Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2014, 12:24:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639859
  • Total Topics: 48575
  • Online Today: 215
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 7
Guests: 181
Total: 188

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: First month on medication  (Read 625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Live040314

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
First month on medication
« on: June 09, 2014, 01:15:39 PM »
My recently ex-bf texted me last night about his first post medication HIV numbers and his VL went from 15000 to 65, I'm happy for him. Is this a typical drop, should I be expecting the same? Just out of curiosity, what should I be looking for in my first post medication numbers, just that VL is decreasing in some sort of way?
4/3/14 Diagnosed
4/10/14 Initial Labs VL 12000, CD4 736 (30%)
4/27/14 Started Complera
6/10/14 VL 173, CD4 680 (34%)

Offline elf

  • Member
  • Posts: 608
Re: First month on medication
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2014, 01:24:37 PM »
My VL drop was like this:

300 000 (at starting therapy) ---> 500 (after 1 month) --> undetectable (after 2 months)
that was 5 years ago

I remember I was taking 800 mg of selenium too at that time.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 01:26:40 PM by elf »
Let's have a Kiki!

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,178
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: First month on medication
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2014, 03:21:32 PM »
rule of thumb

- decrase of 1 Log (1 decade) by month 1
- pass below 400 at month 3
- pass 50 at month 6

If pass these: no problem
If not pass but continous decrease: be patient some people may take as much as one year

If completly out of this frame, Doc will change you to something else , that will do it

Virologic Failure: I have been hanging on this Forums for 4 years and I can hardly remember a post about virologic failure.

Further for your information VL 15000 may sound high to you, but , in fact in this pathology it is only moderate

Can you expect the same ?
Well... you can put expectation... But, at the end, the true decider is the virus/meds interaction
Do not put expectation on how fast the VL will go down... It suffice to know that with modern drugs, the vast vast majority of patients reach the target.

VL is not used at an indicator for your health.
The decay of VL is an indicator that meds work.
If the first one does not (rare) then the second one will

Being strict and adherent until UD remains a requirement
Once UD, you will see, life gets easier

Eric
NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0   safety stock : 2 months

Offline Live040314

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: First month on medication
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2014, 07:39:09 AM »
My labs came back, VL 12000 to 173, CD4 736 to 680 but % went from 30 to 34%, next appt is in 3 months, on my way :)
4/3/14 Diagnosed
4/10/14 Initial Labs VL 12000, CD4 736 (30%)
4/27/14 Started Complera
6/10/14 VL 173, CD4 680 (34%)

Offline BKKKevin

  • Member
  • Posts: 48
Re: First month on medication
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2014, 09:12:31 AM »
My initial native VL of 88K went to 650 after the first three weeks on Complera...

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.