Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2018, 03:51:19 am

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 33037
  • Latest: hkane13
Stats
  • Total Posts: 732353
  • Total Topics: 60213
  • Online Today: 317
  • Online Ever: 1421
  • (August 13, 2016, 05:18:44 am)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 276
Total: 278

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Am I Infected? / Re: High risk exposure
« Last post by 26guyfromlondon on Today at 03:30:42 am »
I'm getting ulcers in mouth and really white fuzzy tounge, really bad headaches. Sore throats.

I'm just wondering if I've been coinfected with something that is delaying HIV being picked up in tests.

And apologies, I suppose clean was in relation to clamidiya and gonnorea.

Pointless to even ask her. Even if she tested today all it means is she was negative some 3 months ago, fat lot of good to you.

Next time use a condom no matter what and focus on your own HIV status.
2
Am I Infected? / Strange test results?
« Last post by hkane13 on Today at 02:40:52 am »
Hello all. The company I work for has a health insurance policy for which I have to take routine hiv tests. I’m not sexually active as such but my last potential exposure was 2 years back. However since I’ve joined work I have taken 2 hiv combo tests. The first one I took was last year and the second one just recently. They were both negative however I’m very confused about the results. The first test result said negative with 0.12 as the value. Second one was negative with 0.16 as the value. My question is why have the values increased? And if I’m truly negative why are they not zero? Does this mean if I kept testing I would reach the positive threshold? And if they are not zero does it mean I am 0.12 or 0.16% positive or only 0.16% negative? Does anyone ever have a zero value? If I’m negative why are mine not completely zero?
3
https://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=53799

https://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=55480

I see its an ongoing issue for you with previous combo's as well, sorry to read that back.  Juluca is dolutegravir and rilpivirine, so its means you would be sticking to the dolutegravir line. 

Biktarvy is bictegravir, emtricitabine, and tenofovir alafenamide. So its contains TAF the newer TDF but reading back I see you dropped TDF a while back and although TAF is a much smaller dosage if TDF did cause issues before I would personally be hesitant

Jim 
4
Estoy infectado? / Re: Frotamiento miembros y menstruacion
« Last post by DAVIS on Today at 02:24:23 am »
Hola Andy.

Este fin de semana, he vuelto a recaer. Tengo una especie de gripe, y en el lateral de la espalda vuelve a molestar la roncha eritematosa. Como te dije, el mismo día del acto sexual me surgió en la espalda como una roncha roja circular dolorosa, y lo atribuí a la picadura de un bicho. Remitió al cabo de 3 0 4 días, pero pasados dos días más volvió a surgir hasta la fecha!!!, y hasta ahora era indolora pero la marca no se iba. Todo indica que sea un herpes zoster.  Me encuentro super fatigado y con dolor de cabeza, por lo que, como ya han pasado 5 semanas, prefiero descartar lo que sea, mediante un test rápido de vih. Mañana me lo haré, por lo que, te comentaré resultados. Un abrazo, Andy.
5
My doctor recently told me about two new pills Biktarvy and Juluca. Biktarvy is quite a small pill and has no booster.
I'm currently on Triumeq and suffer bad GI symptoms from it..mainly bloating and gas -the kind that actually stops you from having a normal life. I don't mind taking two pills or old pills if it means it will help stop the abnormal gas. Does anyone know what kind of pills would have less effect on the GI system? I'm considering Biktarvy as the components have a smaller dosage..so maybe it will help. 
6
Am I Infected? / Re: What might affect Lab Results?
« Last post by Ptrk3 on Yesterday at 11:16:34 pm »
I'm sorry to read of your cancer diagnosis and very much hope that your treatment works well, that you live a long and healthy life in remission and/or cure.

My best thoughts are with you and those closest to you, whom you love and support and who love and support you.

Chemotherapy can reduce the immune system, so may affect various counts related to your immune system, such as CD4 counts, etc.

But those counts may be related to the chemotherapy, independent of HIV-status.  In other words, which, perhaps you already know, your abnormal CD4 counts may be due exclusively to your chemotherapy regimen:  nothing more or less.

This is a risk-assessment forum for the potential of HIV-infection, so without your facts related to those concerns, it is difficult to assist you further.

You may also consider asking your healthcare provider, who has prescribed the chemotherapy regimen for you, the questions you have posted here.

Good luck to you for a healthful future.
7
Am I Infected? / Re: Can’t seem to figure out if I was at risk.
« Last post by KB9mm on Yesterday at 09:59:11 pm »
Thank you Jim, have a great week!
8
Am I Infected? / What might affect Lab Results?
« Last post by questions1 on Yesterday at 09:05:30 pm »
Hi there, I have been diagnosed with cancer for the past 3 years. As part of banking sperm before beginning chemotherapy they have tested for HIV, the only lab results I have got back so far are CD4, CD8, CD3 counts and the CD4/CD8 ratio.

I have both extremely high and abnormal CD4 and CD8 counts, while a normal CD3 count. My CD4/CD8 ratio is in the normal range (just barely)

My question is, would having cancer impact my CD4 and CD8 counts in this way? I've read CD8 cells attack infections, so would have a serious 'infection' such as advanced cancer make sense that I have a very high CD8 count?

Should the fact that my CD3 count is in the normal range and my CD4/CD8 ratio is also in the normal range (just) thanks to having very high CD4 levels put my mind at rest a bit?

Any help on what can affect these lab results other than HIV infection would be appreciated, thanks.
9
Am I Infected? / Re: Can’t seem to figure out if I was at risk.
« Last post by JimDublin on Yesterday at 08:24:41 pm »
Nothing you mentioned would warrant specific testing or concerns.

Simply move on with your life and test whenever you are normally due.

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:
Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, every time, no exceptions.

Keep in mind that some sexual practices which may be described as ‘safe’ in terms of HIV transmission might still pose a risk for transmission of other STI's, so please do get fully tested regularly and at least yearly for all STI's including but not limited to HIV and test more frequently if unprotected intercourse occurs

Also note that it is possible to have an STI and show no signs or symptoms and the only way of knowing is by testing.

More information on HIV Basics, PEP, TaSP and Transmission can be found through the links in my signature to our POZ pages, this includes information on HIV Testing

Kind regards

Jim

Please Note.
As a member of the AM I Infected Forum you are required to only post in this one thread no matter how long between visits or the subject matter. You can find this thread by going to your profile and selecting show own post and it will take you here . It helps us to help you when you keep all your thoughts or questions in one thread and it helps other readers to follow the discussion. Any additional threads will be deleted.
10
Am I Infected? / Can’t seem to figure out if I was at risk.
« Last post by KB9mm on Yesterday at 08:18:33 pm »
Greetings, I hope everyone is having a great evening!

My question is pretty simple...

I had protected vaginal sex with a woman I met. Before thee protected vaginal sex I performed oral sex on her for around 45 minutes. When she came I lifted my head up and saw blood on her vagina, she looked and informed me that I have blood on my face. Turns out my nose started bleeding at some point while performing oral. I have scar tissue in my nose from boxing so I guess it opened up while I was down there.

I know oral sex does not put one at risk for contracting HIV, but the fact that I was actively bleeding while her lubricants were right there at my nose is a bit disconcerting. Maybe that opening was a good route for hiv to get into my blood stream?

Thanks so much for you help!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10

Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2018 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.