Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 01, 2014, 07:28:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632697
  • Total Topics: 47928
  • Online Today: 288
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Body Aches  (Read 3414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Body Aches
« on: December 05, 2006, 10:55:45 AM »
I was wondering if somebody could recommend a good pain reliever to take for headaches and body aches.  I've been taking Tylenol but with all my other pills I'm afraid of "Liver problems".
 ???
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline penguin

  • Member
  • Posts: 747
  • The Penguin Whisperer
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2006, 06:35:45 PM »
hello..

Ibuprofen might be more helpful, because it is an anti-inflammatory. Unless you have a pre-existing liver issue, over the counter analgesics at recommended doses are generally safe for short term use.
If the problem isn't getting any better, & you are needing to use pain killers on a regular basis,  is a good idea to discuss this with your dr.

Kate

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,099
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2006, 08:28:06 PM »
Hello Pippet,

Tylenol ( Acetaminophen) doesn't relieve inflammation. The problem with Tylenol is over use, or over dosing, can cause liver damage. On the other hand, the NSAIDS, your aspirins such as advil or aleve, can reduce inflammation, are good in preventing the blood from clotting ( preventing heart attack and stroke) however, it can be more tougher oin the stomach. The risks are ulcers and bleeding. So its a tough call.

The best thing to do, is make your doctor aware of whats going on, and see if he can't get you on some sort of pain management medication, that will help you.

Myself, I take Tylenol, when needed. I probably don't take more then 6 pills a week. I use the Arthritis strength formula, which I believe is 600 mgs per pill.

What meds are currently on Pippet? How much Tylenol do you take daily ?



Take care------Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2006, 10:54:45 AM »
Thanks for the advice.  I am taking Truvada and Viramune. (only week 2)  I find that it gives me muscle aches, mainly in the neck and shoulders. Along with headaches. I have been taking Tylenol 2 times daily (4 a day).  I'm going to the docs today to see if he can do something about this awful rash, so I'll see if he has any other suggestions.  It seems if there is even a slight possibility of a side effect, I get it.      Arrg!
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline suzieque

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2006, 04:04:00 AM »
Hi,
    I would advise you to talk to your doctor about anything that concerns you, you do not need to stick it out on your own!! If your doctor is not sympathetic find another!! It is your body and your life!! After a few doctors I have found one that I can call at any time with any concern without feeling that I am bothering him, or over reacting. It makes a huge difference.
     How long have you been on meds for? I found the beginning quite rough, but once you get through that, and find the right combo for you, things should greatly improve.
     About pain care, I was initially advised to take naproxen (Alleve in the States) as it is processed by the kidneys, but as you are on tenofovir ( in the Truvada) which can be quite harsh on the kidneys I would stick to ibuprofen. There are as couple of thoughts that I have in regards to the side effects you are experiencing. Hopefully you have seen your doctor already, as it is most important that you find out if they are severe enough for you to need to change meds. If they, and you, feel it is OK to stick it out with these meds then it is possible that you may be experiencing something that I did. When your immune system has been very low and begins to recover somewhat you can experience inflammatory reactions and rashes. This is basically, as I understand it, your body going back to work and fighting any lurgies that you may have had hanging around but it did not have the strength to respond to before. This has happened to me a couple of times, when I first started, and after a treatment interruption when my CD4 dropped very low. It has always evened out after a few weeks. Just a thought. :)
            Best wishes and let us know how you get on,
                                   Suzie

Offline antibody

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
  • "every man thinks his burden is the heaviest"
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2006, 05:36:13 PM »
sound like you need a vicodin or two. i would stay away from the anti-inflammatory with truvada they both are hell on the kidneys. maybe oxycontin if it's an all the time chronic pain. i'm on tramadol which seems to do the trick for my joint pains but it doesn't really work till you get about 150 to 200 mg twice a day. but vicodin will take care of it in the short term.
Timbuk      <50/ 794  CD4 10/06 
                 <50/ 1096 CD4 3/07
                 <40/ 1854 CD4 4/09

Started Atripla  7/14/06
Switched to boosted Reyataz Truvada 3/28/07

*Ask me about Medical Marijuana and how it can help you!*

Offline petsu

  • Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Married. She is NEG.
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2006, 11:36:02 PM »
 :o Vicodin yes...  :o
Viramune, Truvada, Lipitor once daily.

Offline alberche

  • Member
  • Posts: 212
  • a distancia del mundo incierto, saludo mi suerte
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2006, 02:31:20 PM »
Hiya Pippe,

I would recommend you to tell your doctor you are having pains. I was on Truvada and Sustiva and everything went OK until the 4th week, when I started feeling pain in joints in my feet, kneels, wrist and elbow. In the beginning this was mild, but, a few days after I could hardly walk or remain standed. When pain went really strong, I also developed a severe rash in arms, chest, and shoulders.

I tried with Nolotil and Ibuprofen, but none gave me an appreciable relief...

Three weeks after having these sympthoms, I went to the doctor, and when she saw me told me immediately to change meds. My reaction was due to Sustiva intollerance, since then I am taking Truvada + Atazanavir + Ritonavir.

Pain remained for one month after suspending Sustiva, and rash went away two weeks after. So, I was allergic to Sustiva, and probably I am to the other NNRTIs.

During the first few days I was afraid to go the doctor because I was afraid she told me to stop meds. I thought that this will mean I got less alternatives to be treated, and the sole idea that things were wrong with meds being just started gave me lots of anxiety.

But I realized in the end I couldn't go on that way, so I phoned her and faced the problem.

Now, I am on Reyataz since 5 months ago and I feel OK. From time to time I feel tired and have some "gaz" problems, but now it is OK. I learned to be very vigilant about symptoms and signals, and I talk about them to my doc each time I have a control with her.

There's always something that could be done!

Hope this helps!

Big hughs from Madrid, Spain.
love is blindness...  a wonderful song!

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2006, 09:41:31 AM »
Thanks for all the responses!   ;)
I Talked with my Doc after the constant body aches turned into a rash from face to waist. He took me off the Viramune and now he is avoiding the NNRTI group.  He is going to start me on Reyataz/ Norvir (keeping the Truvada) after the first of the year.
I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it is a regimen I can tolerate.

Happy Holidays!
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline dingowarrior

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2006, 06:33:03 PM »
is body aches part of having hiv?
i've had a stiff neck and aching shoulder for about a week.
i hate to sound paranoid,and sorry if i sound rdiculous, i'm just new to all this,now everytime i feel something,i'm like why does this hurt?
maybe its nothing..i have an undetectable viral load.any post would be appreciated

Offline antibody

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
  • "every man thinks his burden is the heaviest"
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #10 on: December 22, 2006, 02:03:58 PM »
is body aches part of having hiv?

Yes! i was diagnosed with chronic pain syndrome about 3 years after testing postive. i have variuos pains from joints, elbows, knees, knuckles, wrists, muscle and body aches. i was sent to a pain clinic a neurologist and rumetoid arthritsis doctors and all they could say was it was due to the hiv. it took 3 years of complaining to hiv specialist to get chronic pain diagnosis. i soon after started HAART but my pain level is still the same.
Timbuk      <50/ 794  CD4 10/06 
                 <50/ 1096 CD4 3/07
                 <40/ 1854 CD4 4/09

Started Atripla  7/14/06
Switched to boosted Reyataz Truvada 3/28/07

*Ask me about Medical Marijuana and how it can help you!*

Offline dingowarrior

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2006, 04:18:12 PM »
Yes! i was diagnosed with chronic pain syndrome about 3 years after testing postive. i have variuos pains from joints, elbows, knees, knuckles, wrists, muscle and body aches. i was sent to a pain clinic a neurologist and rumetoid arthritsis doctors and all they could say was it was due to the hiv. it took 3 years of complaining to hiv specialist to get chronic pain diagnosis. i soon after started HAART but my pain level is still the same.

even when you are undetectable?

Offline antibody

  • Member
  • Posts: 525
  • "every man thinks his burden is the heaviest"
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2006, 04:28:05 PM »
yes.
Timbuk      <50/ 794  CD4 10/06 
                 <50/ 1096 CD4 3/07
                 <40/ 1854 CD4 4/09

Started Atripla  7/14/06
Switched to boosted Reyataz Truvada 3/28/07

*Ask me about Medical Marijuana and how it can help you!*

Offline bear60

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,104
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2006, 04:40:51 PM »
No offense Dingo....but are you spending too  much time sitting in front of a computer?  Aching shoulder and neck...hmmmmm. 
But seriously....a lot of pain like this is associated with herniated discs and pinched nerves.  Or bone spurs and such. Depends...do you have numbness and tingling? If so it sounds like a pinched nerve.  But just aches and pains?  Probably not pinched nerve.  If it goes away when you STOP doing whatever is causing the problem ...then u know its environmental.  Like one time I was PMing somone who was complaining about severe pain in her jaw.  I had the same thing...turns out I was sitting in front of the computer with my chin resting in my hand. Bad idea. When I stopped resting my chin in my hand...all pain stopped.
Poz Bear Type in Philadelphia

Offline dingowarrior

  • Member
  • Posts: 191
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2006, 04:50:31 PM »
No offense Dingo....but are you spending too  much time sitting in front of a computer?  Aching shoulder and neck...hmmmmm. 
But seriously....a lot of pain like this is associated with herniated discs and pinched nerves.  Or bone spurs and such. Depends...do you have numbness and tingling? If so it sounds like a pinched nerve.  But just aches and pains?  Probably not pinched nerve.  If it goes away when you STOP doing whatever is causing the problem ...then u know its environmental.  Like one time I was PMing somone who was complaining about severe pain in her jaw.  I had the same thing...turns out I was sitting in front of the computer with my chin resting in my hand. Bad idea. When I stopped resting my chin in my hand...all pain stopped.

no offense taken bear60...
i guess i'm a bit paranoid..i have had a sore shoulder and stiff neck for about a week..i will be turning 38 ,maybe i'm getting old  :-\

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,281
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #15 on: December 26, 2006, 07:37:01 PM »
Pippet, I had to take Tylenol every day 30 minutes before I started my IV infusions. When my meds were sent every week, the Tylenol was in there with it. I doubt taking the tylenol will do anymore damage than the HIV meds. I would not go over the amount that you can take in a day.

Offline alberche

  • Member
  • Posts: 212
  • a distancia del mundo incierto, saludo mi suerte
Re: Body Aches
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2007, 05:33:35 PM »
Hiya All,

Well, pain issues... I've been much better since I switched to Atazanavir from Sustiva, but, from time to time I still feel some pain in joints, particularily in elbow, wrist and hips. This comes and goes, and is not a severe pain, but enough intense as to make me feel unconfortable sometimes.

I will tell this to my doctor in the next appointment.

Before being HIV+ I remember I also had from time to time some muscular or joint pains, but as they came they went away, and I never got a diagnosis.

Maybe its related to the virus activity, that produces inflammatory processes permanently in many parts of the body. Or maybe these pains could be simply due to other health problems we would have anyway on despite of HIV, such as arthritis or allergyc autoinmune reactions. Or just simply we are not in our 20's anymore  ;)

Anyway, for me there's a big difference between the pain I suffered due to my reaction to Sustiva (intense, invalidating, progressive) and these other pains that are more disseminated, much less intense and come and go they alone.

Going to the Gym has worked very well for me. I recommend it to you all. I feel much better and sleep better and feel more relaxed during the day, and this helps a lot.

Big hughs!!


love is blindness...  a wonderful song!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.