Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2014, 03:47:57 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24034
  • Latest: beisbi
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647166
  • Total Topics: 49303
  • Online Today: 211
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Doubt in regard with lab results  (Read 777 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Valmont

  • Member
  • Posts: 332
Doubt in regard with lab results
« on: August 29, 2013, 08:42:06 PM »
Hi all, so I just received my last VL/CD4 lastwork and I would like your comments to understand if I understand them right...

The simple has been taken at midday (the other that I report above had always been taken before 10 AM)

VL is < 34, UN, no problem, great news...

CD 4 wend back at 636 (in comparation with 945 in may 2013), still a good number, I´m not worried that way...  Anyway, they descreased a Little significally without reasons I think...  For the hour, I should have expected them to be higher, no?  I also know that they can move from a 100 range in the same day...


My question is in regard with my CD4 % that came back 49,76%.  This is really high in regard to the number I usually see in this fórum or in litteration.  It is more curiosity, I want to understand what is going on...

Some more info as they come form my lab report:

LINFOCITOS T CD4+ 636 células/uL
% LINFOCITOS T CD4+ DE 49,76%
LINFOCITOS T CD8+ 570 células/uL
LINFOCITOS T CD3+ 1278 células/uL

Any comments?  Thank you...


Apr 2011: Diagnotized
Jun 2011: CD4: 504  VL: 176.000
Dic 2011: CD4: 714  VL: 95.000
May 2012: CD4: 395 VL: 67.000
Jun 2012: CD4: 367
Agu 2012: Starting Emtricitabine 200 mg / Tenofovir 300 mg and Efavirenz 600 mg (2 pills) different brands or VIRADAY/ATRIPLA/Mylan....
Sep 2012: VL: 138
Dic 2012: CD4: 708 VL: <34  %CD4: 32%
Jan 2013: CD4: 707 VL: <20
May 2013: CD4: 945 VL: <34 %CD4: 33%
Agu 2013: CD4: 636 VL: <34 %CD4: 50%
Dic 2013: Latent TB, started Isoniazid

Offline joemutt

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,042
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2013, 08:47:40 PM »
I have 48, 49 and 50 % most of the time. It is okay.

Offline Valmont

  • Member
  • Posts: 332
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2013, 08:54:12 PM »
That´s great, thank you for your quick answer and feedback, I just could not imagine that these numbers can get so high...  So I have to celebrate these good results !!!
Apr 2011: Diagnotized
Jun 2011: CD4: 504  VL: 176.000
Dic 2011: CD4: 714  VL: 95.000
May 2012: CD4: 395 VL: 67.000
Jun 2012: CD4: 367
Agu 2012: Starting Emtricitabine 200 mg / Tenofovir 300 mg and Efavirenz 600 mg (2 pills) different brands or VIRADAY/ATRIPLA/Mylan....
Sep 2012: VL: 138
Dic 2012: CD4: 708 VL: <34  %CD4: 32%
Jan 2013: CD4: 707 VL: <20
May 2013: CD4: 945 VL: <34 %CD4: 33%
Agu 2013: CD4: 636 VL: <34 %CD4: 50%
Dic 2013: Latent TB, started Isoniazid

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,239
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2013, 08:56:40 PM »
Your numbers are excellent. Dont worry about the lower CD4, they will bounce around somewhat. Your percentage will stay more constant and this is why some docs (like mine) use percentage as a better gauge of the immune sys. So what I'm seeing is a fairly robust immune system with normal cd4 fluctuations. If your CD4's continue to decrease over time, like 2-3 more labs, then there may be a problem. But not now.

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Valmont

  • Member
  • Posts: 332
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2013, 09:05:33 PM »
Ok Will, thanks for the advices...  I´just just happilly surprised in regard with the speed my results are improving, I just cannot believe it, I believe I still have a lot to learn in regard with HIV...  Also, I can feel the improvement (I´m less tired, no diarrheas now for months, getting weight, just feel better in all the way !)
Apr 2011: Diagnotized
Jun 2011: CD4: 504  VL: 176.000
Dic 2011: CD4: 714  VL: 95.000
May 2012: CD4: 395 VL: 67.000
Jun 2012: CD4: 367
Agu 2012: Starting Emtricitabine 200 mg / Tenofovir 300 mg and Efavirenz 600 mg (2 pills) different brands or VIRADAY/ATRIPLA/Mylan....
Sep 2012: VL: 138
Dic 2012: CD4: 708 VL: <34  %CD4: 32%
Jan 2013: CD4: 707 VL: <20
May 2013: CD4: 945 VL: <34 %CD4: 33%
Agu 2013: CD4: 636 VL: <34 %CD4: 50%
Dic 2013: Latent TB, started Isoniazid

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,239
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2013, 09:18:55 PM »
Ok Will, thanks for the advices...  I´just just happilly surprised in regard with the speed my results are improving, I just cannot believe it, I believe I still have a lot to learn in regard with HIV...  Also, I can feel the improvement (I´m less tired, no diarrheas now for months, getting weight, just feel better in all the way !)

Good for you! Isnt it great  ;)
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Basquo

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,272
Re: Doubt in regard with lab results
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 09:52:51 PM »
Valmont, if you feel ok and even feel better, that is a good sign. My CD4s have been measured as low as 476 one time but I'm still considered a viremic controller, even an elite controller if you ask my doctor. I don't remember if I was going under any stress at the time of the 476 results but I'm pretty much on the same level all the time, in my opinion. I think you're doing great!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.