Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2014, 09:14:43 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23525
  • Latest: Dman
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639849
  • Total Topics: 48574
  • Online Today: 204
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune  (Read 1861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JPinLA

  • Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Cheers!
Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« on: March 06, 2007, 10:51:24 AM »
Hiya Kids -

Today is my third day on Truvada/Viramune.  So far I have not experienced any side effects other than maybe  a little dizziness in the evening (when I take them) and in the mornings.  Although I have to say that it's difficult to discern that form the normal amount I experience on a daily basis  ;)

Has anyone any experience taking this combo?  How soon (or long) did the side effects (if any) rear their ugly little heads?

So far so good for me!  Other than the fact that it took my pharmacy FOREVER to get them in (well, it was 5 days, but come on) all is well in LA (so far....)

JP
I look forward to your advice, stories and experiences...

[edited to fix spelling]
« Last Edit: March 06, 2007, 11:51:47 AM by JPinLA »
11/06 - Diagnosed - VL/5784 & CD4 326
2/07 - VL/6000 & CD4 290 2/07
3//07 -Began Truvada/Viramune 
4/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 320 22%
7/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 286 22%
11/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 302 26%

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2007, 12:37:41 PM »
I was 10 days into the same regimen when I developed an extreme rash and fever and had to stop the viramune.
Don't let my experience scare you.  I have a friend who swears by that combo and hasn't had any side effects, worth complaining about, for years.
Best of luck to you!  :-*

Pip
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline Toronto37

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2007, 04:28:38 PM »
Hey Jp

I have been taking this combo every morning at 8am since last April with no side effects.   ;D

Hang in there... it works !


Cheers
T
December 2004 - Infected.
February 2005 - Seroconverted.
April 2005 - CD4 340 VL 82,467 CD% 17.3.
March 2006 - CD4 300 VL 59,155 CD%19.4
April 2006 - Viramune & Truvada .
September 2006 - CD4 580 VL 0 CD% 22.0
August 2007 - CD4 860 VL 0 CD% 26.0
No problems/side effects.

Offline pault212

  • member
  • Posts: 1
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2007, 11:05:39 AM »
Hi JP, I switched to Viramune after toughing it out on sustiva for 9 long months. After the sfx I had with sustiva, viramune was a walk in the park. I've been on it now for nearly 2 years and have had no discernible sfx from the combo. 

Offline JPinLA

  • Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Cheers!
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2007, 01:56:21 PM »
Thanks for the replies! 

I have another question..have you seen with any of these medications alterations in moods (i.e. higher anxiety or depression?).

11/06 - Diagnosed - VL/5784 & CD4 326
2/07 - VL/6000 & CD4 290 2/07
3//07 -Began Truvada/Viramune 
4/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 320 22%
7/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 286 22%
11/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 302 26%

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2007, 03:05:15 PM »
Truvada makes me very moody.  My hubby would say 'snappy' or 'bitchy'.  I narrow it down to Truvada simply because it was the same if I was chasing it with Viramune or Reyataz /Norvir.
I think it has a lot to do with just feeling headachy and out of sorts from the meds.

Just bite your tongue as much as possible but don't take depression lightly.  Bring it up to your doc and/or consider a counselor.  You (we) are going through a lot of changes trying to adjust to this medication.

Pip
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline JPinLA

  • Member
  • Posts: 148
  • Cheers!
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2007, 05:49:11 PM »
Thanks Pippet!

I appreciate your candor and advice!  I am definitely a bit more snappy since beginning meds (albeit only 4 days in so far) and MUCH more sensitive.  My bf would call it being needy.  I've also been anxious teetering into depressed.  I am seeing a therapist weekly and I will absolutely tell my Doc about these feelings since they've manifested only after beginning meds.

I do feel a bit out of sorts too..no headaches yet though.  I call head-in-the-clouds.

Anyway, thanks a lot for your advice.

JP
11/06 - Diagnosed - VL/5784 & CD4 326
2/07 - VL/6000 & CD4 290 2/07
3//07 -Began Truvada/Viramune 
4/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 320 22%
7/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 286 22%
11/07 VL/undetectable and CD4 302 26%

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Just beginning Truvada/Viramune
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2007, 06:43:47 PM »
Hello JP,

Wishing you the best on your regimen. I've been on viramune since October of 03, with no problems. Also had no difficulty in starting viramune. I am assuming you are in the break-in period of the viramune,

From the drug section :

"Taking Viramune is a two-step process. For the first two weeks (14 days) of treatment, the dose is one 200mg tablet once a day. Two weeks after starting treatment, the dose of Viramune is increased to one 200mg tablet twice a day. Following this schedule which you should do under your doctor's guidance can reduce the chance of developing a rash or other side effects.



As far as the Truvada goes. I am on one component of that drug, which is the Viread. I am also on Epivir, which is similar to the Emtriva portion on Truvada.


I had very little side effects when I had started on this medication, back in 2003. Hopefully things will go well for you also.I believe there were a few mood swings, in the first few of medication, but then things started to mellow down. Just remember to drink plenty of water.


Glad to hear that your doing well so far on the Combo.



Take care of yourself-------Ray
« Last Edit: March 07, 2007, 07:22:49 PM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.