Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 05:36:49 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643512
  • Total Topics: 48964
  • Online Today: 174
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 100
Total: 102

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 1st Labs Since Starting Treatment (Stribild)  (Read 364 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fzdst08

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
1st Labs Since Starting Treatment (Stribild)
« on: August 18, 2014, 07:12:16 AM »
So It's been a while since I started my meds (Stribild) June 10th to be exact. Just a little back story I started out with 20 cd4's and a viral load of around 54,000. So going these couple months without knowing have been hell!

Last week on Monday I went to have my blood work done for my next doc visit. I didn't get the results until early this am. It had me on edge lol. For some reason I was thinking I would have gotten them in just a few days vs. a week! I just knew something was wrong. Here is the breakdown:

Cd4's: 87
VL: U N D E T E C T A B L E   
Cd4%: 6%
 :)

Then my met panel, out of range as follows:

AST: 44
ALT: 57
 :-\

Don't get me wrong I am super stoked that I am undetectable!!!! I just knew I wasn't and the virus was still running rampant, so it is comforting to know that is not the case for now. However my liver enzyme levels have me a bit concerned. I was reading online that an increase in these #'s is a known issue with Stribild. I was wondering if you guys could share your knowledge and or experience applied to that topic. As for my Cd4's it isn't a huge jump but hey any increase is better than 20 lol! Slow and steady wins the race. I just don't want my doc to pull the meds b/c of the elevated AST/ALT. Any experience, knowledge, and or words of wisdom is much appreciated.

Thanks,

D.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2014, 07:17:39 AM by fzdst08 »
04/21/14 Diagnosed
05/08/14 VL 90,843:CD4 20
05/27/14 VL 54,200
06/10/14 Started Stribild
08/11/14 VL UD:CD4 87

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,161
Re: 1st Labs Since Starting Treatment (Stribild)
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2014, 10:01:12 AM »
Impressive numbers! Congrats! Nice smackdown of the viral load. CD4's will likely continue to rebound. (All things in time.) Your doc is not likely to recommend a change based on one set of labs. Everything with HIV/AIDS is a marathon not a sprint so hang in there!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,190
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: 1st Labs Since Starting Treatment (Stribild)
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2014, 11:21:14 AM »
Good job

Alt/ast are a concern when starting to exceed 5 times the range

So anything below 200-250 is not a concern

I am currently at 90, so my doc explained this to me

Stay well, keep that VL UD, and everything should be fine
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 3 months (2013: FOTO= 5d. ON 2d. OFF)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.