Main Forums > Living With HIV

"HOPE DIES LAST"

(1/17) > >>

Tonny2:


        OJO        HELLO EVERYONE...I'M NOT SURE IF THE TITTLE OF THIS THREAD MAKES SENSE.

IN AUGUST 2006, AT MY ID DOCTR'S OFFICE, I WAS TOLD THAT THERE WASN'T ANYMORE THE DOCTOR CAN'T DO FOR ME, WE HAVE TRIED EVERY MED AVAILABLE (RESISTANCE), SO I WENT HOME TO WAIT FOR AN OI TO KILL ME...OCTOBERS SAME YEAR, DOCTOR CALLED ME TO OFFERED ME A TREATMENT, NOT APROVED BY THE FDA YET, FOR PEOPLE WITH MY SAME RESISTANCE SITUATION...I STARTED THIS NEW TREATMENT IN JANUARY 2007 (PREZISTA/NORVIR AND INTELENCE), I EVEN GOT THEM FOR FREE FOR ONE YEAR....THREE MONTHS AFTER STARTED THE TREATMENT, MY CD4 WENT FROM 36 TO 360, AND FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE MY DIAGNOSIS IN NOVEMBER 94, I GOT UNDETECTABLE, WOOHOO!!!. THE DOCTOR ADDED ISENTRESS TO MY TREATMENT THAT SAME MONTH,, MARCH...TEN YEARS LATER, SAME TREATMENT,  I WENT T SEE THE ID DOCTOR AND DRACULA LAST TUESDAY, I GOT MY RESULTS TODAY; CD4=649, CD4%-29 AND STILL UNDETECTABLE....SINCE MARCH 2016, MY CD4 HAVE BEEN ABOVE 600, FOR A GUY WHO STARTED THIS JOURNEY IN NOVEMBER 1994, WITH AN INITIAL CD4=20, I GUESS, I CAN'T COMPLAINT ABOUT MY NEW CD4 RESULTS...JUST WANTED TO SHARE WITH ALL OF YOU NEWLY AND NOT THAT NEW DIAGNOSTED MEMBER, V.I.P. AND OTHERS, THAT, WHEN YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICATIONS AS YOU ARE SUPPOSED TO DO, A GOOD ATTITUDE, BEING POSITIVE (NO PUN INTENDED), WE ALL CAN BE LIVING A HAPPY AND NORMAL LIFE, WE JUST HAVE TO KEEP LOOKING FORWARD, BECAUSE HIV IS NOT GOING ANYWHERE WITHOUT FIGHTING IT (TAKING OUR MEDS), WE CAN'T TURN BACK TIME, IT IS WHAT IT IS...BEST OF LUCK...HUGS                OJO

Ptrk3:
THANKS FOR YOUR UPLIFITNG MESSAGE OF HOPE.  I WISH YOU MANY MORE YEARS OF GOOD HEALTH AND HIGH CD4'S!

I HOPE ALL NEWBIES READ YOUR MESSAGE AND TAKE IT TO HEART.  YOU ARE A GREAT EXAMPLE FOR EVERYONE WHO VISITS THESE FORUMS!

TheNormalLife:
TONNY2:

AMAZING NUMBERS! CONGRATULATIONS. ITS ALWAYS A BIT NERVE WRECKING WAITING FOR THE RESULTS EVERY SIX MONTHS.

RAY

Tonny2:


         ojo         hi,THANKS FOR REPLYING ptrk, AND I APPRECIATE YOUR KING WORDS...I'M SHARING MY STORY, AS OTHERS DO, TO LET EVERYONE KNOW THAT, EVEN FOR A GUY LIKE ME, WHO WAS DIAGNOSTED WHEN GETTING AN HIV/AIDS DIAGNOSIS WAS STILL A DEATH SENTENCE, AS A MATTER OF FACT, I WAS TOLD I WOULD LIVE TWO MORE YEARS. I WAS DIAGNOSED IN NOVEMBER 94, STARTED TREATMENT IN JANUARY 95...MY CD4 =20 WHEN DIAGNOSED...FROM 95 TO 2000, I LIVED WITH AIDS DUE TO TREATMENT FAILURE, SO, I GOT LOTS OF OIS: THREE EPISODES OF PCP, MAC, MOLLUSCOUS, CMV RETINITIS, WHICH LEFT ME LEGALLY BLIND...SOMETIME IN 2000, I  STARTED A NEW TREATMENT THAT FINALLY WORKED FOR ME (KALETRA, AGENERASE, SUSTIVA), MY CD4 WENT UP TO 351, SO, MY CMV RETINITIS AND MOLLUSCOUS INFECTIONS STOPPED, UNFORTUNALLY, THE DAMAGE WAS ALREADY DONE TO MY VISION. ANYWAY, THIS TREATMENT WORKED FOR FIVE YEARS, THREE DIFFERENT EPISODES OF PANCREATITIS, SO, I WAS SWIRCHED TO REYATAZ, NORVIR, LEXIVA, THID WAS IN AUGUST 2005, THEN, BACK TO AIDS, RESISTANCE,...AND, AS I MENTIONED ON MY POST, HOPE DIES LAST, I'M STILL HERE, WHIT THESE NUMBERS THAT I NEVER THOUGHT I COULD EVER GET, NOT EVEN MY DOCTOR THOUGHT IT...SO, IF THIS HAPPENED TO ME, THE NEWLY DIAGNOSED AND OTHERS CAN HOPE FOR THE SAME, EVEN BETTER NUMBERS BECAUSE MEDS ARE GREAT NOW, EVEN JUST ONE PILL A DAY DOES THR TRICK, WE JUST HAVE TO HEAVE DISCIPLINE IN TAKING OUR MED/S AS PRESCRIBED AND THINK POSITIVELY, A GOOD ATTITUDE HELPS, AT LEAST, IT HAS HELPED ME ALL THESE 22 YEARS LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS...AGAIN, THANKS PATRICK FOR YOUR ENCOURAGING REPLY...HUGS

@THENORMALLIFE...AMIGO, GRACIAS, I'M VERY PROUD OF YOU, SINCE THE FIRST DAY ON THESE FORUMS, I JUST TESTED, LIVING WITH HIV AND VIVIR WITH HIV, YOU WERE ALWAYS VERY POSITIVE ABOUT BEING POSITIVE (NO PUN INTENDED), GIVING OTHER MEMBERS A KIND WORD OF SUPPORT EVENTHOUGH YOU WERE GOING THROUGH YOUR OWN ADJUSTMENTS AFTER GETTING A DIAGNOSIS...KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK, I ADMIRE YOU...AND YES, I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN ABOUT THE FEELINGS WHEN YOU ARE WAITING FOR THE BLOOD WORK RESULTS, EVEN, IT HAPPENES TO ME, AFTER DEALING WITH THIS FOR THE LAST 22 YEARS...NOW, I HOPE, I CAN BECOME A VIP OF THIS CLUB ONE OF THESE DAYS, BECAUSE I TAKE FOUR PILLS  TWICE A DAY, IT SEEMS IMPOSIBLE DUE TO ALLERGIES TO TENOFOVIR AND ABACAVIR...AGAIN MY FRIEND, THANKS FOR REPLYING...TQM...HUGS         OJO

DANIELtakashi:
TONNY,

MANY THANKS FOR THE UPLIFTING NEWS.
I FEEL TEARS FLOWING IN MY EYES IMAGINING HOW YOU FELT BEING TOLD THERE WAS NOTHING TO DO BUT WAIT TO DIE.   THANK YOU FOR BEING THERE.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version