Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 25, 2014, 11:46:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647442
  • Total Topics: 49334
  • Online Today: 259
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Need enlightens  (Read 401 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline feartanzania

  • Standard
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
Need enlightens
« on: July 30, 2014, 08:27:39 AM »
Hello
I had a sexual encounter with a sex worker on 28/06/2014. The sex worker had given me a oral without condom and we ended up having intimacy with each other.she went on top of me. In a few minutes probably 5 minutes at most we both ejaculated. As she got up she saw the condom broke. She removed it carefully and threw down the condom, I rushed to the bathroom and I managed to wash my private part with cold water

Just to inform I am an uncircumcised man I went back and took the condom and pour water to find out where exactly the condom broke.It was on the left side a hole was there as the water was leaking there,yup precisely on the side and not the tip, according to the sex worker she did not feel me without condom also.

I spoke politely to the sex worker asking if she is clean meaning if she is not hiv infected and she mentioned this is the first time something like this has happened to her and she tested 2 months ago and she proclaims she is negative.

After 2 days I saw a doctor and he told that there are possibilities to get infected through vaginal fluids and he advised me PEP and he did a rapid hiv test which was negative..After doing my research I realised that these medicines have really bad side effects.so I didn't eat.Although a lady at The pharmacy informed me if i start having running nose in 2 weeks chances are I am infected.

 On 02/07/2014 I did malaria test and found some parasites as I was not accepting this results I ended up going to another lab and they showed the result that I have malaria I took LUMERTEC which was a 3 day course which goes with Panadol.

Body temperature is about 37.3 degrees Celsius during that time. 05/07/2014 I ended up going to another doctor and he told me chances of getting HiV are really low,he did go for another. Rapid hiv test which turned out negative but by now I have sore throat and a little swell on my lymph nodes.The doctor advices me ampilicin I spoke to another Doctor he took me to another hospital to get tested using PCR And DNA which turned out Non reactive,

08/07/2014 I did complete blood picture and urine, stool test in a completely different city and all test were fine except of some typhoid which the doctor said is due stress of fear getting hiv.he gave me nozrole, bascopan and some shyrup.

 Five day course did not help. 09/07/2014 I started to monitor my temperature but remained between 34.5 to 37 degrees Celsius through out the day but my sore throat got worse and fever yes continued,lost weight about 2kilos in 2 weeks and diahorea but  stopped after bascopan medicine. 10/07/2014-17/07/2014 still had fever and very weak and same weight 76kg since I have been to India now .

19/07/2014 i met another doctor he told I should not be worried but wait for 6th week for Eliza test, He also ran another complete blood picture and have not found anything so far instead he gave medication for sore throat and flu. It has been over ten days flue is till not gone so as my weight not returned normally especially I am eating well, I also sleep a lot. The doctor here have given me a lot of anti acids medicines and a small course of anxiety medication.. I am scared to do the Eliza test What are the chances that I may be infected  and yes I do feel weak and somètime I walk I get this abruptly dizzy ness but then back to normal,

After complete the course of 7 days I have no issues but,again I am having soar throat.I am really getting worried.please help
Sorry for the big post but really worried.

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,810
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: Need enlightens
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2014, 09:47:45 AM »
Just to be clear, you did not take PEP, is that correct ? PEP is not recommended for the insertive partner due to condom breaks and although there was a hole in the condom the important thing is the head of your penis was covered and that means no risk . All in all you can count on coming out of this HIV negative from what you shared with us .

You did the right thing by testing for HIV even if its for peace of mind . The window period for HIV testing is 6 weeks past any possible exposure and again at 3 months to confirm the results . The other medical conditions you listed will not effect the HIV test or alter the results . Your symptoms are not specific to HIV so that is why we do not discuss them . The only way to know you are infected or not is to test at the appropriate time so pay no attention to the pharmacist that said a runny nose at 2 weeks means you are infected, that is simply false. Also, referring to a negative person as clean is to infer that us that live with the virus are dirty and is offensive .

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI.Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence .

Anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!   

Offline feartanzania

  • Standard
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
Re: Need enlightens
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2014, 08:56:41 AM »
Hello Jeff,

Firstly thank you very much for your prompt reply,really appreciate it.

Answer to your question " Just to be clear,you did not take the pep,is that correct? "

Yes I DID NOT take the PEP pill,
I wanted to share this information in regards to my Hiv test
After 5 and half weeks (28/06/2014 04/08/2014 ) have done the test and both hiv 1 & 2 were NON-REACTIVE, I wanted to ask if this test is conclusive enough.

Secondly the hospital had also taken my full blood picture and
White blood cells  count were    high 11.6.    Range is between 4.0-10.0 thou/ul
Eosinophils count          were      low     00.   Range is between 1-6 %
Lymphocytes count        were.    low     16.    Range is between  20-40 %
The above 3 counts were the only which we're different, the here (India) doctor says that it's an infection and jotted me some Anti biotics.

I am just not sure last week
1/08/2014  I had sore throat,slight fever, so I took 3 days course for flue and soar throat and anti allergy.
2/08/2014 body temperature went upto 100.4 Fahrenheit in the afternoon but during night it was varying between 96.5- 98.9 Fahrenheit then early morning 99.9 Fahrenheit. To add lose motions and loss of appetite did not want to eat anything.

04/08/2014 I have a little rash on my lip and rash on my chest near the neck,it's not a painful rash and not so much itchy.

04/08/2014 did a whole test of hiv it was non reactive.

I am lost i felt most of the symptom of hiv but it was non reactive? .
Thanks

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,181
Re: Need enlightens
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2014, 09:19:34 AM »
What you are calling "most of the symptoms of HIV" are in fact not in anyway HIV specific. And your negative test result confirms that you are almost certainly HIV negative. Re-test at 3 months for a conclusive negative result but doing that is only a precaution. You had a low level risk and I expect you to continue to test negative.
Andy Velez

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.