Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2014, 08:10:20 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23284
  • Latest: amsa
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635420
  • Total Topics: 48198
  • Online Today: 202
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 164
Total: 169

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Rash with Viramune  (Read 1282 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Rash with Viramune
« on: December 06, 2006, 12:10:59 PM »
I'm sure this has been a topic in the past...
I've read a lot of posts about developing a rash on Sustiva but it seems most people have few or no reactions to Viramune. Apparently I am not "most people".  I developed a rash on day 10 of taking meds. Now on day 12 it is only getting worse.  I have a doc appointment today to see about getting something for the irritation but I was curious how common this is.  When I read up on possible side effects of Viramune it listed a possibility of "severe skin problems" and "rash resulting in death..."  Of course this didn't ease my mind at all.   :-\
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,878
  • the one and original newt
Re: Rash with Viramune
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2006, 01:15:01 PM »
You are right to be concerned, the rash can be serious.  See/consult you doc, or any doc, straight away. 

The defining characteristic of a serious bad reaction to Viramune is fever + any of: blistering of the skin (seek immediate medical. attention), mouth sores, facial or general swelling, flu-like symptoms, aching muscles or joint pains.

Viramune is taken as one tablet (200 mg) once daily for the first two weeks.

Only if you have none of the symptoms listed below and your liver function tests are within the acceptable levels can you increase your dose to one tablet (200 mg) twice a day.

Blood samples should be taken every two weeks in the first two months to check liver function, then at the end of the third month, and then every three to four months if they are within normal limits.

Women starting treatment for the first time should not use Viramune if their CD4 count is over 250 and men should not use it if their CD4 count is over 400, cos the risk of serious bad reaction is much higher.

(most of this cadged off the i-Base page on liver, rash and nevirapine)

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Rash with Viramune
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2006, 02:24:43 PM »
Thanks Matt.
Being new to all of this, I'm not sure when to worry and when to "buck up" and deal with it.
My ID doctor isn't much help either. He seems as new to this as I am.
I'm off to my General Practitioner in 1 hr.
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,113
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Rash with Viramune
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2006, 08:04:59 PM »
Hello,

Can't really add much more information, to what Matt has already mentined to you. I was started on Viramune, back in October of 2003, and didn't have any problems with the rash occurring.

Heres some additional info : ( You have probably read this, but I will put it up for you)

Side effects: The major side effect of nevirapine is a rash, which happened to 22% of people in studies. 6% of people in studies had a severe rash. 6.7% of people had to stop taking nevirapine because of this problem. If nevirapine causes a severe rash and you have to stop treatment, the company that makes the drug recommends that you DO NOT try the drug again. Other side effects can be elevated liver function tests, fever and muscle soreness.

Warning: Nevirapine has been associated with severe liver toxicity in some cases, and a new warning has been issued by the FDA. Liver function should be closely monitored when a person is taking nevirapine, particularly during the first 12 weeks of treatment. Call the Network for a copy of the warning letter or download it from the internet at: http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/safety/2000/virahp.pdf

Avoiding the rash: There may be ways to reduce the chance of getting a rash from nevirapine. One recent study gave antihistamines (e.g. Benadryl) during the first two weeks of nevirapine treatment, and no-one in this study got a rash. The drug prednisone should not to be used to prevent nevirapine-associated rash, as a clinical trial found that this made the problem worse.":




Pippet, remember , not all those that have the rash will have to stop taking Viramune. Its possible the rash may clear and resolve on it's own. However its good that you are seeing your doctor, so that he can see whats going on.

Also as Matt has mentioned, Liver function test , are done to check the liver. I believe my first liver function tests, were done, within two weeks of starting on viramune. I continue to have the the liver function tests every three months, along with the other tests.


Stay in touch with us, and let us know how things are going for you.


Take care---Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Rash with Viramune
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2006, 12:01:47 PM »
After being looked over, and having more blood taken, I was told to stop taking my meds (including Truvada) until my blood work comes back.  I thought this was a little strange, but what do I know?  I was just getting use to meds and now I'm afraid I'm going to have to go through this all over again with a new combo.  I'm going to run out of sick days before I find something that works for me.  Not to mention what my other half has been putting up with...     It's all very frustrating!

And by the way...    Thanks for all the good info!
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.