HIV Prevention and Testing > Am I Infected?

amongst rare and unluckiest

(1/2) > >>

canttoleratemore:
I has condom protected sex with csw but for three seconds I performed clitoris licking. On the ninth day i had fever mild but have chillness, weakness with it. Fever lasted for three days and then intermittent temp. for five more days . I also developed dry mouth and white tongue though i was on ciprafloxacin and then on levofloxacin. My lymph nodes of neck are swollen I happened to notice it after almost twentieth day and have sonography for that . It was in the report that cervical lymph are especially swollen two on each side. Even after 30 days i still feel weakness , dry mouth. I am also having skin sensitivity and it turns red on slight pressing. on 19 day i had antigen duo fourth generation test and it came back negative. On 27 day i had RNA, DNA PCR along with fourth generation duo test. My value was 0.05 for duo test which had index value 1.0 as border line. Rna detection has 20 copy/ml sensitivity. How sure i must be from these results. I happened to talk to csw and she said she never had any fever in last two years and she is getting regularly checked for hiv at 3 months interval. after 30 days i am having little abdomen pain also. Still i have tiredness and feel pain in muscle it do activity for long
 now after 30 days i have very mild abdominal pain like. i have lymphadenopathy , sonography report stated "multiple enlarged bilateral cervical node with central fattly hilium largest measuring 20x8 in right submandibular region level IB more likely inflammatory or infective cervical adenopathy. On right level two largest measuring 20x8 mm in size at IB at II few largest 9x4 mm III 6x2 mm
on left levels 13x5 mm lart flat node measure 20x4 mm at II and at III 6x3 mm"

Just after one month I had a cd4 report which is as follows

cd3(T cells absolute) Result 3150 reference range 723-2737
CD4 % 16.82 33-58%
CD4 absolute 530 404-1612
worst part cd4/cd8 ratio is 0.2 only present in hiv infected people

I recently after 41 days again had RNA DNA PCR with 4 gen antigen/antibody Duo test. Result came nagative which is after 41 days or almost 6 week. But last time my antibody index on duo test was only 0.05 and after 17 days now in last time it came as 0.57. Is it increasing and matter of worry?

I know in this forum oral is considered no risk and mine was only three to four sec. clit. licking max. but it seems all odds went against me and this lowest risk might have cost me. I have read on all other forums and from dr HHH and other doctors that 6 week duo is almost conclusive and they have never seen any 6 week negative on duo turning positive later on. Same is with negative DNA and RNA pcr TEST and it is said that these test are 99 % accurate at one month and i had two at 26 and 41 days both time negative. It appears that i have broken the records since either it may be hiv 2 which is again very rare and said to be less transmittable but my luck is doomed. I have not taken sleep for more than three hours in last 40 days and spending everyday is like year. My weight is continuously decreasing , continue tiredness, month long white tongue and sore throat, full fatigue and joint pain.

Please suggest is it possible I am not infected.

Ann:
cant,

You do not have hiv and it's no surprise as you did NOT have a risk. "Clit licking" (called cunnilingus) is NOT a risk for hiv infection, and protected intercourse is just that - protected against hiv infection.

There have been three long-term studies of couples where one is positive and one is negative. In the couples who used condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, but no barrier for oral activities, not one of the negative partners became infected with hiv. Not one.

PCR test are not recommended for diagnostic purposes, as have a high rate of false positive results - like your first result. Regardless of any PCR test, the results must still be confirmed with standard antibody testing at the appropriate time.

If you continue to feel unwell, continue working with your doctors. You have conclusively ruled out a possible cause (hiv) - a virus for which you weren't even at risk.

YOU DO NOT HAVE HIV!!!


Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI. Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

ALTHOUGH YOU DO NOT NEED FURTHER HIV TESTING AT THIS TIME, anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!

Ann

canttoleratemore:
Thanks Ann for reply
But my main concern remained unanswered. What about inverted cd4/cd8 ratio? 0.2 is only found in hiv infected recently and later on. I read many papers of cd4 ratio in acute infection. This is my biggest concern. Because I couldn't find any other reason for this. Have you ever seen case like this.

that lady is also saying that she is getting tested every three months but again here my unlucky part that she might be in window period and recently she just has changed her number and even not responding her agent calls also. Either she was lying because of profession and money wise.

I have had all ars symptoms and on exactly same time but has lasted upto more than 4 weeks. My white tongue, swollen nodes, tiredness, joint pain which are still continue are the reasons i cant think anything else. Since I am having symptoms from 13 July so if symptoms are due to antibody formation then i have had a long time like more than 4 weeks with symptoms so what are the chances. My antibody index value also has increased from 0.05 to 0.57 in fifteen days means is it increasing? My palms skin is peeling. I had angular chelites also along with thrush but it went after 4 days. Except rash there is no symptoms left which is not alarming?
I just had fear I am among unluckiest since oral risk is again considered  almost no risk with 1 probability in 10000 risk and there are many study to support it and again even with just three sec non insertive licking my luck is likely doomed. Again tregedy that she is also saying she is clean. What are the odds.

Jeff G:
You did not and can not get HIV in the manner you are concerned about and you do not have HIV .

Ann answered your questions quite completely and you seem to have ignored the most important part and that is no risk means no HIV . The only way to know if you have HIV is to test , not by symptoms . We do not discuss symptoms because they are not specific to HIV and are irrelevant to your situation . You need to see your doctor and find out why you are sick because its NOT HIV .

   

canttoleratemore:
Dear
Jeff and Ann

thats why i choose my title amongst rare and unluckiest.
I have had test for hiv and i mentioned it already . Mine cd4/cd8 ratio is only 0.2 after one month of exposure and cd4 percentage is only 16.8 %. This cd4 ratio is only only found in hiv infected people and i searched through all internet pages and there is no another explanation. It is said that in acute infection after one month cd4 falls severely and then may raise to certain level. Different people have different responses and there are many studies where they have compare ratio between normal and infected people and in infected people it is always inverted.

although till 41 days mine RNA, and DNA PCR test and DUO ANTIBODY tests are negative but there may be some changes in these results since i am very far from 3 months confirmatory period and possibility of hiv 2 but there are no exceptions of inverted cd4 ratio.

This was my first sexual exposure and before that i had operation one year before  and after six months of operation i had elisa test which was negative. so this is my only exposure and with lowest probability of oral sex and minimal exposure for three seconds i believe i got it. I am not going by symptoms and here sir i just have mentioned tests and results.

Here in your forum you have other forums for infected people also and they all have inverted cd4 ratio, its not lie. It is hardest time of my life also. I used double condoms and 1000% intact , i had exposure on 5 july and i remember everything without fail but what can i say now. In my country stigma is such a high that there is no future left. Here doctors are mostly not updated at all except metro cities and no knowledge of genotype , phenotype test and medicines are given directly.

Please one more favor i am asking what exactly is average life span with this disease if someone start medicines at 32. There are people who are long time survivor but still mostly are living 15 years and in western countries it may be higher but the information that is being given about normal life span sound totally mysterious and vague. There are very few medicines and combinations available and expensive. Again little mistake and resistance and only fewer options are left and there is no third generation fully developed but again thankful for people who are devoting their time for research and very very thankful for all of you people who are really very good and encouraging and giving hope to people.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version