HIV Transmission and Testing > Am I Infected?

hiv worries, please help, dying of anxiety

(1/2) > >>

Menka1:
I am new to this forum and I am very impressed with the well informed information and advice on the various posts.  I need help very badly to access my hiv risks.

I have 3 worries:

1.  I had protected sex (2 condoms) with a CSW.  No condom failure (slip or break), however I noticed after I removed the comdoms that my penis shaft is a bit peperish when I applied hand sanitizer after washing. I believe it may be due to some friction, this part I believe was covered with the condom

2.  after the above act, she lied on top of me and I am not sure if her vaginal fluid touched my penis end. No penetration but  my  penis end  may have touched fluid outside her vagina.

3.  Finally ( and this is the most worrisome),  three days later,  I was with the same girl and we started talking about hiv prevention, we agreed to a test using Alere determine rapid test kit which I had at home.  I was trying to prick her finger with an office pin for a rapid blood test.  As soon as she felt the pain,  she withdrew her hand fast and the pin pricked one of my fingers.  Am not sure if the pin made it to her blood on the first unssucceful attempt.  I re-pricked her and carried out the test,  surprisingly she was HIV positive.  I quickly squeezed out the blood from my accidental prick and washed the place with water. Am I at risk and do I need testing  here.  I went to the DR  and was  started on PEP, though the DR was like he doesn’t recommend it.

What kind of risk with each of these stupid acts of mine

Jeff G:
You did not have a risk for HIV from having protected sex ... You should only use one condom at a time because that is the way they are designed . Using more than one condom at a time can actually lead to condom failure . You were lucky this time ... had it broke you would have known it so you did have protected sex . The pepper feeling could mean that you are allergic to latex condoms, if it happens again try using a non latex condom . Check out the links at the bottom of my page to learn more about condoms and lube .

Getting pricked with a pin is not a risk for HIV . HIV is far to fragile to be transmitted that way for many reasons, also the skin of your fingers are not the type of skin cells HIV can readily latch onto . Getting stuck with a pin is not the same as sharing IV drug needles .
Sharing IV drug rigs are a risk because you are injecting fresh blood that has not been exposed to oxygen and PH levels that can damage it and render it unable to infect . That is why sharing IV drug rigs is a risk and getting stuck with a pin is not .

This is very important so please take this to heart ... Never test a casual sex partner for HIV in an attempt to judge your risk . The average time to seroconversion is 22 days. Most who are infected will test positive by 6 weeks. For various reasons a small number will take longer and that is why we follow the CDC recommendation to test at 3 months for a conclusive negative result.

Testing a sex partner tells you very little because they could be in the window period I mentioned above and not have the antibody's to test positive but still be infectious for HIV so If you want to avoid HIV use condoms correctly and consistently and you will be OK .

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI. Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

Although you did not have a risk and do not need to test for this specific incident , anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!   

 

Menka1:
Thanks so much Jeff  for the detailed and very informative reply. Is not different from what my Dr told me but he still put me on PEP which am half way done. Will just complete it and test.

What about the second point where she lied on top of me and my penis end my have touched the fluid outside her vagina.

By the way, how come I did not know this forum all these years.
Thanks

Jeff G:
Vaginal fluids are not infectious for HIV . If present HIV resides deep in the vagina in a mucosa near the cervix ... the fluids a woman makes when excited comes from glands near the opening of the vagina and those fluids are not infectious for HIV .

You did not need PEP . Your doctor is reacting to the fact that your partner tested positive and not the fact that you didn't have a risk . There are millions of people who are dating or married to HIV positive people and they have sex just like everyone else ... they do as you did and have protected anal and vaginal sex and therefor avoid HIV .

Since you are on pep go ahead and finish it but its a shame your doctor over reacted and prescribed drugs you never needed . Best of luck .

Menka1:
Dear Jeff,

Thanks for your support last time. Can you please help again on this connected with same incident above.  I completed the PEP and tested at 5 weeks, negative. I know PEP was never warranted in the first place and post PEP testing should normally be conclusive in 3 months.

But my question now is HEP B and C. Do you think there is any risk of Heptitis B or C from the above incident, and do I need to test for them. Please your usual trusted response.

Many thanks

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version