Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 22, 2014, 10:00:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635755
  • Total Topics: 48233
  • Online Today: 240
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.  (Read 2012 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« on: October 22, 2013, 06:13:23 AM »
Ok, so after nearly 8 years since diagnosis, I got my latest numbers:
CD4: 720
%: 32
VL: 2180
No meds.

How is this possible? It's been a long time. I always prepared myself for lots of meds. My numbers have remained pretty similar. I thought I'd be on meds by now.

Don't get me wrong, I feel very lucky. But I feel confused as I haven't really tried to be mega healthy. 

This condition is fucking with my mind, when I should really be jumping for joy.

My heart honestly goes out to peeps who have a tougher time. In fact, I feel guilty to be like this.

Sorry, just had to share. Some things just make no sense to me.

auspoz.

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,995
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2013, 09:29:09 AM »
I forget what the exact clinical definition is for a long-term non-progressor, but if you're not that then you are at least what would be called a long-term slow-progressor and may not need HIV meds for another 5 years or more.

Just make sure not to rest on your laurels -- continue to have your counts regularly monitored, and always have yourself mentally prepared to go on meds should your cd4 count reach the level that Australia dictates for doing so.

In the meantime enjoy your life, don't be confused about any of this, and by all means do not allow yourself to feel guilty that you are not on meds for so many years when other people are not so fortunate. It is, what it is.

And yes, I've known more than a handful of folks that have been in your position, some going on much longer before needing to go on HIV medications.
"Ive slept with enough men to know that Im not gay"

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,114
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2013, 09:56:18 AM »
Hey Auspoz,...

I was another one that went quite a few years, without being on meds. After being diagnosed positive in 1985, I had a TCELL count in the mid 900 range (med free), in 1999, ( 14 years),.. viral load was also at about 1000. Sometime after that, everything fell apart !

And I agree, ... enjoy life, and these years of not yet having to be on medication !! 

I also agree with MP, about not resting on your laurels.  This is where I made my mistake. It's gets too easy, living many years med free, it can allow one, to slip into a dangerous mindset.  By 2003, my tcells were at 16, and a viral load of 500,000, and I had a lot of bad shit going on.

The above is where you don't want to get to. So, keep up with your labs, and when it's time, you will be much better prepared to start.


Ray

 

Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2013, 10:02:35 AM »
Thank you both. I just felt weird. Maybe I'm a slow progressor. With my VL so low I guess that's true.

I'm glad I've had time to adjust to the idea of meds, it won't be scary, but considered.

Geez I'm glad I can vent here. :)

Hugs

auspoz.

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 276
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2013, 01:56:07 PM »
Ok, so after nearly 8 years since diagnosis, I got my latest numbers:
CD4: 720
%: 32
VL: 2180
No meds

It is quite possible. Look at my past stats.

If you were up to it and in the US, NIH would likely fly you in, bed and feed you, and collect a few of your white blood cells.



- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,995
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2013, 03:35:00 PM »
Fisher, why did you go on Atripla a year ago and now say you aren't on meds and have a detectable viral load?
"Ive slept with enough men to know that Im not gay"

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,816
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2013, 09:45:23 PM »
Fisher, why did you go on Atripla a year ago and now say you aren't on meds and have a detectable viral load?

Fisher quoted the OP without using the quote feature, which made it look like he was posting it about himself.  I thought the same thing, until I remembered those numbers sounded very familiar. 

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 922
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2013, 12:32:41 AM »
I like it when folks like to gloat (sp?) about there 'no med' status, always seems to do wonders for those having to remember to take their meds everyday
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2013, 03:53:43 AM »
I'm sorry you took it that I was gloating. Far from it. I'm confused as all hell.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,114
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2013, 07:34:35 AM »
I like it when folks like to gloat (sp?) .


Whose gloating ?  I don't see any gloating taking place.!
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 276
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2013, 07:27:05 PM »
Fisher, why did you go on Atripla a year ago and now say you aren't on meds and have a detectable viral load?

All through my history I've always had a viral load usually between 1,500 and 2,500 and CD4+ between 700 and 900. Last fall my VL jumped to 120,000 and CD4+ down to 350. The virus managed a way around my natural immunity. So I needed to start therapy last winter. . .

I've been on Atripla for 3/4th a year, and now nondetectable. Unlike most stats if your read them mine are "reverse" with my latest results on the top, rather than on the bottom.
- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 276
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2013, 07:39:03 PM »
Fisher, why did you go on Atripla a year ago and now say you aren't on meds and have a detectable viral load?

I am confused. I haven't said I am not on meds now. I had a 22 copy VL load earlier this year which caused alarm. But not that I had stopped meds. But unless I did not put my words right, I never said I stopped taking meds.  If my CD4+ ever get back to the 700-800 range I plan to stop therapy and see if natural immunity can take back over. But that is highly unlikely.
- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,995
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2013, 07:47:02 PM »
I am confused. I haven't said I am not on meds now. I had a 22 copy VL load earlier this year which caused alarm. But not that I had stopped meds. But unless I did not put my words right, I never said I stopped taking meds.  If my CD4+ ever get back to the 700-800 range I plan to stop therapy and see if natural immunity can take back over. But that is highly unlikely.

Maybe I misunderstood something -- but in this post below you wrote:

CD4: 720
%: 32
VL: 2180
No meds
"Ive slept with enough men to know that Im not gay"

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2013, 11:13:38 PM »
I am confused. I haven't said I am not on meds now. I had a 22 copy VL load earlier this year which caused alarm. But not that I had stopped meds. But unless I did not put my words right, I never said I stopped taking meds.  If my CD4+ ever get back to the 700-800 range I plan to stop therapy and see if natural immunity can take back over. But that is highly unlikely.

Really? Natural immunity?

Is this a thing that is being done?
"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 276
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #14 on: October 30, 2013, 10:14:19 AM »
Guess that's not the right turn for it. Maybe resistance.
- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #15 on: November 02, 2013, 09:40:22 AM »
Woah peeps. Back to ME! (Sheesh). Maybe I am a slow progressor. Hope I'm doing the right thing by staying off meds ATM. I'm sure I could go on them tomorrow if I asked. Just still seems weird to me. Wasn't expecting this. :/

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2013, 07:54:25 AM »
And so today my doc tells me I'm a "slow progressor". Probably. Jeepers this ole thing makes no sense.

Auspoz.

Offline mecch

  • Member
  • Posts: 11,455
  • red pill? or blue pill?
Re: Latest results: I'm lucky and confused.
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2013, 10:31:19 AM »
Auspoz, what exactly is bugging you? Why does is make no sense.  You are labelled and slow progressor, so voila!  Not the usual experience, but your experience makes perfect sense.

You can continue as you are, untreated. Or take treatment. Again, its a rational consideration that you can do, based on worlds of experience.  Then you make your decision and move on...

Whats the problem. Nobody identified that you were a slow professor up to this point? Well OK, now you know... Learn about that and count your lucky stars. 


____

The snafu about Fisher has already been explained.  He didn't HIGHLIGHT a quote.




From each, according to his ability; to each, according to his need 1875 K Marx

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.