Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2014, 04:34:27 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647064
  • Total Topics: 49293
  • Online Today: 181
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 153
Total: 156

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE  (Read 492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,168
PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« on: August 07, 2014, 07:58:11 PM »
Greetings everyone. Dr. appointment today went fine. CD4 at 249, VL still UD. CD4 helper at all time high of 20% (I credit Selenium) to the increase. Two areas of concern, Triglycerides at 261 and Creatine H 1.42 mg/dl. Doc wants to consider changing from Atripla to Epzicom/Tivicay. Welcome any thoughts...suggestions.
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,420
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2014, 08:04:00 PM »
You doctor is making these decisions based one set of labs?
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,168
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2014, 08:08:13 PM »
You doctor is making these decisions based one set of labs?

No. Triglycerides have been a continuous problem since I started Atripla. Creatine has become an issue she is keeping an eye on. She stressed that this is something to consider if there is no marked improvement in those numbers.
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,700
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2014, 10:08:37 AM »


   Hi Drewm   ,
                          Nice to meet you  :)

       I was switched to   Epzicom   to replace   Truvada   a few months ago .

       So far I feel  OK    , my blood work comes up the end of August .

        I would not worry to much about the change as long as it is not
        a case of  resistance issues .

                                                              Carl 
" Live and let Live "

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,700
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2014, 10:18:11 AM »
Drew, did you have regular lipid panels before starting Atripla?  My horrid numbers had nothing to do with meds is why I'm asking.  If that has been a trend after starting, then perhaps a med change can reverse it.

Pravastatin was my only miracle cure.  ;)

best of luck buddy
greg
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,793
  • built to last
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2014, 11:55:07 AM »
how do you feel about the change? if you want it, proceed and bold. if you're not sure, ask the doctor to convince you. the choice is yours

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,420
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2014, 04:09:41 PM »
My doctor/HIV clinic doesn't consider a triglyceride number to be "horrible" until it is consistently over 300, especially if your other lipid numbers are OK.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,168
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2014, 06:06:31 PM »
Thanks everyone for your thoughts! All are duly noted and will be discussed with my doc. Appreciate everyone who weighed in.
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,420
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2014, 06:15:05 PM »
Atripla is well known to fuck up metabolic panel readings so maybe you're doctor figures why wait for worse numbers. It's not as if you have resistance issues limiting your alternative regimen options, so perhaps I would go ahead and change if that's his recommendation.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,746
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2014, 06:20:23 PM »
Atripla is well known to fuck up metabolic panel readings so maybe you're doctor figures why wait for worse numbers. It's not as if you have resistance issues limiting your alternative regimen options, so perhaps I would go ahead and change if that's his recommendation.


This ^ . If its the Atripla that's causing the problem then its not likely to get better even with lifestyle changes . One reason of many why I had to ditch the drug ... lipids and triglycerides a lot better now . 

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,168
Re: PENDING MEDICATION CHANGE
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2014, 07:14:51 PM »
This ^ . If its the Atripla that's causing the problem then its not likely to get better even with lifestyle changes . One reason of many why I had to ditch the drug ... lipids and triglycerides a lot better now .

Thanks Miss P and Jeff. It's not lifestyle or diet it really is the Atripla. My doc is pretty aggressive and mentioned that she is watching this and if it continues she wants to be ahead of the ball (so to speak).
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

ATRIPLA - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.