Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2014, 01:45:46 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632268
  • Total Topics: 47877
  • Online Today: 259
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile  (Read 2982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nic75

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Hi

After feeling very tired and not feeling so well I went to my doctor, after several blood tests  he decided that we should check my lungs, and after an X-ray, I was send to the hospital because they found spots on my lungs, they made a CT scan and a PET scan, because they had a suspect that I had lung cancer. At the same time they took a HIV test, during all the tests for cancer they told me that I was HIV poz, but they still were not sure about the cancer. After taking a biopsy I was told that it was not cancer, but lung cyst.

Not before after that I started to realize that I was poz, because of the cancer suspect it did not seem so important at that time.

To make a long story short: I had aids, with the opportunistic infections: lung cyst, pneumonia and fungus. And a fem weeks later they found out the i had lung TB, and to top the list IRIS syndrome.

So for a long time, I had no time to think about being poz, because all the diseases just kept on knocking on the door to come in.

I have spend more than 6 weeks hospitalized, so I had nothing but time, and because I started to think about my disease I started Google some of my questions. I was so lucky that this forum was one of the first to show up on my screen, I have been using this forum as a guest, and this has been an amazing help for me.

So thank you to all of you that has helped me the last 6 months, all the posts that I have been reading has been honest, warm, very informative and friendly, and that has helped me a lot, to find a forum in this nightmare situation where I could feel safe, find good advise and learn from others in the same situation.

I have 1000 of questions, but right now it was just very important for me to get my own profile and to be an active part of this forum.

First step is now taken...
Tested positive February 2013

2/27/13 CD4 10 VL 2.000.000
3/15/13 CD4 10 VL 1700
4/4/13 CD4 90 VL 350
5/13/13 CD4 70 VL UD
7/12/13 CD4 80 VL UD
9/6/13 CD4 80 VL UD
10/25/13 CD4 90 VL UD
11/22/13 CD4 120 VL UD
2/11/14 CD4 170 VL UD
4/19/14 CD4 110 VL UD
5/29/14 CD4 160 VL UD

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,822
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2013, 06:32:19 PM »
Welcome Nic ... I hope you are on the mend . We will try to live up to your glowing review you gave us and you continue to heal . Do we have a deal ?

Offline Nic75

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2013, 06:54:11 PM »
Hi Jeff

Yes we have a deal  :)

I am now on Viramune and Truvada, I just changed from Isentress because it did not work together with the TB med that I am taking.

Thank you for your reply to my post

Nic
Tested positive February 2013

2/27/13 CD4 10 VL 2.000.000
3/15/13 CD4 10 VL 1700
4/4/13 CD4 90 VL 350
5/13/13 CD4 70 VL UD
7/12/13 CD4 80 VL UD
9/6/13 CD4 80 VL UD
10/25/13 CD4 90 VL UD
11/22/13 CD4 120 VL UD
2/11/14 CD4 170 VL UD
4/19/14 CD4 110 VL UD
5/29/14 CD4 160 VL UD

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,822
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2013, 06:57:17 PM »
Thank you for joining us .

Offline mitch777

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,373
  • wish i were here
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2013, 07:35:59 PM »
A welcome and a hug from me too Nic!
Sounds like you are getting good care and glad the forums helped. One hurdle at a time and before you know it you will be behind it all.
m.
31 years hiv+ (oct. 2013) with a curtsy.

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,763
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2013, 11:04:46 PM »
Nic, I'm sorry to hear about your diagnosis and illnesses, but glad you found this site.  As you've already discovered, it is a great place for info and community.

Wishing you all the best, as you recover and process all this.  Keep in touch.

Ted.

Offline oksikoko

  • Member
  • Posts: 680
  • Writing the congressman again
    • the treatment cascade
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 06:05:55 AM »
Welcome to the forums!

Good luck and keep us posted on how you're doing. There are probably lurkers (and non-lurkers) who will benefit from hearing your experience too.
Code: [Select]
2013-10-03:                ☣ VL (=) undetectable ☣ CD4 (+) 1105
2013-05-23:                ☣ VL (=) undetectable ☣ CD4 (-) 945
2013-02-25:                ☣ VL (-) undetectable ☣ CD4 (+) 1123
2012-12-16: Enter Stribild
2012-11-20: HIV+           ☣ VL (→) 132,683      ☣ CD4 (→) 920
2012-04-01: HIV-
Dates in this signature file conform to ISO 8601. ;-)

Offline Peterdenmark

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2013, 07:38:29 AM »
Hi Nic,

Welcome to the forum.

I have similar story and numbers, so I think u feel same me - just wants to get better.
See an increase in CD4, and to finnish with the TB med.

Are u on bactrim, because Im not - I get severe sideeffects from that.
If U are dansih, what hospital are helping U ? The reason I ask, is I had a lot of problems with less than perfect attention in the beginning.

All the best to U, and since I beleive u are danish - I will also say GOD BEDRING :)

Regards,
Peter

Offline Nic75

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2013, 12:01:58 PM »
Hi

Thank you very much for the warm welcome, I know I will get better, and I am getting the best help from the hospital, better than I ever expected. But of course there are still a ton of questions they can not help me with, because they "only" studied the disease, and not have to live with it. And here I hope this forum can help me, and of course where my experience with my situation can help others.

I am not getting a med called Bactrim, but I am getting something similar, as an antibiotic until my cd4 is above 200.

Nic

And ps to Peter TAK OG I LIGE MÅDE  :)
Tested positive February 2013

2/27/13 CD4 10 VL 2.000.000
3/15/13 CD4 10 VL 1700
4/4/13 CD4 90 VL 350
5/13/13 CD4 70 VL UD
7/12/13 CD4 80 VL UD
9/6/13 CD4 80 VL UD
10/25/13 CD4 90 VL UD
11/22/13 CD4 120 VL UD
2/11/14 CD4 170 VL UD
4/19/14 CD4 110 VL UD
5/29/14 CD4 160 VL UD

Offline curious1here

  • Member
  • Posts: 29
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2013, 05:01:15 PM »
I think the lung cyst was a blessing in disguise. Now you can live you life to the full and  be in control of your health opposed to finding out years later when to much damage has been done. I hope you are feeling better :) x

Offline Nic75

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2013, 10:59:17 AM »
I think the lung cyst was a blessing in disguise. Now you can live you life to the full and  be in control of your health opposed to finding out years later when to much damage has been done. I hope you are feeling better :) x

Hi Curious1here

Yes, your right, and I like your expression, because if they did not check my lungs, I don't think they would have found out about the HIV, and then it would properly have been to late to do anything if I just lived with it 6-12 more months.

My cd4 is now 80, so still low, but I am in a good mood and I am looking forward to life a long life  :)
Tested positive February 2013

2/27/13 CD4 10 VL 2.000.000
3/15/13 CD4 10 VL 1700
4/4/13 CD4 90 VL 350
5/13/13 CD4 70 VL UD
7/12/13 CD4 80 VL UD
9/6/13 CD4 80 VL UD
10/25/13 CD4 90 VL UD
11/22/13 CD4 120 VL UD
2/11/14 CD4 170 VL UD
4/19/14 CD4 110 VL UD
5/29/14 CD4 160 VL UD

Offline Peterdenmark

  • Member
  • Posts: 76
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2013, 03:50:34 PM »
Hi Curious1here

Yes, your right, and I like your expression, because if they did not check my lungs, I don't think they would have found out about the HIV, and then it would properly have been to late to do anything if I just lived with it 6-12 more months.

My cd4 is now 80, so still low, but I am in a good mood and I am looking forward to life a long life  :)

Best of luck from here, plz keep us updatet - im at least very curious, because I am going through 99% of what u are doing.

Hugs
Peter

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,763
Re: 6 months now - and finally I took the step to create a profile
« Reply #12 on: September 09, 2013, 10:39:27 PM »
Hi Curious1here

Yes, your right, and I like your expression, because if they did not check my lungs, I don't think they would have found out about the HIV, and then it would properly have been to late to do anything if I just lived with it 6-12 more months.

My cd4 is now 80, so still low, but I am in a good mood and I am looking forward to life a long life  :)

This is how I view my hospitalization with pneumonia.  I had the community-acquired bacterial kind, although severe.  I do view that as something kinda good--now.  If not for that, I really don't think I would have tested. 

Knock wood, I haven't been ill with anything since, that may prompt me to test.  I am sure I still wouldn't know.  Well, I have always thought there was a good chance I was poz, but I was too scared and coward to find out for sure.  So, I am sure I would have ended up in a much worse situation, before finding out.  Knowing my fear of testing, I may have ended up with PCP or various others illnesses.

I'm glad to hear your positive attitude and that you are looking forward to decades more of life. 

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.