Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 14, 2019, 10:57:07 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 749180
  • Total Topics: 62889
  • Online Today: 1525
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (Yesterday at 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 64
Total: 64

Bienvenido


Bienvenido a los Foros Comunitarios de POZ, un área de discusión contínua para personas con VIH/SIDA, sus amigos/familiares/personas que los cuidan, y otros a quienes les interese el tema del VIH/SIDA. Haz clic en los enlaces que siguen para visitar nuestros foros, o participa de la conversación al inscribirte en el sector izquierdo de esta página.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here(Members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí(Sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Advertencia sobre la privacidad: Ten en cuenta que estos foros están abiertos para todos y que se los puede encontrar haciendo búsquedas en Google u otros buscadores. Si eres VIH positivo y lo revelas en nuestros foros, es lo mismo que decírselo al mundo entero (o al menos al mundo entero en Internet). Si esto te preocupa, no uses un nombre de usuario o una imagen gráfica que pueda identificarte de alguna manera. No autorizamos borrar nada de los que escribas en los foros, por lo tanto piensa antes de hacerlo.

  • La información que los moderadores y miembros comparten en estos foros, está diseñada para complementar, y no para reemplazar la relación entre un individuo y su médico de cabecera.

  • Todos los miembros de estos foros, en consecuencia, no son considerados proveedores médicos con licencia. De lo contrario, los usuarios deben identificarse a sí mismos como tales.

  • Los miembros de los foros siempre deben comportarse con respeto y honestidad. La publicación de guías, incluyendo políticas de suspensiones y prohibiciones han sido establecidas por los moderadores de estos foros. Haga clic aquí para las guías de publicación de “¿Estoy infectado?” Haga clic aquí para leer las guías de publicación relacionadas con todos los otros foros comunitarios de POZ.

  • Solicitamos a todos los miembros de los foros que proporcionen referencias sobre la información relacionada con la salud/médica/científica que brinden, cuando no se trate de una experiencia personal que estén compartiendo. Por favor proporcionen enlaces con direcciones de Internet completas o citas completas de trabajos publicados que no estén disponibles en Internet. Además, todos los miembros de los foros deben publicar información que sea verdadera y correcta de acuerdo con su conocimiento.

  • Los anuncios de productos – incluyendo enlaces, banderas, contenido editorial y estudios clínicos, estudios o participación en encuestas – está estrictamente prohibido por los miembros de los foros a menos que POZ haya asegurado el permiso.

¿Has terminado de leer esta parte? Puedes cerrar esta o cualquier otra ventana en esta página haciendo click en el símbolo de cada ventana.

Author Topic: how was your "seroconversion"?  (Read 422535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 9goug9goug

  • Member
  • Posts: 46
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #100 on: May 21, 2015, 08:13:53 pm »
Even though I had no idea what was happening to me at the time, I can remember mine so well.  I only really got this horrible pain in my throat,  like could not swallow at all, was hell and I didnt know what was going on,  and I remember my mum taking me to the doctors and getting me everything for my throat and my being angry that the doctor just said it was a sore throat and should get better. Whole thing makes me dead sad, remembering my mum getting me all this stuff for throat infections and stuff, now that i know what it was really.

Offline Tonny2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,255
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #101 on: May 23, 2015, 05:59:40 pm »


      ojo     hello everyone...mine, was 27 years ago, I just had night sweats, for just one night, which I never felt before, that's why I think, it was my seroconversion...other than that, nothing else...seven years later, PCP in the hospital, dx AIDS....hugs                      ojo

Offline hobbyrunner

  • Member
  • Posts: 7
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #102 on: May 23, 2015, 07:46:27 pm »
i had no symptoms at all, only reason I found out was due to knowing I had a risky encounter and tested 3 months after. I actually thought I may have dodged a bullet until the results came back.
12/19/14 Infected
Diagnosed 4/13/2015 - VL 57k CD4 359 20%
5/21/2015 Started Triumeq

Offline pozessed

  • Member
  • Posts: 28
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #103 on: June 06, 2015, 12:25:32 pm »
A year back, had severe flu for around 20 days. Doctors couldn't detect any disease and I continued back at work post recovery. The fever was recurring that got me worried. Previously, I used to suffer from fever just once a year, but now the frequency was thrice in just 6 months. Got a body profile done and hiv test just as an additional test.
30/5/15 Diagnosed
4/6/15 CD4 365 VL 157954
15/6/15 Started Trustiva (Atripla)

Offline Denvaux

  • Member
  • Posts: 353
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #104 on: June 11, 2015, 12:36:12 am »
I went ahead and bought a lotto ticket after I was diagnosed, forgot to check until today. I didn't win even $1.

 :) :) :) :) :) :)

Offline Mikey1985san

  • Member
  • Posts: 40
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #105 on: April 17, 2016, 03:24:17 pm »
I am still very ill after 11 weeks since  serconvertion however only tested positive recently 

Offline heretolearn

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #106 on: April 17, 2016, 11:00:03 pm »
I think that mine happened Summer of '14. I just hurt real badly all over my abdomen and back and my skin itched and I felt really hot and weak and couldn't get out of bed for about 3 days. I was diagnosed with trich but didn't get a blood test. After that I kept getting weird acne on my face and overheating a lot. I also started losing weight gradually. Then about six months later my lymph nodes swelled a bit in the back of my neck and head (painless) and in my upper back (thought it was broken) and a month after that I got a herpes sore and the nodes in my thighs swelled and hurt really badly for a week or two. Then I kept getting sick for a few months.
I can't really pinpoint it but the more I read I think it was the first illness. I don't know why trich would make me hurt and itch all over like that and I had no other symptoms.
After I started treatment, the knot in my head and my sore back went away (mostly. I'm still aware of it but not miserable). The doctor told me she had never heard of anyone having that happen in their back.
12/16/15- Dx&Pregnant
12/21/15- Cd4- 39% 902 Vl- 700
1/4/16- started Complera
1/25/16- Vl- 30
2/22/16- Vl- UD
3/14/16- Cd4- 42% 952 Vl- UD
6/16- cd4- 1218 vl- ud

Offline Bartlett

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #107 on: April 18, 2016, 12:18:03 am »
Honestly if it weren't for the being able to trace my exposure I doubt I would have realized it for what it was. I had nightsweats like crazy for about 2-3 weeks along with an on-off fever and a sore throat. However I am so prone to allergies and weather changes that I didn't think anything of it.
DX 1/25/16
3/30/16 - CD4 368 20% VL: 48k
6/7/16 - RX for Genvoya
7/25/16 - VL: <20; CD4 461/17%
11/28/16 - VL: UD; CD4 357/19%
3/20/17 - VL: UD; CD4 489 / 22%
7/24/17 - VL: UD; CD4 449 / 23%
11/21/17 - VL:UD; CD4 523 / 22%
3/27/18 - VL: <20; CD4 580/21%
7/31/18 - VL: 90 ; CD4 552/23%

Offline Fox121

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #108 on: April 20, 2016, 08:50:26 pm »
I haven't been diagnosed HIV+ but I'm wondering what was the rash like in those who say they seroconverted and it was a symptom. Was it like tinea versicolor (pink and blotchy). I've had a rash recently that lasted 4 weeks and has disappeared. But I'm curious as to what your rashes look like?

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,449
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #109 on: April 20, 2016, 08:54:53 pm »
I haven't been diagnosed HIV+ but I'm wondering what was the rash like in those who say they seroconverted and it was a symptom. Was it like tinea versicolor (pink and blotchy). I've had a rash recently that lasted 4 weeks and has disappeared. But I'm curious as to what your rashes look like?

Quote
Kind regards

Jim

Please Note.
As a member of the AM I Infected Forum you are required to only post in this one thread no matter how long between visits or the subject matter. You can find this thread by going to your profile and selecting show own post and it will take you here . It helps us to help you when you keep all your thoughts or questions in one thread and it helps other readers to follow the discussion. Any additional threads will be deleted.
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 09:20:53 AM by JimDublin »

go away, you were told not to do this... you ran your free posts out... and you went and did it anyway

it's 420, i don't need to flame anybody today

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,471
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #110 on: April 20, 2016, 09:28:01 pm »
go away, you were told not to do this... you ran your free posts out... and you went and did it anyway

it's 420, i don't need to flame anybody today

Sorry if this made me laugh.  Today's my mother's and Adolph Hitler's birthday.  We got her an awesome gift this year.  We're finally gonna plant her ashes.  I thought they look quite nice on my sister's mantel.  We've already had these plots but the marker thing along with the "internment"?
Being honest is not wronging others, continuing the dishonesty is.

Offline Wade

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,447
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #111 on: April 25, 2016, 09:51:48 am »
Haha...Things are going down hill but made for a good laugh...

Good work Zach...lol
HIV 101 - Basics
 HIV 101
 You can read more about Transmission and Risks here:
 HIV Transmission and Risks
 You can read more about Testing here:
 HIV Testing
 You can read more about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
 HIV TasP
 You can read more about HIV prevention here:
 HIV prevention
 You can read more about PEP and PrEP here
 PEP and PrEP

Offline Bsquared1967

  • Member
  • Posts: 28
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #112 on: April 25, 2016, 10:46:33 pm »
Double diagnosed, Syphilis and HIV. Early December of 2015 I noticed swelling in the lymph nodes in my groin. Didn't think much of it at the time. Was going on winter break from work and knew I would have a couple of weeks to get over the "flu". Nyquil and lots of rest and liquids. But, from the Saturday that I noticed the swollen lymph nodes till the next Saturday when I could barely move. The pain in n the joints in my knees was to the point that I could NOT get out of bed without pain. Had a rash that started around my ankles that worked it's way up over my torso, never had rash on the bottom of my feet.. Had bad night sweats, and temperature ranged from 103 to 96. Initially my GP had no clue and prescribed a round of antibiotics and did some blood work. Nothing there to give him a sign, except that there was an infection. After googling my symptoms, on the second round of blood work, I asked if an STD panel was included. Nurse said no but could do one. Guess I'm glad I said yes. Went from Syphilis to HIV diagnosis with initial results in signature. Caught early, and after  30 days of meds I am undetectable.  Really wish I knew if my initial symptoms were Syphilis or HIV related( just to try and narrow down my time frame). But, since initial symptoms are so similar, I'm probably SOL in trying to get a hold of my infector.

01/16-CD4-1,482(44.9%)VL-22,180
03/16-Triumeq
04/16-Und.,CD4 2,016-51.7%
06/16-Und.,CD4-1,462-52.2%
10/16-Und.,CD4-1588-56.7%
01/17-Und.,CD4-1470-58.8%
05/17-Und.,CD4-1450-60.40%
09/17-Und.,CD4-1807-58.30%

Offline CaveyUK

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,635
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #113 on: April 26, 2016, 03:19:33 pm »
Those are ridiculously good numbers bsquared. I'm so jealous!

As for my seroconversion, I am pretty sure it was about 4yrs ago. I say 'pretty sure' because my HIV team are less sure and keep telling me it was probably Syphilis rather than HIV, but I don't buy it...

Anyway, I kept a detailed diary of it - so unusual I found it all. Of course, I rationalised it away for 4 years regardless.

Basically started with upset stomach and nausea, with fever and it hurt my eyes to move them. Paracetamol brought that under control to a degree but still had intense chills and some spleen discomfort. Eventually nausea was replaced with extremely, bordering on painfully, dry mouth. After a few days the fever broke, and was replaced by a pink spotty rash which affected only my upper chest, face, scalp and neck. This in turn faded after a few days, whilst the dry mouth and general shitty feeling continued in tandem. All in all I was probably only 'ill' for a few days, but the rash and dry mouth kept me away from work in total for two weeks.
HIV - Basics
HIV 101
You can read more about Transmission and Risks here:
HIV Transmission and Risks
You can read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
You can read more about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read more about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
You can read more about PEP and PrEP here:
PEP and PrEP

Offline Iphoneguy

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #114 on: July 06, 2017, 06:01:42 pm »
My seroconversion actually happened in 2005 (i wasn't diagnosed with HIV until 2006)  i had a high grade fever for over a week and a half, i finally went into the dr because i was never sick.  After many blood tests they diagnosed me wtih CMV, which most people don't get unless they have a compromised immune system. My HIV test at the time was negitive,

My dr's think i was part of the rare population that harbord HIV in my body but didn't serovonvert it for awhile so my HIV test came up negitive


that doesn't really make sense. If you're going through seroconversion it means your body is fighting something…also harboring HIV wouldn't stop antibody tests…and especially antigen tests if they're generation 4. Sharing false info can scare people.

Offline harleymc

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,281
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #115 on: July 07, 2017, 01:48:20 am »
I couldn't identify a time when I seroconverted

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 13,596
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: how was your "seroconversion"?
« Reply #116 on: July 07, 2017, 02:10:13 am »
@Iphoneguy

People often have anecdotal personal stories, they are often just that nothing more nothing less

You however have no business commenting on them or posting in this part of the forum. If you post outside of the "Am I infected" section it will lead to a ban.

Jim
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Transmission and Risks:
HIV Transmission and Risks
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

 


Condiciones para los socios
 

© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.