Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 19, 2014, 12:00:50 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24257
  • Latest: baw420
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649872
  • Total Topics: 49600
  • Online Today: 187
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 158
Total: 160

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?  (Read 2933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline UALaw77

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?
« on: February 16, 2007, 09:26:32 AM »
Okay, I'm really put out with medical professionals generally who often seem to be tyrants with little respect for their patients' intellect.  I got my second blood work back on Valentine's Day.  As a review, my first blood work came back in January.  I had a CD4 of 743 and a viral load of well over 300,000.  That same day in January, they drew blood for my second set of tests which came back on February 14th.

The clinic is led by a nurse practitioner.  The actual doctors come in once a week, I think, to meet with patients on an as-needed basis.  I was to meet with the doctor in January, but the infectious diseases specialist was out of town that day.  So I got someone who didn't know a lot about HIV, and she admitted as much.

Anyway, on V-Day, the nurse tells me that my tests from January reveal that, during four weeks from December to January, my CD4 fell 200 to 543.  I was alarmed.  I asked her what my viral load was.  She said that she wasn't going to tell me.  I said, "Excuse me?"  She said, "I can't explain it, but we got two different results back for you, and I have no way of knowing which is correct."  I said, "Well, what are they?"  She said, "I'm not going to tell you because it would only upset you."  And I said, "I am a grown man, and I don't need anyone making decisions for me as to what I can or cannot handle.  Furthermore, every piece of paper, every bit of information in that file belongs to ME, not to you.  Those are MY test results, not yours.  Tell me what they are."

So she tells me that one result showed a viral load of greater than 100,000.  The other result showed a viral load of less than 400.  Clearly, they both can't be correct.  It's even possible, I guess, that they're both wrong.  And what to make of my CD4?  Could it be wrong, also?

Regardless, it sounds like something you would want to keep your eye on, right?  Particularly if I'm losing 200 CD4 per month and we only have one reliable set of blood work so far.  So what does she do?  She orders more blood work for mid-April, the results of which would be back in mid-May--three months from now.  Hm...if I'm losing 200 CD4 per month and have a CD4 count of 543, then my CD4 count would be -57 (that's right, the impossible number of NEGATIVE 57) by the time those results come back.

Can anyone else interpret this data for me?  Should I find another doctor?

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,369
Re: Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2007, 11:08:13 AM »
UA, whatta rollercoaster you have going there!

Did the nurse practicioner offer any explanation or response which encouraged you to think this was just a one-off incident but otherwise the clinic is ok?

What's open to you as far as alternatives?

As I recall you were only recently diagnosed. If I'm correct about that then it's not unusual at first for numbers to jump around before settling down.

Andy Velez

Offline Happy099

  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
Re: Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2007, 05:08:20 PM »
Ok, you have every right to be upset, put off, and concerned with the poor quality of care you seem to be receiving at your clinic. I am a Program coordinator at an AIDS Service Organization in CA for Prevention with Positives. There is so much info you are not getting and no one is assisting you in what questions to ask. I do support you in your charge to manage your own care and that means ALL information is yours to receive.

Let's see if I can shed some light on the situation for you. First, I would be interested in knowing if your clinic considers you to be in primary infection? This could account for the large flux in your CD4 and Viral load numbers in the short period of time. People's numbers fluctuate most in primary infection (also when a person is most infectious). Second it is customary to do blood work every three months depending on a person's over all health. Your fluctuations may or may not continue. If u are in primary infection, you will find a leveling off of your CD4 and your VL going down.  Are there Social workers affiliated with this clinic?

Also, HIV/AIDS is a "specialty" practice. If there are NO HIV docs or NP's or whatever, they should NOT be treating you. If this is all that is available to you, then there is expert info available for your provider to access and state of the art information. There is something called the WORM line .. it is for providers and consumers to access information on care of people infected with HIV.

I am also happy to have you contact me to ask more specific questions. I am going to review your location and see what I can find so that you can access the info u need to manage your care. You are welcome to contact me at any time at work 415-615-9945 or my cell phone 415-424-9102.

Ed (Ed Byrom)

Offline Central79

  • Member
  • Posts: 527
Re: Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2007, 09:51:05 PM »
Hey UA

Sorry for all the trouble you've been going through. It does sound as though you're not getting great care. Happy's right, HIV is a "specialty" within medicine, because it's complicated and demands special knowledge and skills not taught to an average doctor (never mind nurse).

Regarding your change in CD4 - I'm not sure whether to be worried about this or not. Big drops in CD4 need to be taken in the context of CD4 %, which you weren't given. CD4 numbers can alter by as much as 40% in normal people, on different days. It depends on lots of things, including how rested you are. Yours dropped by less than 25%. If the CD4% is constant, you have nothing to worry about - this is just a mass effect of all of your white blood cells moving in/out of your bloodstream. If your CD4 % is dropping, that indicates HIV activity. I think it's unlikely you "lost" 200 CD4 cells in a month.

Regarding your VL it sounds as though there has been a lab error. Any lab worth its salt would have picked this up and not produced a result if they couldn't give you a reliable one. I don't really know what to say about that.

On the plus side, you seem to have a skill set I think is important for every patient - being politely assertive and taking responsibility for knowing the information and being inquisitive. I think with a long-term chronic illness like HIV that's really important to get the best care.

Hope you sort it all out, and let us know!

Matt.
Diagnosed January 2006
26/1/06 - 860 (22%), VL > 500,000
24/4/06 - 820 (24.6%), VL 158,000
13/7/06 - 840 (22%), VL 268,000
1/11/06 - 680 (21%), VL 93,100
29/1/07 - 1,020 (27.5%), VL 46,500
15/5/07 - 1,140 (22.8%), VL not done.
13/10/07 - 759 (23.2%), VL 170,000
6/11/07 - 630 (25%), VL 19,324
14/1/08 - 650 (21%), VL 16,192
15/4/08 - 590 (21%), VL 40, 832

Offline dtwpuck

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,013
  • дано мне тело, что мне делать с ним?
Re: Is this clinic staffed with incompetents?
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2007, 02:13:49 PM »
I agree that you have the right to be put off.
I can't help you with interpreting the data, except that it seems clear that someone made a mistake.  That sucks.

However, my current doctor is a complete and pompous ass.  I went to him upon the recommendation of the local ASO here in Detroit.  I had just moved from Seattle and I was used to a doctor who was just simply really cool.   (so if anyone knows a good doc in the Detroit area, I'm all ears)

After having a similar exchange with him about him telling me which high blood pressure medication to take... I told him no, that I wanted the same thing I had been on before.  He told me he was the doctor, etc, and that he knew better.  I looked at him straight in the face and said, "Doctor, I've gone to school for as long as you.  I have two advanced degrees and work in a field which requires me to make decisions based on thorough amounts of research.  Your assumptions that I am not intelligent enough to make informed decisions and do research myself is quite misplaced.  While I realize that you think you are doing what's best for me, I am telling you that I will be the final decision maker on these, and you, Sir, are a respected adviser.  You will either give me all the information I request, and answer my questions directly, or I will find another doctor."

He was really shocked and actually thanked me for putting him in his place.

Now, if I could get him to talk to people who don't have too much education with some level of humanity.

Floating through the void in the caress of two giant pink lobsters named Esmerelda and Keith.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.