HIV Prevention and Testing > Am I Infected?

Open Sore near penis - can I get infected?

(1/1)

madeamistakeinmylife:
Hi,

Recently I had sex with a prostitute - her HIV status unknown.
I wore a condom and she first gave me a blowjob (with the condom on) and then we had sex. After that, she removed the condom and I didn't notice any leakage because all the sperm seemed to be inside the condom.

However, when I went to wash my penis I felt a needle prick pain. I looked down and noticed a tiny open sore (there was blood) on my scrotum directly beside the bottom of my penis shaft - which means that this open sore would have come in contact with the prostitute's labia or the side of it.

I wanted to get a better look so I touched the sore and it popped. White puss came out so I think it was a pimple... But the bleeding didn't stop immediately and it freaked both of us out.

I came home and wasn't sure what to do the following day. Then decided to look online and on the 2nd day went to the hospital for PEP. The doctor prescribed me Tenvir-Em for PEP. When I took it, it had already been at least 39-40 hours post exposure.

My questions are:

1) Am I at risk of HIV because of this open sore?

2) Can I get other kinds of diseases? Because she was giving me a blowjob and typically they won't swallow the saliva so she let the drip out and may have dripped into the sore.

3) Is tenvir-em a good PEP? Should there be other pills? And how effective is it 40 hours post exposure?

4) How long does HIV symptoms kick in? Last night I went to bed and woke up in the middle of the night shaking in cold and fever. I put on my t-shirt and turned off the air condition, next I realize I was sweating profusely (though the fever did go away with the sweat). I'm not sure if this is a sign that I have the virus. Or the tenvir-em causing my body to act up. Or that my body simply just broke down because I've been really exhausted working for the past few days.

I know I made a mistake and am now really hoping to fix it... if it can be fixed.
Would really appreciate good advice. Thank you.

Ann:
Mistake,

1. No. Hiv is a fragile, difficult to transmit virus that is primarily transmitted INSIDE the human body, as in unprotected anal or vaginal intercourse where the virus never leaves the confines of the two bodies.

Once outside the body, small changes in temperature, and pH and moisture levels all quickly damage the virus and render it unable to infect. For this reason, you were not at risk as both the sore and her vaginal fluids were OUTSIDE the body.

2. NO.

3. You do NOT need PEP over this NO RISK situation.

4. Neither symptoms nor even the lack of symptoms will ever tell you a single thing about your hiv status. ONLY testing will. We do not discuss symptoms here.

You did the right thing and wore a condom for intercourse. That's all you needed to do to protect yourself against hiv. Getting a blowjob - with or without a condom - is NOT a risk for hiv infection.

You have NOT had a risk for hiv infection and you most certainly do NOT need PEP over this NO RISK situation.

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI. Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

ALTHOUGH YOU DO NOT NEED TO TEST FOR HIV SPECIFICALLY OVER THIS NO RISK SITUATION, anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!

Ann

madeamistakeinmylife:
Hi Ann,

Thank you so much for the thorough reply.

The Doc put me on Tenvir Em for PEP.

It's only been three days but my lower back aches like mad and I have a constant headache. How dangerous is this medication?

I'm thinking of taking it for the next 25 remaining days as instructed by the doc because:
1) Just in case I caught the virus, I would at least have done something to combat it
2) The horrible side effect could serve as self punishment so I will for once forever stay away from prostitutes...

I know 1) is unlikely as you said I have no risk. But for 2) ... I'm really curious as to how bad Tenvir Em can be towards my body? If its just temporary side effects then I don't mind living with it for the next 25 days. But if it is detrimental to my health.. I might rethink it.

I went to a clinic today for a 2nd opinion and the doc advised me to continue with the prescribed Tenvir Em. He said I may be at risk and as long as I don't already suffer from CKD, then its okay to take the med.

Would appreciate your advise and thanks in advance!

Ann:
Mistake,

Tenofovir isn't going to hurt you. It's not going to help you either, because you didn't have a risk for  hiv infection.

Whether you continue to take an expensive, unnecessary drug for the remainder of the 28 days is up to you. It won't make a difference either way.

You didn't have a risk for hiv infection.

Ann

jkinatl2:
I am reasonably confident that no doctor who knew anything whatsoever about HIV transmission would prescribe a drug that is both expensive AND can cause liver damage based on the scenario you have posted here. I assume you had a baseline liver enzyme test, and were warned about the potential for lactic acidosis, a liver condition that can start slowly and become fatal over time. And I assume you will get your liver checked after you have taken this drug for a month?

HIV meds aren't candy. They are not to be prescribed lightly, and one condition that they absolutely cannot treat is guilt.

If your doctor prescribed this medication without running the necessary tests, including a baseline HIV test, then s/he is not qualified to dispense that drug. Period.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

Go to full version