Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 24, 2014, 07:49:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631773
  • Total Topics: 47828
  • Online Today: 266
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: slightly high creatinine levels  (Read 767 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
slightly high creatinine levels
« on: April 18, 2014, 10:44:13 AM »
Dear friends,
Recently I have drawn my blood check  to check for RFT levels. My creatinine level is 1.6 mg/dl and Blood urea is 28 mg/dl. Is these levels are normal who someone taking tdf+efz+3tc? Or is it time to switch. btw my blood sugar is within normal limits.
Please suggest
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,231
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2014, 11:27:57 AM »
me personally, i wouldn't change an effective med over a slight rise in creatine, as long as kidney function is still good. everage normal for men is 0.7 to 1.3 mg/dL, i would think you're well within the safety margins before a Dr become concerned. what did they say? is it their advice that has you considering med change?

how are your numbers otherwise? are you having kidneys problems, or just monitoring because of ARVs? are you pissing normally? or pregnant  ;)

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 921
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2014, 03:17:20 PM »
Hi Bunny,
I don't have a response to your specific question, but I was just wanting to know how your neuropathy issues are doing.  I know you and I had issues with this about the same time a while back.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2014, 03:20:51 AM »
Hi Zach,
I am concerned about my creatinine levels are above normal range. Here in India in Public Sector Doctors not show much interest about their patients. We should take our own decision sometime or second opinion from Pvt Sector Doctors

My numbers are not bad, I am peeing normally, I monitored RFT's for because of ARV's. I am Male 32 years.

Hi Mickeyb39,

How are you?   Neuropathy issues are not gone away completely but PN gives me some concession. My feet(right and left)  are still some degree of feelings like tingling, burning. Some times  I feel burning  sensation like pins and needles on my feets.  I feel still tingling on my head and scalp.But not that much of earlier I got a year before and how is yours?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 03:34:54 AM by Bunny »
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2014, 11:10:12 AM »
 Please someone suggest. What to do?
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,752
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2014, 11:15:36 AM »
Please someone suggest. What to do?

I would wait and monitor your labs and see if this is a trend . If your have a the resources you can go see another doc for an opinion . 

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2014, 10:32:28 AM »
@Jeff G Thank You sir,
Then what is the frequency to monitor the RFT's levels?.
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,752
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2014, 10:38:52 AM »
@Jeff G Thank You sir,
Then what is the frequency to monitor the RFT's levels?.

I have not had to deal with that issue but as always ... you should discuss this with your doctor and let them know that this is a source of anxiety for you . If you make a point of it its wont be ignored . If you doctor dismisses your concerns ask them straight up why they are doing it . It may be because they are on top of the problem already and haven't communicated in a way as to put you at ease .   

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,113
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2014, 10:49:22 AM »
use an online estimated GFR calculator like:

http://www.qxmd.com/calculate-online/nephrology/ckd-epi-egfr

This patient's CKD-EPI eGFR is 56.2 ml/min per 1.73m2. Using MDRD, the eGFR is 53.5 ml/min per 1.73m2.

The National Kidney Foundation recommends using the CKD-EPI Creatinine Equation (2009) to estimate GFR

This is below 60

Eric



Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2014, 04:03:44 PM »
Slightly high (or low) one one test on anything is worth zero.

Get a retest (or two)

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2014, 06:51:12 AM »
Hi Newt
Mine is now 1.6 mg/dl will retest on 2nd May 2014, will update to you
Thanks.
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: slightly high creatinine levels
« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2014, 10:54:24 AM »
Hi Newt..

As I told you I repeated my blood work from reputed lab ( Indian Red Cross Society )

These are the results came from Lab

                         (Result)                   (Normal Range)
Serum Creatinine    1.4 mg/dl               0.6 - 1.5 mg/dl
BUN          14.0 O/L               10-40 O/L
Serum Uric Acid    2.7 mg/dl               3.4-7.0
Blood Random Sugar   105 mg/dl       70-170 mg/dl

What is Serum Uric Acid? looks like it little bit low as compared to the normal
« Last Edit: May 03, 2014, 10:57:41 AM by Bunny »
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.