POZ Community Forums

HIV Prevention and Testing => Do I Have HIV? => Topic started by: Sosorry on June 06, 2015, 06:21:18 pm

Title: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Sosorry on June 06, 2015, 06:21:18 pm
During protected vaginal intercourse with a CSW I heard a "pop" sound which made me freeze and then pull out of her after a few seconds of deliberation. The condom seemed intact at the first look, but I carefully took it off and went to the bathroom to try and fill it up with water. I watched in horror as the condom did not fill up, but leaked from a hole on the side of the condom. The hole was not at the very top, but it was close - approximately 1 cm (0.4 inches) from the tip.

I asked the CSW about her sexual health and she became offended. After a slightly heated conversation she told me she gets tested every six months. She said it happened once before with another client and he stalked her for months until she showed him test results. This doesn't sound very calming, because six months seems like a long time for CSWs and more importantly she did not ask me if I am healthy.

I am going to go see a HIV specialist on Monday morning which will have been about 65 hours after the incident took place and I will ask him about PEP. If he recommends PEP then I will likely soil my pants with fear because that means 6 months of uncertainty, right? Please tell me what you think about the risk of this event.

Nowadays, do all newly diagnosed HIV patients get their CD4 count to normal levels if they get proper treatment or are there any resistant HIV strains which prevent some people from preventing AIDS?
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Joe K on June 06, 2015, 07:04:05 pm
You were protected until the condom failed and the risk for infection is less for the insertive partner.  PEP would not be warranted for such a risk, but that is a decision that only you can make.  Testing guidelines are to test at 6 weeks past any incident and then at 3 months to confirm the results.  A negative result at 3 months is conclusive, you do not need to test past the 3 months.

Anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to HIV testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start.  As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine HIV tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than HIV.  Some of the other STDs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid HIV infection. It really is that simple!

Joe
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Sosorry on June 08, 2015, 05:37:37 am
I went to the HIV "specialist" (it was a 26 year old girl, so I don't know why they call her specialist when she was still fresh from the medical school) and she told me the same thing - wait 6 weeks for a full panel test and then come back again at the 3 month mark. Also, she told me that not everyone is able to survive the infection and some people who have access to HIV meds still die from AIDS. This scared me so much that I forgot to ask about PEP to confirm what you said. She didn't even mention PEP. I know it's only my fault, but the next three months will be really stressful for me.
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Andy Velez on June 08, 2015, 08:11:30 am
There are significant odds in your favor against transmission having happened. It was a single and brief incident when the condom broke. As Joe has mentioned, the condom protected you until it failed. And the risk is significantly lower for the insertive partner than for the receptive.

Taking that all into consideration I expect you to test negative.

If you are going to do PEP then you need to begin right away. It has to be started within 72 hours after a risk in order to be effective. Discuss it with your doctor this morning. Either way the odds are in your favor that you will come out of this ok.
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Sosorry on June 30, 2018, 02:57:02 pm
I had a protected sexual intercourse and unprotected oral with a transexual prostitute at the beginning of June (I was active). As far as I could tell the condom did not break.

Four weeks later I developed a constant headache for three days and nights, night sweats and fever 38,7 C (101,6 F) and I was so tired I slept most of the first and second day. I did not have a sore throat or runny nose. I went to a doctor and she did not know what is wrong with me except she said I have slightly enlarged lymph nodes in my neck.

On the fourth day I feel almost perfectly fine (except for the extreme HIV anxiety). Are these ARS symptoms?
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Jim Allen on June 30, 2018, 03:04:40 pm
Quote
unprotected oral

 ??? What's that ? Received a blowjob? Shared a kiss or a toothbrush?

Look receiving a blow job is not how hiv is transmitted and nobody has ever been infected this way. Giving a woman oral sex is also not a hiv concern, the fluids a woman produces when excited/active are lubricating fluids that do not contain viable hiv.

So your issue are not hiv related from this incident as this "incident" simply was not an exposure.

Move on with your life.

Jim
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Sosorry on June 30, 2018, 03:21:48 pm
I am sorry, my thread from three years ago was merged into this one, so it might be confusing. This time it wasn't a woman, it was a transexual prostitute - biologically a male. The penetrative sex was protected (I was active) and oral sex was unprotected both ways, but not until completion (she did not ejaculate). There was french kissing as well.
Title: Re: ARS symptoms four weeks after exposure
Post by: Jim Allen on June 30, 2018, 03:26:05 pm
Kissing is not a risk and as for giving a blowjob your mouth without damage lacks the cells (route) to infect and saliva is hostile towards hiv damaging it leaving it unable to infect.

It such a near negligible concern it does not warrant even testing. Relax and move on with your life.

Please only post in this one thread going forward no matter how long between visit.

Jim