in India? I feel we cannot keep this a secret for ever. But she is concerned about the stigma and taboo.

4. My job involves travelling to multiple countries both on short visit and long term. With our positive status how that would be impacted? Asking this because i know there are countries which do not allow visa to positive people. Should i need to tell my employer in case  I am asked to get visa for travel to such countries? I am not sure about the consequences, if i would loose the job. 

Again thanks to everyone active on this forum. This means a lot for people who have got recently diagnosed and going through shock and hopelessness.


Offline JimDublin

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,198
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2018, 12:01:49 am »
Hi

Welcome to the forum, sorry to hear about you and your wife's diagnosis.

Quote
We have been both put on Viraday (generic version of Atripla) and Septran. It has been most difficult 3 months for us. The forum has helped me alot to over come the initial shock, hopelessness and fear and i have been going through the posts almost everyday.

Glad to hear the forum was of some comfort and hopefully you will be able to drop the antibiotic Septran soon. Its very important to take this when you start out with such low counts to protect you against OI's however its also known to cause rashes and to be not the easiest drug for some people.

Quote
1. How soon our CD4 count would be over 200, especially for my wife who started at very low level?

Age, Sex, Length of infection, Your natural levels and Genetics etc etc all play a role. So the answer is it varies   

Quote
Are there any groups here or on other social media platform for Indian who can share issues specific to them (like a good doctor, medicine options in india) etc.?

Not specific that I know about, we do have a few members from India here.
 
Quote
At some point I plan to tell my family about our status but my wife is against it. Is it a good idea to share with close family members or friends especially when there is so much taboo about HIV in India? I feel we cannot keep this a secret for ever. But she is concerned about the stigma and taboo.

Yeah I appreciate both train of thought. Look once you disclose its out in the open and you can't control what people do with that information or how they react. That said i'm fortunate enough to be in the position to not care how people think or react, i know not everyone is. 

If more people were open about this illness it would help break the stigma and you might be surprised and gain plenty of support from the family but on the other side its a manageable illness and no ones business but your own and disclosure could lead to tears down the line and gain nothing.
 
Quote
My job involves travelling to multiple countries both on short visit and long term. With our positive status how that would be impacted? Asking this because i know there are countries which do not allow visa to positive people. Should i need to tell my employer in case  I am asked to get visa for travel to such countries? I am not sure about the consequences, if i would loose the job. 

Depends where you are going and how long you are going for etc etc. To be honest most nations if its just a business trip for a short term duration its not going to be a major issue or at least that's my experience.

You could always check here: http://www.hivtravel.org/

Quote
Again thanks to everyone active on this forum. This means a lot for people who have got recently diagnosed and going through shock and hopelessness.

 :)
« Last Edit: July 17, 2018, 12:04:09 am by JimDublin »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Shocklife

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2018, 05:30:46 am »
Hi
First of all I am sorry to hear about you and yours wife's diagnosis. But I suppose we all are dealing with the same situation and by starting your treatment you already took your first step towards better life. Being from India, I can understand your situations.

I was diagnosed in last Nov. (550 CD4 count) but went to HIV specialist in Dec. last year because of expected reasons (depression etc). However, from Jan 2018 am on Meds (Telura (Atripla generic)) from ART center operating in a govt. hospital in my city. (google ICTC HIV). They provide free supply of medicines and free medical tests too except viral load, which I get it done from outside.
After four months of medication my Cd4 was 680 with UD viral load. My physician asked me to go for another test in Aug. About your technical queries I think @jimdublin or some other experienced members can help you better.
It seems you are taking help from private practitioner that's why you don't know about the other groups. However there are many people who are working in this are and open about their conditions. Search: India : HIV Support Group | The Well Project you/your wife can meet many POZ people out there. Moreover, they can help you to get to know better health providers in your city if you choose private over govt. help.
Though i would like to mention that Indian Govt is taking this condition very seriously, hence the health conditions including doctors, medicines and tests are up to date with no fear of disclosure of your information to third person.
Regarding your question about telling your family members about your illness. This can certainly will allow you to come out of any unwanted obligations but will give unnecessary pain to them and more importantly as JIM mentioned you can not control others reactions after that. so I think you two are enough for each other for the time being. Just be very loyal and share each and every problem with each other.
This platform really helped me to come out of the dark zone I hope this will help you with the same. But I think people out here can only help you to see the path, its us who has to work and walk on that path to be safe.
If you want to talk, personal message me I will be happy to be in contact.
Please ignore any error as I am travelling right now.     
Bless you


Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2018, 10:55:17 am »
Thanks Jim and Shocklife.


Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2018, 01:02:31 am »
My wife CD4 test results came in yesterday. The counts came as 280. But I am little confused as the results says Absolute CD3+CD4+ counts and not just CD4 count. And the CD4 % is 13.51. Does it means the same as CD4 count? Has the counts improved? because the % went down.


Her earlier CD4 count were 13 and CD4 % 19.3% (3 months ago before starting on antiretroviral treatment)


Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2018, 11:24:14 am »
My CD4 count result came yesterday after 3 month on ARV. It was 433 (started at 105 3 months ago). I feel little better, confident and hopeful towards life.

Offline MarkintheDark

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2018, 12:16:11 pm »
Hello @Mojito.  I'm very pleased to hear both you and your wife have responded so well to your ARV.  Like many of us, you'll probably be laser-focused on numbers for a while.  That's just human nature.  Those numbers may shift up or down a bit as you go forward, but it's usually not cause for concern.  The numbers are just a snapshot.

More important is your viral load (VL).  The goal is to be undetectable (UD).  Depending on the lab, that can mean <50 copies/ml down to <20 copies/ml.

I feel little better, confident and hopeful towards life.

You just hit the jackpot.  The most illuminating question, imo, is, "How do I feel?"
HIV dx - 02/93
AIDS dx - 07/01
Rilpivirine/Cabotegravir guinea pig since 01/17

Offline CaveyUK

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,594
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2018, 02:26:48 pm »
Sorry to hear about your situation but pleased the numbers are now going in the right direction.

As for the question about your wife's numbers - they are best aimed at your doctor.

Ultimately the Cd4's will take care of themselves. The important thing is to know you are Undetectable and stay adherent to the meds to maintain that. Once the virus is suppressed, the CD4 count will increase at whatever level that body genetically dictates and that can be different for all of us. Sometimes starting at a very low number (like your wife), the climb can take a long time however there is nothing you can do, as the focus should be on suppressing the virus.

Having a diagnosis is difficult, and the first year tends to be full of starting meds, clinic visits, blood tests etc. The good news is that after that first year, when you are stable on meds and UD, then it actually becomes fairly mundane - you take your pill(s) once a day and get on with your life. And it's this reason that I would urge caution over telling too many people too soon. By all means tell who you want in your own time, but in the early days the virus can be mentally all-consuming and there is often a desire to disclose, however as things settle down your perspective may alter a little and you may be glad that you exercised a little caution. As has been said, once you have said it, you can't "un-say" it... In my case, I told my girlfriend and best friend but held off on telling family members for various reasons and now, I'm not sure it would benefit them or me to disclose - for the time being anyway. So please take your time in that regard and focus on your and your wifes recovery first.
HIV - Basics
HIV 101
You can read more about Transmission and Risks here:
HIV Transmission and Risks
You can read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
You can read more about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read more about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
You can read more about PEP and PrEP here:
PEP and PrEP

Offline Mojito

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Tested Recently positive
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2018, 07:12:48 am »
Thanks Mark and Cavey. appreciate your response. I checked with our doctor today and he said we are doing good than before. Regarding the VL he suggested to be done at end of 6 months and not at end of 3 months (unless the CD4 count showed no or very little improvement at 3 month). So I would wait for that.

Also i would take my own time to disclose my status and would do only when i am 100% sure and to people whom it would matter.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2018 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.