Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 21, 2014, 12:17:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639659
  • Total Topics: 48552
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I tested poz about two months ago, had my first treatment appointment today.  (Read 1344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Judester

  • member
  • Posts: 1
So I just tested poz two months ago, and my first doctors appointment today. They gave me my CD4 and my viral load. My CD4 was 586 and my viral load was 108,486. My doctor tried to explain it to me and she told me that I don't need to worry but what's the difference between viral load and CD4? And what does a high viral load like that mean? She said my CD4 was actually pretty good. We determined that I was infected somewhere around the end of July and the beginning of August. If you need that information. I appreciate all the help. Thanks!

Offline AngelAD

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Hey,

I'm pretty new also, I found out 3 weeks ago and my first appt was yesterday to take my blood tests. The doctor was amazing and took 2 hours to explain to me how the virus works, how the CD4 work and how each one of the many pills work. She gave me some vaccines and asked me to come back in three weeks. After that I think I have no more questions about my new life hehe.

You are good, at this moment your doctor will give you medicine so the virus load can go down and that will make your Cd4 boost. Your CD4 are the good guys in your body trying to fight the bad guys (the virus load). So medicine will help your CD4 to be protected so the virus do not use them to replicate.

So take your medicine, eat well, do exercise and go ahead and live a normal life. We must :)
Angel

Offline Bizkits

  • Member
  • Posts: 105
Welcome, I am as well new, diagnosed last week and also had my first Dr.'s appointment. I sat through the whopper of explanations and list of meds and education too. Also got the blood drawn. I'm supposed to return in 2 weeks for more blood work and then in 2 weeks from that to look at the numbers, genotype and decide which medication regimen to start. I'm also a RN so I understand a lot of the basics but I'm not a specialist in ID and it does get really confusing.

Essentially your body's immune system has all kinds of cells, the CD4 cells, or "T-Helper Cells" are your defense against invaders. (viruses, bacteria, etc...including HIV). The problem with hiv is that it specifically attacks those cells. The less you have, the harder it is for your body to fight infections, the hiv virus or any other sickness, really. The viral load shows how many little tiny hiv's are swimming around in one drop of blood. it's measured by a value called copies per deciliter. hiv is what is called a retrovirus because of the way it works. hence, treatment is called anti-retroviral treatment. So, the higher the number, the more hiv cells are in your body. current tests can only measure past 20 copies/dl. So, the goal is to get below that, which is what we call undetectable (UD). Meds will not only help you achieve that but also help increase your cd4 count in most cases. "Normal" range is 500-1500, but every lab will have a slightly different reference range. Only when that value drops below 200 is when it becomes really worrisome.

I still don't have my lab results back yet, but my Dr. is optimistic since my last test 3 months ago was neg and last weeks was poz that we got to it quickly and treatment will be very effective. Hang in there, day by day.

Offline YellowFever

  • Member
  • Posts: 163
Seems like all three of you are coping well with your diagnosis. Or are you all grieving in private?

Im sure the doctors would have told you by now that with sucessful treatment and a back to - normal CD4 count, you'll live a long life just like anyone else. AND you have at most a 4% chance of passing on the disease to others if not 0%, even with unprotected sex (which I dont suggest you do).

Ive always told myself that Im very lucky to have been diagnosed with this disease in 2012 rather than 1986, now I'm jealous of those diagnosed in 2014.
08/2010 HIV- 08/2012 HIV+
10/2012 CD4 415(15%)
04/2013 CD4 457(15%)
10/2013 CD4 520 (20%) VL 650 (wtf?)
02/2014 CD4 410(20%) VL 390 (yay!)
08/2014 CD4 580(?%)

Offline kevinazus

  • Member
  • Posts: 23
High Judester, I just tested positive five weeks ago and started on meds 7 days ago.  From what my doctor has been telling me, your numbers sound pretty good.  My CD4 count on Feb 11 was 524 and viral load was 245,000.  Those numbers scared me but the doctor explained that a CD4 count over 500 is essentially in the "normal range" and that a high viral load is common in an early infection. (Was infected on Dec. 30)  Have also read that if you start treatment with a CD4 count over 500, your long term prognosis is really good.  I'm really looking forward to seeing how my numbers change after a month of treatment. Good luck to you!

Offline Bizkits

  • Member
  • Posts: 105
YellowFever,
  The first few days after finding out were really rough. I dunno...it's like I woke up one day and said "it's done, there's no going back, it's not going to ruin my whole life". So, each day has been a little easier and I've had wonderful support from a couple extremely close and also poz friends, my partner and this board has helped a lot.

My first numbers came back after diagnosis 3/6/14:

VL: 27,784
cd4: 882/33.3%

more lab work in 2 weeks, then 2 weeks after that will have next dr.'s visit at which time the plan is to discuss and start treatment.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.