Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 27, 2014, 06:48:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24070
  • Latest: sami
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647648
  • Total Topics: 49356
  • Online Today: 232
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 127
Total: 130

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)  (Read 2337 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« on: July 18, 2013, 09:31:24 PM »
I am planning to switch from unboosted Reyataz, which I take with Epzicom (switched away from Truvada due to Osteoporosis), to Edurant.  I am aware of the meal requirement, and since I have 8 years taking Reyataz with food it's no issue.

The reason for switching is to see if I have less gut issues by changing from Reyataz.

I tried once switching to Isentress and couldn't due to problems with bad dreams, sleeping, depression etc... I know Edurant has some of these but less than Sustiva (which is why I always avoided that).  Doc says if I don't like it I can go back to Reyataz.

Anyone have experience with this combo?  Thanks!
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2013, 01:15:06 PM »
Starting on my first pill today, I will update my experience since there was a deafening silence in response to this combo
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,225
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2013, 03:34:04 PM »
I take Complera (your combo with the Epzicom swapped for Truvada).  I used to take Ateipla.  Complera (Edurant/Truvada) is almost 100% side effect free (for me), your experience may vary. 

Good luck, I'm hope its as side effect. Free for you as its been for me.

The only negative is the meal thing.  You said you are already used to.  That was the hardest thing for me to get used to.  It sounds like such a simple task, yet it can really muck things up. 
Don't be fancy, just get dancey

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2013, 04:23:14 PM »
Thanks! So far just a bit of a headache, nothing bad...
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,712
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2013, 08:53:50 AM »


    I'm sure you will feel better   sfpvguy41  ,

    The worst 8 years of my life was when I took  Reyataz  .
    I spent hours in the bathroom almost everyday !

    Been on  Prezeista <sp>  now for 6 months a feel so much better in the gut  ;)

     Still have bad days  a couple times a week , But not everyday .

                                  Hoping it works out well for you ,

                                                                  Weasel

   P.s.  HIV : Over 30 years ...
" Live and let Live "

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2013, 08:31:52 PM »
Day 3, feeling good, from about 2-5 hours after the pill I feel a bit loopy, dizzy and tired and not focusing. But it is not intense and passing.  Feel great in the evening. I am hopeful it gets better! Love he one small pill replacing two big capsules.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2013, 11:43:03 AM »
Last night I felt pretty good, easier day. Then I drank about half a vodka cranberry, broke out in a sweat and had to lay down as it seemed to make the effects of the med x3! Good thing I didn't drink in a bar!

Anyone with experience with Atripla or Sustivaor Edurant or Complera...how long before I can enjoy a Vodka again? Obviously not yet...

Thanks.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2013, 11:51:05 AM »
By the way Weasel, thank you for your kind words. I already notice a firming of the stool as far as GI tract issues go, which is really nice. Hoping some of my food intolerances might minimize getting off the Reyataz.

I'm posting about this experience to give info to others considering a switch...I want to emphasize I am not complaining...I feel pretty good about the choices I have in meds and that I remain undetectable after 11 years.

Not to change the subject but I have a long term survivor friend who is dying from a strange combo of bone cancer and infection of the colon area. In his day switching or adding meds to fight resistance meant saving his life, but his immune system took a real beating until a combo with Fuzeon finally worked. So for me, a few side effects are a low price to pay...and thankful we have more options.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2013, 11:40:44 PM »
Just finishing Day 8, and it was by far the best day yet, I didn't feel so much like I was hit by a truck and unfocused/fuzzy.  Instead just a bit of a dull headache at times, not much to worry about...and I was able to finally get some work done!  I feel more energetic and tomorrow plan to go back to the gym. I have a lot more hunger and feel like I want to eat everything in site, and a bit more sex drive.  Still enjoying a more normal feeling in the GI tract, I hope this keeps up!

I have had lots of problems with bad reactions to food I eat, diagnosed as Histamine Intolerance.  This isn't resolving as I'm having the usual symptoms, but still careful with my diet.  I do feel less bloated.  I am hopeful this will go in a good direction and my food intolerances will improve too.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline wooffman99

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2013, 02:22:34 PM »
I switched to Complera  from Reyataz, Truvada and Norvir. Night and Day. Complera is so much better for me. No major side effects. I'm back to a normal life again. I feel so fortunate.
01-10 HIV+
CD4 680, VL 8500
06-10
cd4 650, VL 2100
01-11
CD4 530, VL 27,000
06-11
CD4 580, CD4% 26, VL 47,000
Started Tuvada, Reyataz/Norvir
09-11
CD4 480, CD4% 28, VL 110
Switched to Complera 05-12
01-13
CD4 600 VL ND

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2013, 11:42:56 PM »
Well it's now going on two weeks and I think the transition is over.  I don't feel much in the effects of the Edurant anymore except occasionally a little foggy/headache feel but it's not really noticeable anymore.  I haven't had any especially weird dreams, a few vivid ones but nothing bad either.  I felt like the first 10 days were slow and a little down/depressed feeling but I think that passed. 

I can drink now fairly normally but it hits me harder so 2 is my limit for now.

I wish I could say some of the things I thought were bothering me from the Reyataz were gone but they don't seem to have changed, specifically the Histamine Intolerance.  GI tract seems a bit more normal, certainly more firm, and I am definitely more hungry!

So now I wait for next labs which won't be til December to see if Edurant's doing better/worse/same as Reyataz...I do expect better on triglycerides and cholesterol.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Switching from Reyataz to Edurant (plus Epzicom)
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2013, 02:00:52 AM »
I wanted to put a coda on this thread, now that I had my first labs with Edurant after switching from Reyataz.  Interestingly, my cholesterol and trigylceride #s were about the same as they were in Reyataz.  The time those numbers really improved is when I dropped the Norvir booster when switching from Truvada to Epzicomm.  So I blame the bad lipid effects more on Norvir than Reyataz.  I switched to see if gut issues improved and they have a bit, with firmer stools, but not dramatically.

Interestingly, while my CD4s fell in actual #, my CD8s also fell a lot and the CD4% went up to 37% which is in the normal range. I think this is great, because my CD8s have often been high, often over 1000, and that is a sign of chronic inflammation which is supposed to have bad long term effects on aging-related issues.  My doc also said sometimes on changing a med the CD4s drop a bit and restabilize again higher later.

I had a very bad few months work-wise and was very depressed.  Not sure how much of this was from the Edurant, but I think it was partly to blame.  I am now taking 5mg of Lexapro per day (a low dose) and seem to be back to pretty much normal.  As I used to always take Wellbutrin (stopped due to anxiety problems) I am not unhappy about this and plan to continue on the Edurant.  I like that it is one small pill instead of two big capsules (easier to store/swallow) and of course my bilirubin is back to normal. 

So it seems like I'm happy on Epzicomm with Edurant after breakfast every morning, and we'll see how the next labs go.  All in all I'd say it's a wash vs Reyataz, better than Reyataz with Norvir, and the dosage is ok...not a bad choice, but not a big win either so far.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2013, 02:08:16 AM by sfpvguy41 »
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.