Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 21, 2014, 08:40:46 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23515
  • Latest: Sevans
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639717
  • Total Topics: 48559
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 164
Total: 170

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: your opinion for someone that just started with living  (Read 698 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SFRJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
your opinion for someone that just started with living
« on: August 28, 2014, 06:57:52 AM »
Hi guys,

I find out that I am positive in Feb 2014 and my CD4 at that moment was only 14. Since then I had PCP and Lymphoma (both are eliminated now) and my CD4 three months of Kivexa and Strocin therapy was 140, while VL was about 150. However, in August I did a new testing and CD4 fall to 105, while VL is 178 000.

I will see my doctor as soon as he is back from holiday, but since I am new and in panic, what do you think about the situation ? Thanks for answers (in advance)

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,109
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2014, 08:10:25 AM »
Your viral load, since you are on treatment, should not be going up to 178,000 as this clearly indicates one of two things 1) testing error -- entirely possible or 2) treatment failure.

When does your doctor return from his holiday? Is someone else covering for him in his absence? Standard protocol would indicate immediate retesting to rule out an error, and if treatment failure is occurring obviously you will have to change to another regimen immediately. Additionally, because you began your diagnosis with very low cd4 count and had opportunistic infections, a significant rise in viral load such as is exhibited will possibly quickly cause your cd4 count to decline.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline SFRJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2014, 08:14:11 AM »
Thanks for quick answer. I will see my doc on 10 Sept, hope that this is not too late. Everything sounds quite strange, because I feel really good and I am taking my medicine every evening in the same time without problems...

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,109
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2014, 08:19:42 AM »
You did not answer my question fully -- is there someone in his office working for him while he is on vacation? I would not wait two weeks to confer on this subject -- as they will have to run more blood tests which will add another week to the process ad that's assuming you went today to see someone. Personally I would insist on seeing someone immediately to do more blood tests.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline SFRJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2014, 08:27:35 AM »
Thank you again. Quite problematic in my country, not really anyone that is replacing him.I will do my best

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2014, 12:10:17 AM »
This matter should be handled with out delay

Retest is not expensive and quick (48h.)

Test error of that amplitude should be rare

The other possibility is that treatment has failed (virologic failure)

Certainly not the end of the world...but requires Hiv specialist to solve that

Keeping taking meds on a failed combo will only add in more resistance

get expert assistance ASAP
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2014, 12:16:13 AM »
If you think a retest is needed, try to go to the lab, discuss the case and see if if you can get get VL test done without prescription

In many places this is doable

This will save you time
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline absopozilutely

  • Member
  • Posts: 271
  • Love to chat/text/talk/encourage!
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2014, 01:15:42 AM »
This matter should be handled with out delay

Retest is not expensive and quick (48h.)

Test error of that amplitude should be rare

The other possibility is that treatment has failed (virologic failure)

Certainly not the end of the world...but requires Hiv specialist to solve that

Keeping taking meds on a failed combo will only add in more resistance

get expert assistance ASAP
If he's already resistant I highly doubt that continuing meds is going to cause "more" resistance. Either he's resistant or not, if it was a lab error him stopping meds would be horrific, damaging advice. Be careful in what you advise people.
12/18 Infected
2/4 12:22pm tested POZ via ORAquick
2/19 WB Confirmation
2/4-2/19 VL 104,678 CD4 407
3/2 Genotype back, and Started Complera
4/2-CD4 688 38% and VL 1,600
5/1-CD4 592 42% and VL 336
5/22-CD4 732 31% and VL 109 :( STILL NOT UD!
5/31 Switched to Stribild :( I'll miss you Complera!
6/19 CD4 508 35% and VL UD!!!!! Crying at work like a baby.

Offline SFRJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2014, 09:26:50 AM »
Thanks guys, I will talk to doc without delay, that is the best thing I can do.

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2014, 11:31:19 AM »
Certainly not the end of the world...but requires Hiv specialist to solve that

Modern second line therapy is no comparison with what used to be around in the past.

These are also combinaisons of usually very well tolerated drugs

So you can relax.   

I will talk to doc without delay

That is the spirit. Keep us posted
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline SFRJ

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2014, 06:24:57 PM »
Just to keep you posted:

Doctor changed therapy to: Viread + Epivir + Aluvia. Just started with that. Any experiences ?

Offline xinyuan

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2014, 11:31:42 PM »
Viread = Tenofovir (NRTI) - 1 of 2 components of Truvada
Epivir = Lamivudine (NRTI) - 1 of 2 components of Kivexa (aka Epzicom)
Aluvia = Lopinavir/ritonavir (boosted PI)

Your doctor's choices make sense. The Viread is a different nuc (NRTI). And protease inhibitors (PI's) have the highest barrier to resistance. In other words, it's harder for HIV to become resistant to PI's.

I've been on a different boosted protease inhibitor (darunavir, aka Prezista). Can't say I liked the side effects. The boosting agent ritonavir is known to cause diarrhea and other stomach issues.

Make sure you get your lipids checked in a few months. PI's are known to affect cholesterol in a bad way.

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2014, 04:22:40 AM »
You should be fine this time...

Now, you need to plan now for the future.

In 5, 10, 15 y. from now, HIV will not be managed as it is today

There is one thing that you can anticipate: HIV is lifelong and at some point of your future with it, your new combo will be revisited, may be by the same doctor, may be by another one...

you can foresee, that at that time, this resistance chart will still play a paramount role in decision taking. (resistance test should be done prior to the first treatment initiation, as per EU guidelines, most likely so by US guidelines)

Since you have had a viral rebound while initiating meds, your (future) doctor will need the resistance test of that very rebound. Not the resistance test done initially, but the one that can be done on your bold draw (August 28 ?  with VL: 178 000)

If you current doctor has not ordered a resistance test, it can still be done. Labs are supposed to store blood for a year and resistance test can be done on stored blood. You should insist to get such information and be carefull to keep it with you for the future
The resistance test is sometimes called Genotype 

This does not affect your current management. This is not critical for now or tomorrow at all, but...

15, 20 y. down the road, you will find very useful to have this resistance test at hand .

Again, you should be fine now with this new combo...
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline absopozilutely

  • Member
  • Posts: 271
  • Love to chat/text/talk/encourage!
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2014, 10:38:01 AM »
You should be fine this time...

Now, you need to plan now for the future.

In 5, 10, 15 y. from now, HIV will not be managed as it is today

There is one thing that you can anticipate: HIV is lifelong and at some point of your future with it, your new combo will be revisited, may be by the same doctor, may be by another one...

you can foresee, that at that time, this resistance chart will still play a paramount role in decision taking. (resistance test should be done prior to the first treatment initiation, as per EU guidelines, most likely so by US guidelines)

Since you have had a viral rebound while initiating meds, your (future) doctor will need the resistance test of that very rebound. Not the resistance test done initially, but the one that can be done on your bold draw (August 28 ?  with VL: 178 000)

If you current doctor has not ordered a resistance test, it can still be done. Labs are supposed to store blood for a year and resistance test can be done on stored blood. You should insist to get such information and be carefull to keep it with you for the future
The resistance test is sometimes called Genotype 

This does not affect your current management. This is not critical for now or tomorrow at all, but...

15, 20 y. down the road, you will find very useful to have this resistance test at hand .

Again, you should be fine now with this new combo...
I'm just gonna bank that in 20 years we will eradicate HIV
12/18 Infected
2/4 12:22pm tested POZ via ORAquick
2/19 WB Confirmation
2/4-2/19 VL 104,678 CD4 407
3/2 Genotype back, and Started Complera
4/2-CD4 688 38% and VL 1,600
5/1-CD4 592 42% and VL 336
5/22-CD4 732 31% and VL 109 :( STILL NOT UD!
5/31 Switched to Stribild :( I'll miss you Complera!
6/19 CD4 508 35% and VL UD!!!!! Crying at work like a baby.

Offline xinyuan

  • Member
  • Posts: 138
Re: your opinion for someone that just started with living
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2014, 10:34:59 PM »
I'm just gonna bank that in 20 years we will eradicate HIV

And the only way to make it there:
Keep taking effective cART meds.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.