Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 26, 2014, 06:52:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647464
  • Total Topics: 49335
  • Online Today: 170
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 104
Total: 107

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: I just can't seem to stay UD!  (Read 843 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
I just can't seem to stay UD!
« on: June 12, 2013, 07:27:49 AM »
UUUGH!!  I got my last lab results back yesterday and my VL came back at 200.  I entered into my 4th year of treatment this March and I have had zero adherence problems since I started taking Atripla in 2010.  Last summer I had a little spike in my VL numbers as well. 

My doctor is not overly concerned yet but I always get a bit disconcerted when my VL numbers move upward from the previous test.  Any input from those of you who have had this happen would be appreciated.  I know its not doomsday for me yet (per say) but I am not happy about the lack of progress when I compare my situation to others that seem to do so well. 

I guess the good thing is that I feel just fine.... the numbers are just not stellar.

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,307
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: I just can't seem to stay UD!
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2013, 09:08:58 AM »
when you say "lack of progress" what do you mean? have you had any other deviations besides that one last summer?
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2013; updated 2/09/13  Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,422
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: I just can't seem to stay UD!
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2013, 09:12:01 AM »
James, two small VL spikes separated by the amount of time you described really is of no clinical significance, and my opinion is that you should not worry about it. If your next lab result show a further increase, and it's at the level where they can do a genotype test (I forget the cut off -- maybe it's 500 now, it used to be 1,000) then your doctor should do one and switch you to another regimen. At the end of the day, with current medications available, even that scenario should not cause you any worry. That said, I don't believe that will happen.

Also, wearing my lecturing hat, you should not compare your situation to other's on the board in terms of actual cd4 counts. You've only been on treatment for four years. While personally my numbers are very high now, at four years they most certainly were not though they were a respectable "safe" number ~350 and that is something anyone should be able to live with.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 12,811
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: I just can't seem to stay UD!
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2013, 09:18:38 AM »
I agree with Miss P James . I was on atripla or sustiva truvada since it became available and have had little spikes like that only to see undetectable again next draw .

It took me almost 10 years to see 400 cd4 counts and just in the last 2 years I have seen 700 range . It just takes time for some of us to get there . 

Offline hope_for_a_cure

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,502
Re: I just can't seem to stay UD!
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2013, 10:05:43 AM »
Those are good points everybody.  Thanks for the quick responses!  I am not as concerned about CD4 counts (although I would love them to be higher) as much as I am about the VL.  A result showing 200 copies/ml is not terrible actually, its just not a number I wanted to see. 

Mikie... no other deviations.  The second year I was on treatment, I saw consistent VL numbers coming in under 20.  I will just keep on doing what I am suppose to in the meantime. 

OK... off to Savannah for a few days of R&R...thanks again my friends!


Offline james3000

  • Member
  • Posts: 140
Re: I just can't seem to stay UD!
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2013, 11:01:04 AM »
I have had the same problem I have been at 80VL for over a year now I had TDM done again a few weeks ago and waiting for the result. I have  not missed one dose of my meds.
I started out with significant  drug resistant HIV. Its wait and see until the next test.
My ID DR said some people have trouble absorbing the full dose of Meds and there are a few other people that have the same problem.
I am concerned as there was talk  about going on Fuzeon but I will hold off on that.
On the Plus side my Cd4 went up to 870 highest I have had so far.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.