Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 09, 2021, 12:45:57 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 759565
  • Total Topics: 64407
  • Online Today: 255
  • Online Ever: 4912
  • (November 13, 2019, 02:56:14 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 241
Total: 241

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Do I Have HIV?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Do I Have HIV?

Welcome to the "Do I Have HIV?" POZ forum.

This special section of the POZ forum is for individuals who have concerns about whether or not they are HIV positive. Individuals are permitted to post up to three questions or responses in this forum.

Ongoing participation in the "Do I Have HIV?" forum (posting more than three questions or responses) requires a paid subscription, with secure payments made via PayPal.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Do I Have HIV?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There is no charge to read threads in the "Do I Have HIV?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the other POZ forums. In addition, the POZ Basics "HIV Transmission and Risks" and "HIV Testing" basics, will remain accessible to all.

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Do I Have HIV?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Do I Have HIV?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Podria ser un caso de los excepcionales?agradezco comentarios expertos  (Read 1211 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mauro

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Hi, dont know where to start but im gonna try to be specific.. and an affair with a married woman for about a year and am married too, in my case i was having marital troubles and the sex was very very occasional with my wife our last act was in march 23 2019, and my last act act with my affair was march 18 2019 unprotected vaginal and anal. On april 1st i had a flew with fever, sever soared throat(lasted for a week and was treated as a simple flew or cold with the Dr), and ulcers in my penis that lasted almost for a month,,, tested for everything negative,, a month after the flew, beginning may, i had uretritis, went to the doctor and had an STI panel resulting in a ureaplasma and candida albicans only, got treated for a week and it all left, in the same time i started developing a rare variety of symptoms and thats when i started reading and considering HIV so the first previous and following symptoms i couldnt have invented them and make them up thats why i think something is going on here(gastrointestinal issues, dry mouth, chest pressure with respiratory ocassional problems, headaches, muscle spasms, red mini spots in the skin, articulations, eventual mouth ulcers, vision deteriored, ocassional cough, plugged ears and ringings, underarm and right neck feelings like ganglions tha were discarded with ultrasound but i have heard that they can show and hide during time...tingling in my skin, cold hands and feets and it seems now am more sensitive to temperatures, sweat a lot, fatigue, among others, not all at the same time but continued, some of them remain and some other left after a year of treatment with psychiatrist and being released of it..). 3 months after, ending June 2019 my wife started to have similar situations with the fever and genital outbreak etc without knowing anything about my situation and worries, and since the she has had some others, skin rash an dermatitis under the arm axila, headaches, weightloss etc..we have been having more of this less severe outbreaks than normal healthy people according to my infectoligist who said it shouldnt be more than 5 o 6 a year....since then i havent been with anybody else and my wife swears neither did she and honestly i believe her because she was full with our daughter with only 1 year old, in fact in 2 years we had sex no more than 5 or 6 times, half ot them protected at the beginning and before she had te flew and first ulcers, this due to my fear to hurt her, seemed to be late :(

Not gonna tell how many times i tested, only gonna say the last was 4th Generation at 1 year and 10 months after, including a PCR viral load, CD4 in 655 all of them negative within this period, my affair also tested 6 months after our last act with a negative too..I also tested again  PcR for herpes 1 year a few months after with a positive result after 3 serologies negative during that period of time, at least i had one answer to something here..! i have visited almost every specialist with the same response and its frustrating because right now despite some of the issues and very peaceful, no financial problems, a lovely daughter and family etc., but simply something is not working as it should in my body and preetty sure at this time is not mentally...just want to keep on with my life feeling as before , athletic as always, etc, full of energy..

Appreciate any comment or assesment if this could be a rare case of delayed seroconversion, or a rare subtype of HIV not detected on regular tests?does current tests detects all of them?have you heard any news on cases like this, new variants of HIV, or other virus that should i seek for?also tested for HTLVI/II jeje.Negative..Covid negative too...

Regards




Offline Mauro

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Podria ser un caso de los excepcionales?agradezco comentarios expertos
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2021, 12:07:49 pm »
am curious and about to go and test again for CD4 just to follow up, dont know it it is recommendable or it can give me lights to other paths..

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,048
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Podria ser un caso de los excepcionales?agradezco comentarios expertos
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2021, 02:09:51 pm »
Hiya.

So if I understand, your risks are condomless intercourse with your partner and the person with whom you had an affair.

You tested post the affair at six months and twelve months +... It's conclusive you did not acquire HIV from this affair, that much is certain. New subtypes is an irrational fear. In 21 years, 1 new subtype was detected, and it changed nothing in terms of testing as HIV screening looks for commonalities found in all subtypes of HIV 1 & 2.

Nothing you mentioned here is HIV specific at all, and testing for CD4 counts is irrelevant and a waste. CD4 counts can be between 400-1400 +-, and that's an average. Even having results below that could have many causes not only HIV, and it can't diagnose anything.

Regarding your partner, understand this is an ongoing thing as you are married. If you engage in condomless sex with your partner, then you are obviously at risk. Often within relationships, condomless sex is based on trust or past test results. However, this does not prevent HIV, and any condomless intercourse is accepting the greater risk of acquiring HIV.

If you do choose to engage in condomless intercourse, consider testing more frequently for HIV and far easier to acquire STI's. As a sexually active adult, it's often recommended to test at least out of routine at least yearly for HIV & STI's.


Here's what you need to know to avoid HIV infection:
Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, every time, no exceptions. Consider talking to your health care provider about taking PrEP going forward as an additional layer of HIV protection.

Keep in mind that some sexual practices which may be described as ‘safe’ in terms of HIV transmission might still pose a risk for transmission of other STI's, so please do get fully tested regularly and at least yearly for all STI's including but not limited to HIV and test more frequently if unprotected intercourse occurs

Also, note that it is possible to have an STI and show no signs or symptoms and the only way of knowing is by testing.

Kind regards

Jim

Please Note.
As a member of the "Do I have HIV?" Forum you are required to only post in this one thread no matter how long between visits or the subject matter. You can find this thread by going to your profile and selecting show own post and it will take you here. It helps us to help you when you keep all your thoughts or questions in one thread and it helps other readers to follow the discussion. Any additional threads will be deleted.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2021, 09:47:22 pm by Jim Allen »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Mauro

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Podria ser un caso de los excepcionales?agradezco comentarios expertos
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2021, 03:21:33 pm »
yes,,i got your point on my partner but honestly am not considering her as a risk at this time despite i know the theory,, and also know why am saying it, hope am not and wont be wrong jeje..it could sound very naive i know but it would be very unlikely due to the timing and the curcumstances, recnetly given birth, etc.,, thats why i also count my last test 22 months after the act with my affair..she was the onte taht tested negative 6 months after our last intercourse...but yes in your perspective could be said that my last test was between 8 and 9 months before i had my first act unprotected with my wife.

So i have nothing to look then for with another CD4 test, wont help at all...?

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,048
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Re: Podria ser un caso de los excepcionales?agradezco comentarios expertos
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2021, 03:26:17 pm »
CD4 is pointless.

Work with your doctor if you are feeling unwell to treat whatever it is, one thing is for sure it's not HIV from the affair

As for the wife, you know condomless intercourse is a risk and that is up to you.
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,048
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Quote
Disculpen escriba aqui, conozco las politicas perono puede evitarlo y es mas facil que crear un nuevo post



 ::) Si, es una norma aqui que los miembros no pueden escribir en los hilos de los otros miembres.

Final warning!

No vamos a debatir contigo información obsoleta o fantasías.No vamos a continuar una ronda de dudas y preguntas contigo. Si vuelves con mas dudas, etc. vas a ver tu acceso aqui bloquado. sigue con tu vida!

Si no puede terminar sus miedos quizas tiene que discurtirlos con un terapeuta.

Tu en curso VIH riesgo es sexo sin protección, con su esposa. Nada más.
Como eres sexualmente activo, hágase la prueba para detectar el VIH y las ITS por lo menos una vez al año.



« Last Edit: March 05, 2021, 04:19:32 pm by Jim Allen »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Mauro

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Ayuda por favor resprcto de los examenes adjuntos..casi 2 años sintiendome mal q se q algo pasa en mi y no es sicologico pues ya fui dado de alta luego de 1 año..por curiosidad me hice pruebas cd4 hace 5 meses y hoy otra..es la 3era con tendencia a la baja y llego casi 10 serologias mas una pcr al año y 5 meses luego d la exposicion indetectado y las demas negqtivas todas..mi esposa con algunos sintomas sin ella saber nada..ayuda..sorry no me deja adjuntar examenes pero los valores son d hace 5 meses cd4 en 655 y % de 37.79..hoy cd4 en 490 ya en rango de inmunosupresion moderada y %  de 36.4

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,048
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
Es irrelevante y su acceso aquí bloqueado por 28 días!

CD4 variará por día en 100 puntos. Cualquier valor entre 400 y 1400 es normal.
Tu en curso VIH riesgo es sexo sin protección, con su esposa. Nada más.

Como eres sexualmente activo, haz la prueba para detectar el VIH y las ITS por lo menos una vez al año.

Quote
No vamos a debatir contigo información obsoleta o fantasías.No vamos a continuar una ronda de dudas y preguntas contigo. Si vuelves con mas dudas, etc. vas a ver tu acceso aqui bloquado. sigue con tu vida!

Si no puede terminar sus miedos quizas tiene que discurtirlos con un terapeuta.

Tu en curso VIH riesgo es sexo sin protección, con su esposa. Nada más.
Como eres sexualmente activo, hágase la prueba para detectar el VIH y las ITS por lo menos una vez al año.

Quote
Como miembro del Foro se requiere sólo en este post un subproceso no importa cuánto tiempo entre las visitas o con el asunto.
Usted puede encontrar este hilo accediendo a su perfil y seleccionando Mostrar propio puesto y le tomará aquí .
Nos ayuda a ayudarle cuando usted mantenga todos sus pensamientos o preguntas en un subproceso y ayuda a otros lectores a seguir el debate.
Cualquier subprocesos adicionales serán eliminados.

« Last Edit: March 09, 2021, 03:01:13 pm by Jim Allen »
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

Offline Mauro

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Algun miembro..sobre todo los antiguos aqui ha seroconvertido despues de mucho tiempo o despues de haber realizados las consultas aqui sobre sus dudas y resulto qje mas alla de los tiempos que dicen en general dio positivo de la misma relacion de riesgo por la que hicieron la consulta?

Offline Jim Allen

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 17,048
  • Twitter @JimAllenDublin
    • HIV Lessons
No y su acceso aquí bloqueado por 60 días!

Tu en curso VIH riesgo es sexo sin protección, con su esposa. Nada más.
Como eres sexualmente activo, hágase la prueba para detectar el VIH y las ITS por lo menos una vez al año.

Quote
As for the wife, you know condomless intercourse is a risk and that is up to you.
HIV 101 - Everything you need to know
HIV 101
Read more about Testing here:
HIV Testing
Read about Treatment-as-Prevention (TasP) here:
HIV TasP
You can read about HIV prevention here:
HIV prevention
Read about PEP and PrEP here
PEP and PrEP

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2021 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.