Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 20, 2014, 07:34:32 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635358
  • Total Topics: 48192
  • Online Today: 269
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Need advice from expert  (Read 856 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tck

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Need advice from expert
« on: June 04, 2013, 09:47:40 AM »
Dear all, forgive me that English is not my first language!
My story is I visit a sex worker last week, and 4 days after I find that I have warts(hpv) at the end of my penis! I did not have sex other than my stable gf in past 2 years, I don't think she have hpv! But I am wonder will it appear so fast for just 4 days from the sex worker? Now i am abut faking out! I need some suggestion from our expert! By the way I using condom all the time, but I m not sure is that any risk or accidents when they help me remove the condom procedure!

I have some flu symptoms and diarrhea just few days after the happen!

My concern is do I in high risk?
Do I need to test for the HIV?
Any idea on the HIV-1 RNA Qualitative test, my clinic told me only 3 to 7 days window period, 99% accuracy?

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2013, 10:15:38 AM »
Tck,

Warts would not show up a mere four days after being infected with the virus that causes them.

You need to show whatever is growing on the head of your penis to a doctor. We cannot diagnose you here.

If you used a condom for anal or vaginal intercourse, then you were not at risk for hiv infection from the sex worker. It doesn't matter if she touched it or not.

You did NOT have a risk for hiv infection.

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:

You need to be using condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, every time, no exceptions until such time as you are in a securely monogamous relationship where you have both tested for ALL sexually transmitted infections together.

To agree to have unprotected intercourse is to consent to the possibility of being infected with an STI. Sex without a condom lasts only a matter of minutes, but hiv is forever.

Have a look through the condom and lube links in my signature line so you can use condoms with confidence.

ALTHOUGH YOU DO NOT NEED TO TEST FOR HIV SPECIFICALLY FOLLOWING PROTECTED INTERCOURSE, anyone who is sexually active should be having a full sexual health care check-up, including but not limited to hiv testing, at least once a year and more often if unprotected intercourse occurs.

If you aren't already having regular, routine check-ups, now is the time to start. As long as you make sure condoms are being used for intercourse, you can fully expect your routine hiv tests to return with negative results.

Don't forget to always get checked for all the other sexually transmitted infections as well, because they are MUCH easier to transmit than hiv. Some of the other STIs can be present with no obvious symptoms, so the only way to know for sure is to test.

Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, and you will avoid hiv infection. It really is that simple!

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Tck

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2013, 11:37:23 AM »
Dear Ann,

Thx for your detail reply! Because my warts is not in the area that condom can cover, it is really at the end of the penis(near the hair area), do you think the risk is much higher?

Do you have any idea on HIV-1 RNA Qualitative test? My clinic told me only 7 days winDow period, but only test on hiv1 and why no need hiv2?

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2013, 11:45:35 AM »
Tck,

You cannot diagnose the bumps on the base of your penis and neither can we. They may not even be warts. SHOW YOUR BUMPS TO A DOCTOR.

Concerning hiv, you wore a condom and did not have a risk regardless of the bumps on your penis.

You do NOT need expensive RNA PCR testing.

You do NOT need any hiv testing at all concerning this specific incident.

You only need hiv testing if you've been having unprotected anal or vaginal intercourse - with anyone - that you have not told us about. Standard hiv antibody testing would be the only test you need.

Again, you have NOT had a risk for hiv infection and you do NOT need to test over this specific, NO HIV RISK situation.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Tck

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2013, 08:46:38 PM »
I see the doctor today, and diagnose my bumps is warts(hpv). I always wear condom when doing sex and with stable gf! I just 8 days ago visit a sexwprker and I wear condom for safe sex! But now I am suffer for the fever, diarrhea, sore throat.......I am very faking out now!

I really don't know when I got the hpv, maybe I already have but I did not notice!

Is it anyone discover hpv also need to check for the HIV?
Will is increase my risk to infected HIV when I have the warts DUring my safe sex?

I usually will check HIV each year for body check, do I need to concern HIV for my incident because I discover warts(maybe I already have during my exposure)

Now I am suffering like ars, I am very scare! Please help

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,551
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2013, 07:41:22 AM »
Since you have used condoms for intercourse there is no reason to think that HIV is your problem at this point. Stop playing doctor with yourself. See your doctor to find out what is causing your symptoms. Nothing you have reported leads me to believe HIV is the problem.

Andy Velez

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Need advice from expert
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2013, 07:55:49 AM »
Tck,

Warts (hpv) are spread through skin-to-skin contact, UNLIKE hiv. Hiv can only infect a very few, very specific types of cells and these cells are NOT present on the surface of the skin, and they're not present on warts either.

Having warts will NOT change the fact that you were NOT at risk for hiv in this situation.

You need to inform your girlfriend about your warts so she can also get checked out and treated. I assume your doctor will be treating your warts, but you will simply get them again if your girlfriend isn't also treated.

It's not surprising you only got them on the base of your penis - where the condom doesn't cover - as they are spread through skin-to-skin contact. It's possible that she has some warts on her vulva - or even just inside her vagina - of which neither of you are aware.

Once again, this is NOT an hiv situation. If you feel unwell, see a doctor. It's nothing to do with hiv.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.