Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 15, 2021, 07:32:34 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 761955
  • Total Topics: 64690
  • Online Today: 113
  • Online Ever: 5484
  • (June 18, 2021, 11:15:29 pm)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 89
Total: 90

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Do I Have HIV?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: That feeling something is not going well...  (Read 2099 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kangaroo

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
That feeling something is not going well...
« on: December 17, 2020, 03:44:37 pm »
Hey friends.

How are you doing?
Hope you are fine and healthy.

There are almost 4 years since I figured out I am living with HIV. I started the treatment very early and got good results very soon.

For three years I had no health issues.
Also, I started to make my life healthier, I exercise, I care about what I eat, what I drink. I started to date and I am living a 'calm' life, and in 2020, despite this COVID madness, I got a job opportunity and I moved to a new city.

Being in a new job and moving to a new city was a thing that put me under so much pressure, I kept taking the ART every day. I must confess, some days I took the med around the regular time, but not exactly at the same time, but I have never failed. No more unsafe sex practices too.

This December I made my regular exams... My absolute CD4 dropped from 807 to 650, the relative raised to 39%. I read some threads here for not assuming anything from this, as this count can fluctuate (despite the huge drop, I was trying to be ok with it), but the results of my VL count hasn't been sent to me, so I went to the lab and they requested another blood sample, for they couldn't give a conclusive result with the first sample.

Have you ever experienced such a situation?

I feel down and insecure, I feel that I am failing in some part but I am trying to be prepared for whatever comes, including recovery therapy.

Have you ever faced such a situation?

I know I might be overthinking, but I would be very glad if you could share your experiences.
Looking at the sea again.
Tides they rise and fall and then they rise again.

29/03/2017: Confirmed POZ(VL: N/A CD4: 303)
26/04/2017: VL 66.576 CD4 575)
12/05/2017: Start of DTC + TDF + 3TC
26/06/2017: VL 58 CD4 628,5
20/07/2017: VL Undetectable
09/05/2018: VL UD CD4 650,7@32,5%
08/11/2018: VL UD CD4 617,4@31,4%
29/05/2019: VL UD CD4 677,8@33,3%
12/11/2019: VL UD CD4 730,0@34,6%
30/05/2020: VL UD CD4 801,8@36,7%
11/12/2020: VL UD CD4 652,0@39,1%

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,747
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: That feeling something is not going well...
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2020, 05:41:23 pm »
Hiya.

Sorry to hear that you are under pressure and feeling down at the moment.
 
Congrats on the new job though :)  I've moved for jobs between countries in the past, can recall the stress it caused me sometimes.

Quote
My absolute CD4 dropped from 807 to 650, the relative raised to 39%. I read some threads here for not assuming anything from this, as this count can fluctuate (despite the huge drop, I was trying to be ok with it), but the results of my VL count hasn't been sent to me, so I went to the lab and they requested another blood sample, for they couldn't give a conclusive result with the first sample.

Have you ever experienced such a situation?

Yeah, my CD4 counts have dropped with more than 300 between visits and I've had VL results in the past that redone, at least 4 times. Turned out to be fine of course, just lab errors.

BTW 39% is great, that's around average for an HIV negative person. ;)  Anyhow hopefully the VL will come back soon and give you some peace of mind.

Best, Jim

https://i-base.info/ttfa/section-1/9-interpreting-cd4-results-cd4-count-and-cd4-percentage/
« Last Edit: December 17, 2020, 05:44:01 pm by Jim Allen »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Tonny2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,499
Re: That feeling something is not going well...
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2020, 06:21:14 pm »



            ojo            HELLO KANGAROO...I, LIKE JIM AND YOU, HAVE HAD BLOOD WORK REDONE, SO, DO NOT WORRY, YOU ARE GOING TO BE OK...I'M GLAD YOU HAVE A NEW MOVE AND JOB, I GUESS IT IS ALWAYS GOOD TO CHANGE THE ROUTINE, I HOPE IT IS FOR THE BEST AND IT IS UNDERSTANABLE YOU ARE FEELING STRESS, THAT MEANS YOU ARE ALIVE AND GOOD.

OH MY FRIEND!, WITH THAT %, I WOULD BE JUMPING OF JOY, IT IS A GTRAT %, SO RELAX AND TRY TO KEEP BUSY, IT IS DECEMNER AND LOTS OF PEOPLE GET THE WINTER BLUES...IN MY CASE, MY % IS 33, CD4 BETWEEN 600 AND 800, AFTER LIVING WITH AIDS FOR FIVE MORE YEARS AFTER MY AIDS DX, CD4 20, THEN ZERO FOR FIVE MORE YEARS, II ALMOST DIED THREE TIMES, THEN, I STARTED A NEW TREATMENT AND FINALLY, MY CD4 WENT UP TO 361, NEVER GOT TO UD, THEN WENT BACK TO TREATMENT FAILURE, I WAS SENT BACK HOME TO WAIT FOR AN OI TO KILL ME, THEN I WAS OFFERED A "SALVAGE TREATMENT" WHICH I STARTED ON JANUARY 2007, CD4 WENT FROM 56 TO 360 AND FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE MY DX IN 1994, I GOT TO UD, I HAVE BEEN TAKEN THE SAME TREATMENT FOR 13 YEARS AND I AM STILL UD. MY POINT, I KNOW HOW YOU ARE FEELING, THERE IS HOPE...NO TE APURES PA'QUE DURES (DO MOT WORRY) WAIT FOR THE VL RESULTS AND YOU WILL BE STILL UD....P;EASE KEEP US POSTED....ABRAZOS

Offline Kangaroo

  • Member
  • Posts: 36
Re: That feeling something is not going well...
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2020, 09:35:22 am »
Thank you very much for your support guys, it made me feel much better.

I got my results and I am Undetectable.

Next stage will be talking to my doc about the possibility of switching to a 2 drug ART.

Wish you all the best!
Looking at the sea again.
Tides they rise and fall and then they rise again.

29/03/2017: Confirmed POZ(VL: N/A CD4: 303)
26/04/2017: VL 66.576 CD4 575)
12/05/2017: Start of DTC + TDF + 3TC
26/06/2017: VL 58 CD4 628,5
20/07/2017: VL Undetectable
09/05/2018: VL UD CD4 650,7@32,5%
08/11/2018: VL UD CD4 617,4@31,4%
29/05/2019: VL UD CD4 677,8@33,3%
12/11/2019: VL UD CD4 730,0@34,6%
30/05/2020: VL UD CD4 801,8@36,7%
11/12/2020: VL UD CD4 652,0@39,1%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2021 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.