Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 20, 2014, 06:52:27 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24259
  • Latest: HeadUp
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649969
  • Total Topics: 49611
  • Online Today: 159
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 101
Total: 105

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I have some good news!  (Read 3697 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,429
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
I have some good news!
« on: July 30, 2013, 05:34:53 PM »
OK, I had my labs done Monday (yesterday).

After three months taking Cholestyramine, my results are back.

My overall cholesterol is 181, down from 246

HDL is 38, down a bit from 41, but still OK

LDL is 109, down from 171.

Triglycerides are the same at 167.

CPKs are 619, so up a bit from 559, but I am not worried about it.

So, all in all, not too bad. I should the other stuff, CD4, etc., at some point.

Kidney function is normal, no protein in the urine. Something we Truvada takers have to watch. (Try explaining that to the PREP crowd.)

Liver function is normal, or so the doc said. I don't have the numbers, but I try to be careful about my fat intake because of my history of hepatic steotosis and NASH.

I guess, all in all, I had a pretty good set of results.  :)

HUG,

Mark 
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline Theyer

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,592
  • Current ambition. Walk the Dog .
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2013, 02:12:37 AM »
About time too oh desert dweller, am delighted for you , have I ever read off you have such a good Cholesterol drop?
"If we can find the money to kill people, we can find the money to help people ."  Tony Benn

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,734
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2013, 08:29:06 AM »
That is great Mark.  Is that particular drug considered a statin?
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline pozniceguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Niceguy Dallas
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2013, 12:45:37 PM »
great  news  Mark  .I know  how  you have  battled that High  cholesterol

enjoy  the good news...

Nick
remember the good times...honor the past but don't live there
Le stelle la notte sono grandie luminose, nel cuore profondo del Texas

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,429
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2013, 11:04:17 AM »
Hey All,

The last time I saw a drop in my lipids like this one was when I first switched from Lexiva/Norvir to Isentress.

That one didn't last. I am hopeful this will.

No, Cholestyramine is not a statin drug. It is a bile acid binder that works in the intestine.
Basically, what it does is prevent the body from absorbing cholesterol from food, forcing the body to use the cholesterol already in the body.

It does seem to work, I am happy to say. The only side effect for me was some additional bloating at first (at my age, water can cause bloating  :o ) and having increased "regularity." 

I have had to visit the the bathroom a couple of times a day rather than once, but no diarrhea or anything like that.

You still have to eat a sensible diet. You can't stuff yourself with bacon, cream puffs and Paula Deen recipes and expect the med to work.

But, I also was less than diligent prior to my lab work. I wasn't eating vegetarian meals or fish all of the time. There was some red meat and even some cheese in there.

I also eat eggs for breakfast once or twice a week, etc.

As I said, I am rather pleased with the outcome. Since I was the guinea pig for my doctor here, I suspect others may find themselves using it.

There are a few caveats. It must be taken at least two hours before or an hour after other meds. It may prevent the other meds from being absorbed properly if taken too closely together.

The other is to drink plenty of fluids - especially water. This prevents any problems with constipation, which can be a side effect.  This is no biggie for me because I got into the habit of drinking at least a gallon of water or tea a day when I took Crixivan.

OK, I have droned on enough. But it is something to keep in mind if you are battling the lipids and statins are not an option.

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline bear60

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,104
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2013, 03:25:50 PM »
Thats great  Mark.
Poz Bear Type in Philadelphia

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 283
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2013, 09:14:05 PM »
Excellent news!
- fisher
09/22 CD 385 %22 VL UD
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - LA '82

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,429
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2013, 07:17:05 PM »
Just a quick update:

Saw the doctor today. He scolded me because it has been nine months since my last official visit. I think he was also joking, since I see him at least once weekly, just not for myself.

Anyway, on top of the good cholesterol numbers, all seems well. My blood pressure checked in a 120/80, which is pretty normal, the liver is doing A-OK, something I watch thanks to previous issues.

My kidneys are working like troopers. No sign of problems because of Tenofovir.

Oh, the CD4 and stuff are OK: CD4 980, 41%, Viral load undetectable.  The CD4 is a tad lower than last year, but I am not going to quibble.

There was a problem, though. According to his records, I gained one pound since last year. That isn't a big problem, but I was weighed after our AMG Chicago adventure, and I did eat a lot of big meals, so I think that was it.

Oh, and it was certainly worth the extra pound.  8)

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 283
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2013, 07:30:53 PM »
Excellent News, Buddy!
- fisher
09/22 CD 385 %22 VL UD
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - LA '82

Offline mitch777

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,735
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2013, 07:32:21 PM »
Maybe it was the endless trail of food at the Japanese BBQ. ???
PS- Great news Mark!
32 years hiv+ (oct. 2013) with a curtsy.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,280
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2013, 08:08:58 PM »

Anyway, on top of the good cholesterol numbers, all seems well. My blood pressure checked in a 120/80, which is pretty normal, the liver is doing A-OK, something I watch thanks to previous issues.

My kidneys are working like troopers. No sign of problems because of Tenofovir.

Oh, the CD4 and stuff are OK: CD4 980, 41%, Viral load undetectable.  The CD4 is a tad lower than last year, but I am not going to quibble.


HUGS,

Mark


Looking good there Mark !!   8)


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,734
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2013, 05:43:37 AM »
Awesome Mark!  Am so glad we have other options other than statins.  Although, I'm content with the Pravastatin. 

I was so concerned with gaining weight in Chicago that I actually lost a couple of pounds.  I assumed excessive cocktails would compensate for the lack of caloric intake.  I promptly ate 1/2 lb of Swiss cheese one returning home.  That's my true weakness.

Wolfie
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,280
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2013, 07:58:00 PM »
  I promptly ate 1/2 lb of Swiss cheese one returning home.  That's my true weakness.

Wolfie


And I love my feta cheese and my Greek salad.  I will never give that up.  Oh, and blue cheese too !  8)

Ray  8)
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,429
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #13 on: August 21, 2013, 08:36:12 PM »
Awesome Mark!  Am so glad we have other options other than statins.  Although, I'm content with the Pravastatin. 

I was so concerned with gaining weight in Chicago that I actually lost a couple of pounds.  I assumed excessive cocktails would compensate for the lack of caloric intake.  I promptly ate 1/2 lb of Swiss cheese one returning home.  That's my true weakness.

Wolfie

I adore Swiss cheese - and feta cheese, and cheddar cheese and , , , well, you get the picture. I don't eat it all that often, because it is kind of heavy in the cholesterol department, but I won't give it up entirely.

Tofu, anyone? :o

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,093
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2013, 07:41:56 PM »
That's great news, Mark, I know how hard you're working on this issue.

Oh, and I love cheese also.  I try to buy the "light" varieties.  Unless of course it's blue cheese.  Then only the full-fat will do. :P
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline moxieinme

  • Member
  • Posts: 91
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #15 on: August 23, 2013, 09:49:08 AM »
Hi Mark --
Jumping in: Great news about your labs and good work getting your lipids under control. I have been on statins for years because my various med regimens have wreaked havoc on my lipid panels for a long time. Lipitor and its generic did a good job of controlling cholesterol, and I'm on tricor because my triglycerides as chronically elevated but now relatively controlled.
But the most significant improvement I've had in both cholesterol numbers and triglycerides is from incorporating a good dose of fish oil daily (two 1k caps in the morning). I'm not a big alternative treatment guy, and I'm not touting a miracle cure, but the spreadsheet detailing my lab numbers over a couple decades seem to show a clear effect from upping the fish oil in my diet.
And my partner, who also has diabetes, noticed improvement as well.
Needless to say exercise and diet are big factors in controlling these numbers, and the importance of both for good health for all of us is worth remembering.
Best of luck with you and your future labs!
John
Salvage therapy wrangler, riding the poz bronco and dodging bullets for over 24 years.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
CD4 at diagnosis 1989 = 330
Began treatment (AZT) 1989
Lowest labs 1998: CD4=74, 7%, VL=750,000
First sustained undetectable VL in 20 years (2009); CD4=315
Current labs (12/13): CD4=637, 27%, VL=<20
Current meds: Prezista, Isentress, Intellence, Norvir

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,734
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #16 on: August 24, 2013, 06:36:09 AM »
That's great news, Mark, I know how hard you're working on this issue.

Oh, and I love cheese also.  I try to buy the "light" varieties.  Unless of course it's blue cheese.  Then only the full-fat will do. :P

Have you ever visited a place where they make blue cheese?  We regularly visited a place in Columbus several years ago and they had wooden kegs where they were aging it in a brine type solution.  Lordy, it smelled awful but we were able to sample it freshly ready.  Delicious!!!!  We would always buy their different cheeses and immediately head to Amish country to our favorite winery.  Amazing that Amish people can produce some of the best wines.
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,093
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2013, 07:16:19 PM »
Have you ever visited a place where they make blue cheese?  We regularly visited a place in Columbus several years ago and they had wooden kegs where they were aging it in a brine type solution.  Lordy, it smelled awful but we were able to sample it freshly ready.  Delicious!!!!  We would always buy their different cheeses and immediately head to Amish country to our favorite winery.  Amazing that Amish people can produce some of the best wines.

No, have never been to a place where it I could taste it fresh.  It sounds so good! 

I guess I didn't know Amish people make wine.  We have a huge Amish population in Indiana, more east than where I live (Amish Acres isn't too far).  I love to visit their bakeries. 
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline deibster

  • Member
  • Posts: 155
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2013, 11:20:07 AM »
Great news Mark.
In upstate New York, not far from the city, we would go to Brotherhood Winery, the oldest continuous running winery in the country. It is run by priests, so stayed open during prohibition to make wine for church services.
They make some unusual flavors of wine, particularly in the fall, wines with spice flavors in them. They are quite good.
Hugs, Deiby
Poz since Dec 1992. Meds since 1995. Disability since 2005.

Prezista/Norvir, Epzicom, Cytomel, Prevacid, pravastatin, Fenofibrate, Remeron, Zoloft, Concerta, doxazosin, Allegra180, Nasocort, Centrum, Flax Oil, Fish Oil

Offline Theyer

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,592
  • Current ambition. Walk the Dog .
Re: I have some good news!
« Reply #19 on: October 20, 2013, 07:50:47 AM »
Good news from you Mark always cheers me , so thanks.
"If we can find the money to kill people, we can find the money to help people ."  Tony Benn

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.