Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 20, 2014, 11:26:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635289
  • Total Topics: 48188
  • Online Today: 269
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 6 month labs  (Read 859 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 2tcells

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
6 month labs
« on: January 21, 2014, 08:07:57 PM »
So I been on meds for 6 months and got my 6 month labs. My cd4 is up to 62 from 54 2 months ago and vl is up to 43 from ud for the last 4 months. Kidney and liver are doing good. So are these results good or bad? My cd4 is going up less everytime since september and now vl is up alittle. I was sick a week or 2 before bloodwork was done. Been taking my meds ontime everytime. At this rate itwill be years if I every get above 200. Any input on these results?
7-4-13 diagnosed cd4- 2      vl-220,600
8-3-13                     cd4- 4      vl- 448
9-3-13                     cd4- 40    vl- ud
11-3-13                   cd4- 54    vl-ud
1-9-14                     cd4- 62    vl- 43
4-3-14                     cd4- 110  vl-ud yay!
8-5-14                     cd4- 95    vl-ud boo

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,834
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2014, 08:37:30 PM »
Good News!  Your liver and kidney function is doing well after being on meds (thats actually some pretty good news not to be dismissed).

Also, you are still basically undetectable. 

Cd4 counts are frustrating.  I'm sure its frustrating only seeing an increase from 54 to 62.  However, dont get discouraged.  As time goes by and you remain ud your cd4 counts will gradually increase. 

So all in all..good

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 273
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2014, 09:33:09 PM »
2T

My VL when to 20 from <20. A bit disconcerting. But as mentioned, 43, essentially undetectable and likely UD again in the future. If there's a pattern of continued raising, something to deal with. But although it feels worry some, unlikely something to be worried about.
- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline 2tcells

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2014, 03:13:06 PM »
Just got my 9 month labs and im very happy with it, I was expecting it to be about 70 but my cd4 is now 110! And vl ud. My liver kidneys and white blood count is all normal. Everything was normal range except cd4, cd3 is 671, and cd8 normal so cd4 to cd8 ratio is off... besides that mcv and mch are alittle high anyone know what that is?
7-4-13 diagnosed cd4- 2      vl-220,600
8-3-13                     cd4- 4      vl- 448
9-3-13                     cd4- 40    vl- ud
11-3-13                   cd4- 54    vl-ud
1-9-14                     cd4- 62    vl- 43
4-3-14                     cd4- 110  vl-ud yay!
8-5-14                     cd4- 95    vl-ud boo

Offline Jmarksto

  • Member
  • Posts: 474
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2014, 03:35:36 PM »
2tcells -- I have no idea what mcv and mch are, but am very happy for you to have your other numbers improving. 

best,
JM
03/15/12 Negative
06/15/12 Positive
07/11/12 CD4 790          VL 4,000
08/06/12 CD4 816/38%   VL 49,300
08/20/12 Started Complera
11/06/12 CD4   819/41% VL 38
02/11/13 CD4   935/41% VL UD
06/06/13 CD4   816/41% VL UD
10/28/13 CD4 1131/45%  VL 25
02/25/14 CD4   792/37%  VL UD
07/09/14 CD4 1004/39%   VL UD

Online zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,335
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2014, 03:36:27 PM »
you're doing great, keep at it!

Online zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,335
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2014, 03:39:43 PM »
those are just two measurements of the volume of your red blood cells and hemoglobin, its a good thing, unless you drink like an alcoholic, then it may be a problem
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 03:42:50 PM by zach »

Offline Joe K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,597
  • 31 Years Poz
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2014, 04:16:04 PM »
I think it helps to put your numbers in perspective, rather than just seeing a bunch of numbers that seem to have little correlation.  If your CD4s keep going up and your VL keeps going down (small blips don't count) this means that your immune system is not only successfully handling your infection (by reducing your VL), but that it is working so well, that it also has the ability to raise your CD4s at the same time.

Individual tests do not mean much, as we are looking for trends and as long as your trends are going in the right direction... what's not to like?

Sometimes, perspective is everything.

Joe

Offline Bizkits

  • Member
  • Posts: 103
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2014, 04:44:38 PM »
besides that mcv and mch are alittle high anyone know what that is?


MCH: Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin - indicates the average hemoglobin (oxygen carrying ability) content of one red blood cell

MCV: Mean Corpuscular Volume - indicates the average size of red blood cells (age, how big they get before they die (usual life span of a RBC is 120 days) ).

These tests are normally only useful when following Anemia, and classifying that.  It's part of a CBC but not many doctors pay attention to it. It can be indicitaive of chronic illness, inflammation and a few other things but there are many other tests which would more thoroughly answer those questions.

In a nut shell, don't pay too much attention to it, they're not huge numbers. 


Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,074
  • I have a sling and a dungeon :-P
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2014, 06:31:00 PM »
So I been on meds for 6 months and got my 6 month labs. My cd4 is up to 62 from 54 2 months ago and vl is up to 43 from ud for the last 4 months. Kidney and liver are doing good. So are these results good or bad? My cd4 is going up less everytime since september and now vl is up alittle. I was sick a week or 2 before bloodwork was done. Been taking my meds ontime everytime. At this rate itwill be years if I every get above 200. Any input on these results?

Those numbers look pretty good actually. Try not to get hung up on CD4. A true CD4 count is a frustrating number when it comes to this virus. My partner's CD4's are above 1,000, mine are around 300. He is sick more than I am. Your viral load is basically undetectable which is a continuous goal. As that VL stays beat down, your CD4's should continue to recover.

Everyone progresses and regresses differently but your numbers are good!
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline 2tcells

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2014, 02:52:23 PM »
those are just two measurements of the volume of your red blood cells and hemoglobin, its a good thing, unless you drink like an alcoholic, then it may be a problem

well I do drink alot so hopefully it dosnt have to do with that. What might it mean for people who drink alot?
7-4-13 diagnosed cd4- 2      vl-220,600
8-3-13                     cd4- 4      vl- 448
9-3-13                     cd4- 40    vl- ud
11-3-13                   cd4- 54    vl-ud
1-9-14                     cd4- 62    vl- 43
4-3-14                     cd4- 110  vl-ud yay!
8-5-14                     cd4- 95    vl-ud boo

Offline eric48

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,136
  • @HIVPharmaCure & tinyurl.com/HIVPharmaCure
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2014, 03:05:33 PM »
see:

Mean cell volume (MCV) changes in HIV-positive patients taking nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs) is a surrogate marker for adherence.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12437894

If yours is going up (and you are taking HIV combo containing NRTI, which you are) is shows your doc how well you are sticking to you medication schedule

Therefore, nothing to worry about

Eric

NVP/ABC/3TC/... UD; CD4 > 1000; CD4/CD8 ~ 2.0

Offline bocker3

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,369
  • You gotta enjoy life......
Re: 6 month labs
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2014, 10:35:43 PM »
see:

Mean cell volume (MCV) changes in HIV-positive patients taking nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs) is a surrogate marker for adherence.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12437894

If yours is going up (and you are taking HIV combo containing NRTI, which you are) is shows your doc how well you are sticking to you medication schedule



Eric

Rubbish -- your linking to a study from 2002 that speaks only of AZT and D4T - not all nukes.  If macrocytosis was indeed an indicator of nuke adherence, we'd probably have heard more about it. 

MCV, MCH, MCHC, in fact, most values from a CBC aside from WBC, RBC, HGB and PLT are only meaningful in certain situations and can vary widely.  Smokers tend to have increased MCV's and MCHC because, surprise surprise, the body might be making more hemoglobin to help increase oxygen carrying capacity due to decreased lung function.

In all my years working in a Hematology lab, a doctor never called and asked about a CBC value besides the four I mentioned - except for rare cases of hematological illnesses (and not that often even then).  And I performed, literally, tens of thousands of CBCs.

To the OP -- worry not about those values and even more importantly, don't focus on single values of tests from single draws.  Your doctor will act on values that need acting upon -- you can question him/her on things to help learn, but try not to worry.

Mike
Atripla - Started 12/05
Reyataz/Norvir - Added 6/06
Labs - Pre-Meds
Sep05 T=350/25% VL98,559
Nov05 288/18%  47,564
Current Labs
May2013 691/31% <20

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.