Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 27, 2014, 06:06:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647561
  • Total Topics: 49346
  • Online Today: 205
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 137
Total: 141

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event  (Read 1304 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Informed1980

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« on: September 13, 2013, 05:28:09 AM »
Hi everyone,

I'm new to this forum and also new to a relationship with a. HIV + partner. I have been on PEP for three weeks after an incident where I was bottom and the condom burst. Exchange of fluids occurred, and my partner is undetectable but I know that doesn't mean I am immune from infection so am on pep.

My problem is that we got very intoxicated two nights ago and I had unprotected sex where I was top. I know this is bad, no fluids were exchanged but the intercourse was lengthy...

Should I speak to my doctor and extend the PEP course? Or would I be ok? (As for the unsafe behaviour, that's already a definite no for the future)

Any advice would be great! Thank you

G

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,819
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2013, 09:04:35 AM »
You had a re-exposure on the high end of risk factors and will need to discuss this with your doctor before discontinuing PEP .

Its possible to be exposed and infected with HIV while on PEP so you will have to let your doctor know the facts so you both can make the right decisions about PEP . It may be worth exploring the possibility of you remaining on PREP if you cant have sober sex and use condoms correctly and consistently .

There are only so many times some doctors will prescribe PEP if you continue to expose yourself to HIV .

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,190
Re: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2013, 09:08:06 AM »
You should discuss with your doctor about whether or not to extend the period of PEP. If you do extend the period of PEP then you start counting from when it is completed for testing. So initially you could test at 6 weeks after the completion of PEP.  Being on PEP during the second exposure may help protect you but it's definitely no guarantee. 

A couple of details are in your favor against transmission having occured, specifically that you were protected by the condom until it broke and that you were the insertive partner during the second incident. Transmission is more difficult to accomplish to the insertive partner than to the receptive one.

You already know that excessive drinking is a big red flag to avoid when having sex. It definitely has a sad history of inhibiting one's ability to make good choices.

Good luck with this and keep us posted.
Andy Velez

Offline Informed1980

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2013, 06:23:24 AM »
Thank you.. I have had an extension and should know in about 6 weeks how it has gone. I will keep you posted.

Offline Informed1980

  • Standard
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2013, 03:07:21 AM »
Hello again,

So I have been on my extension (truvada only) and on Friday I wore shoes that blistered by right leg quite badly. This has now resulted in a staph infection that I have had to have addressed by a different (and new doctor) that I did not feel comfortable sharing the fact I was on PEP. I will be speaking to my doctor on Thursday however, is a staph infection (traveling up my leg in a red line to my groin) a sign that the pep has failed?

Your help would be appreciated :)

Nervous :(

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: On PEP.. And subsequent risky event
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2013, 03:28:09 AM »
Hello again,

So I have been on my extension (truvada only) and on Friday I wore shoes that blistered by right leg quite badly. This has now resulted in a staph infection that I have had to have addressed by a different (and new doctor) that I did not feel comfortable sharing the fact I was on PEP. I will be speaking to my doctor on Thursday however, is a staph infection (traveling up my leg in a red line to my groin) a sign that the pep has failed?

Your help would be appreciated :)

Nervous :(

Having had staph infection several times (I really can't walk into a hospital without getting one, and have a partner who spends a bit of time there), I feel your pain. The red traveling up your leg is something to see your doctor about, no question.

Staph however, is a bacterial infection. A nasty one, yes. But not a virus.

It has absolutely NO bearing nor is it any indication of viral activity, antiviral activity, HIV, or anything else. Except of course that you have a painful infection.

If it helps at all, I wear long pants when I work out at the gym. Likely saved me from several staph infections. You really can't be too paranoid about that.

Well, yes. Yes you can. But having had them, I tend to advocate a little diligence. I certainly hope things ease up for you soon. And be sure your partner watches out as well. It's not uncommon for people close to one another to pass that back and forth.


BTW, about your risk, it was/they were seriously on the "nearly the same as sex with a condom" level if your partner was undetectable. In the absence of another inflammatory condition (in studies only certain STDs were flagged) sex with an HIV positive person with an undetectable viral load is only a hair away, safety wise, from sex with a condom.

I think PEP in the first instance was a toss-up, if you had been mutually monogamous and there were no other STDs present.

I think extending it was going Waaaay beyond the call of duty, as the insertive partner is at a fraction of the risk even with a high viral load on the part of the receptive (bottom) partner. Frankly I would not have given THAT situation a second thought.

For the future, have you considered PrEP? In the US, most insurance covers the stuff and it might make these moments - and if you aware of the risks - even condoms - basically optional. Especially in moments where you assume the insertive position.




"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.