Main Forums > Pre-HAART Long-Term Survivors

Latest lab results from 6/17/13

(1/2) > >>

J.R.E.:
Just now received the lab results from 6/17/13.  Overall, not to shabby for these results.  I will see my primary on Monday to discuss these, I don't think she will be too alarmed with the Cholesterol.

At the end of July, I will give blood again, to see if my tcell are dropping any further. ( Later on that )

VA Chemistry/Hematology


Plasma (substance) Specimen
Collected on 17 Jun 2013 @ 0744 at PALM HARBOR CBOC 


                                                               RANGE 
ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE    32    U/L    17-63

   ALBUMIN    4.6    g/dL                            3.5-4.8

   ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE    80    U/L    32-91

   ANION GAP    9    mEq/L            4-13    

   ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE    25    U/L    12-50

   BILIRUBIN    0.8    mg/dL                    0.2-1.3
   
   CALCIUM    9.7    mg/dL                    8.9-10.3
   
   CARBON DIOXIDE    26    mEq/L    22-32

   CHLORIDE    105    mEq/L                     101-111
    
   CHOLESTEROL    207 High    mg/dL     <200    

   CHOLESTEROL.IN HDL    66    mg/dL    >40    

   CHOLESTEROL.IN LDL    113    mg/dL    <130

   CHOLESTEROL.TOTAL/CHOLESTEROL.IN HDL    3.1       <5.0    

   CREATININE    0.95    mg/dL            .64-1.27    

   GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED    81    mL/min    >60    

   GLUCOSE    107    mg/dL                    74-118
   l
   POTASSIUM    4.2    mEq/L            3.6-5.1
   
   PROTEIN    6.5    g/                             6.3-8.2    

   SODIUM    140    mEq/L                    136-144

   TRIGLYCERIDE    141    mg/dL            <150

   UREA NITROGEN    12    mg/dL    8.0-20.0

=============================================


Blood (substance) Specimen
Collected on 17 Jun 2013 @ 0744 at PALM HARBOR CBOC:

                                                       RANGE

BASOPHILS    0.04    K/uL               0.0-0.1    

   BASOPHILS    0.6    %       
   EOSINOPHILS    0.16    K/uL      0.0-0.5    


   EOSINOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES    2.2    %       

   ERYTHROCYTE DISTRIBUTION WIDTH    44.4    fL    37.1-49.0    

   ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN    33.5    pg    25.5-33.6    s

   ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION    34.8    g/dL    30.9-35.1    

   ERYTHROCYTES    4.27    M/uL       4.23-5.75    

   GRANULOCYTES.IMMATURE    0.02    K/uL      0.0-0.1    

   HEMATOCRIT    41.1    vol%          39.3-50    

   HEMOGLOBIN    14.3    g/dL                 12.8-17    

   LEUKOCYTES    7.2    K/uL                 4.0-10.6    

   LYMPHOCYTES    2.81    K/uL             1.0-3.7    

   LYMPHOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES    38.9    %       

   MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME    96.3    fL    79.7-99.5    

   MONOCYTES    0.60    K/uL              0.3-0.9    

   MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES    8.3    %       

   NEUTROPHILS    3.60    K/uL              2.2-7.4    
   NEUTROPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES      49.7    %       

   NEUTROPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES     0.3    %       

   PLATELET MEAN VOLUME    10.0    fL    8.9-12.3    

   PLATELETS    206    K/uL             160-410

=============================================

Serum (substance) Specimen
Collected on 17 Jun 2013 @ 0744 at PALM HARBOR CBOC  :


                                                                RANGE
PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG    1.2    ng/mL    0-4.0
   
   THYROTROPIN    2.16    uIU/mL          0.46-3.59    
=============================================


Urine (substance) Specimen
Collected on 17 Jun 2013 @ 0744 at PALM HARBOR CBOC

                                                 RANGE
APPEARANCE    Clear             clear    

   BILIRUBIN    NEG                     negative    

   COLOR    Light-Yellow       yellow
   
   ERYTHROCYTES    <1           /HPF    0-2    

   ERYTHROCYTES    NEG       negative
    
   GLUCOSE    NEG    mg/dL           negative    

   KETONES    NEG    mg/dL           negative    

   LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE    NEG       neg.
   
   NITRITE    NEG                       negative
   
   PH    6.5                               5-9    

   PROTEIN    NEG    mg/dL           negative    

   SPECIFIC GRAVITY    1.005       1.002-1.035    

   UROBILINOGEN    NORM    mg/dL       normal <1    

============================================

All tests results were within range ( so I am feeling pretty good) the only one slightly off was the total cholesterol was 207, with the good cholesterol being: 66, and the bad cholesterol being: 113

****  Now, If I can just boost the tcells I would feel a whole lot better !


Ray

LongTimeSurvivor:
Aaaaaaaaaaaah...my head just exploded! I refuse to learn what all those words mean.

My doctor just says good or bad on the important stuff. Viral load - undetectable - good; T-cell - 744 - good; Cholesterol - 120 - good and that pretty much takes care of my blood results.

But then my blood test results seldom venture out of a narrow range all defined as good. When I was much younger the nurses would all mention that my blood results ran like the textbooks they studied as to what was normal. I might have been dying but my blood would always be fine.

But...enough about me...

Glad you got good results overall. Not sure why my cholesterol is so good. This latest number is actually high. Normally I'm around 107. My doctor keeps telling me I can have more, I keep trying, but my cholesterol level just doesn't want to move out of its comfort zone.

J.R.E.:

--- Quote from: LongTimeSurvivor on June 24, 2013, 09:11:00 PM ---

My doctor just says good or bad on the important stuff. Viral load - undetectable - good; T-cell - 744 - good; Cholesterol - 120 - good and that pretty much takes care of my blood results.



--- End quote ---

 8)

Looking good there !! I wish for those numbers.  After visiting yesterday with my primary, we decided to go with an additional blood pressure medication.

My blood pressure has been creeping back up again, so she decided to add "Lisinopril" to my Hydrochlorothiazide. So another med has been added.  >:(

When I receive that prescription in the mail,( probably by Saturday),.. I am supposed to take my 25mg of Hydrochlorothiazide, and split the pill in half.  I am to take it with the lisinopril ( unsure of the dose at this time )

If everything goes well with no adverse reactions from the  lisinopril , she stated I can then go to a single, pill that contains both medications, and take it once a day.

We:ll see how that goes !  :)

They're also going to do some more labs at the end of July, to make sure lisinopril, isn't messing around with anything !

Take care----Ray  8)

AlanBama:
Hey Ray

my hydrochlorothyazide is a capsule....so yours is in pill form?

J.R.E.:

--- Quote from: AlanBama on June 25, 2013, 12:40:45 PM ---Hey Ray

my hydrochlorothyazide is a capsule....so yours is in pill form?

--- End quote ---

Hi Alan,..

Hope all is going well with you!

It's a 25 mg pill. smaller than a baby aspirin ! Has EP 131 ( on one side )

http://www.drugs.com/imprints/ep-131-17869.html

Ray

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version