Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 16, 2019, 01:20:28 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 745356
  • Total Topics: 62298
  • Online Today: 321
  • Online Ever: 1421
  • (August 13, 2016, 05:18:44 am)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4  (Read 1626 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« on: July 04, 2017, 02:06:39 am »


H!, my friend got her routing test after one year, though her cd4 was 800 then so she went for her new cd4 and vl test last month but her result came out this week cd4 1490 no vl still waiting. my question, is it possible that her vl is undetectable as she had not even know her vl since her diagnosed 2014. the clinic center kept on telling her that she's doing fine due to rise from cd4.
she was worry due to she encounter serious caugh and flu that lasted long time .
pls any advice is welcome.
we hope it's not IRIS or  immune rrconstitution ?
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,260
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2017, 02:14:54 am »
Hi

If she has been adherent to her medication and was UD before than the expectations would be UD again. The only way of knowing for sure is waiting for the VL results.

The CD4 count would not indicate her VL or indicate a problem, and the CD4 count is fine.  My own CD4 count increased by 400 in a 6 months period 2 years ago, its fine.

Jim
« Last Edit: July 04, 2017, 02:16:57 am by JimDublin »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2017, 05:26:59 am »
Hi

If she has been adherent to her medication and was UD before than the expectations would be UD again. The only way of knowing for sure is waiting for the VL results.

The CD4 count would not indicate her VL or indicate a problem, and the CD4 count is fine.  My own CD4 count increased by 400 in a 6 months period 2 years ago, its fine.

Jim
thanks Jim, But even from the initial diagnosed she don't know and the hospital don't know too.

27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,572
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2017, 05:35:41 am »
...800...1490...
...cough....flu...
we hope it's not IRIS or  immune rrconstitution ?
IRIS happens when the cd4s of a person with HIV/AIDS falls so far below 200 that the immune system basically stops fighting any infections. Once that person gets on antiretrovirals and their cd4s increase enough that the immune system begins to recover, the patient can have symptoms from some of those infections as the re-activated immune system starts working against those infections.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immune_reconstitution_inflammatory_syndrome

Your friends cd4 count of 800 was well within the "normal" range (500-1200) and is now on the high side (which is great! and pretty much shows an undetectable VL. If she had much of a VL she would not have such high (800) cd4s) so no IRIS is happening. what is probably happening is that y'all are learning that people with HIV get "normal" sicknesses too. ;)

Tell your friend to hang in there and hopefully she'll be feeling better soon!
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2017
Tivicay/Prezcobix

Online Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,260
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2017, 06:21:46 am »
thanks Jim, But even from the initial diagnosed she don't know and the hospital don't know too.

Well the only way to know if she is UD is a VL test

Jim
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2017, 08:51:31 am »

Your friends cd4 count of 800 was well within the "normal" range (500-1200) and is now on the high side (which is great! and pretty much shows an undetectable VL. If she had much of a VL she would not have such high (800) cd4s) so no IRIS is happening. what is probably happening is that y'all are learning that people with HIV get "normal" sicknesses too. ;)

Tell your friend to hang in there and hopefully she'll be feeling better  soon

thank Leatherman for the explanation appreciate
« Last Edit: July 04, 2017, 08:54:04 am by sanitex »
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
Re: surpprise on sudden rise on cd4
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2017, 08:55:15 am »
Well the only way to know if she is UD is a VL test

Jim

we are waiting for the test result
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1m
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 chge trv to Recovir-em.10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ml.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs testquantitative Anti-HBs pos
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 tevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%
16/3/15 cd4 545 vl  85 24%
12/4/16 cd4 626 vl <40 25%
16/8/16 cd4 396 vl <40 27% changNVP/recovir-em 22/7
8/12/16 cd4 511 vl ud 23%
5/6/16 cd4 688 vl ud %27

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.