Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 27, 2014, 11:19:59 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636382
  • Total Topics: 48294
  • Online Today: 204
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)  (Read 1221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidinIndia

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« on: May 28, 2013, 01:22:40 PM »
Hi

Im a tourist in India.

I recently was the receptive anal partner with another gay male (he was a masseur)

We used a condom, but he ejaculated into the condom and as he pulled out of my anus, the condom came off, and there was a lot of sperm everywhere.

My question:

- a Dr has put me on Tenvir-EM as a PeP 28 day treatment. Is Tenvir-EM sufficient as a PEP treatment? (HIv status of insertive partner NOT known)

- my Tenvir-em tablets are blue AND white, whereas the pacake says they should be blue.
I asked a local pharmacist who had another box, and they were blue too. Not half blue half white like mine are!

Im on day 5 now, so im concerned about whether I was on authentic Tenvir-EM? And wheter its too late to swap over to ones that match the package insert color description.

Please help!

Thanks,
David

Offline Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 11,350
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2013, 02:22:38 PM »
Hi David , Please read the welcome thread and familiarize yourself with the posting rules .

I moved your thread into the AM I INFECTED forum , please only post here and do not start another thread . You can select show own post on your profile page and it will take you here .

HIV is a fragile virus that is becomes damaged and unable to infect once exposed to oxygen . The situation as you described it is unlikely to result in you being infected with HIV .

Its up to you and your doctor to decide if you think this low , possibly no risk situation warrants pep . The medication Tenvir-EM or what we call Truvada here in the U.S is a very effective PEP drug .

You will have to wait 6 weeks past taking pep to test for HIV and than test again at 3 months to confirm the results , under the circumstances I would expect a negative result .

I can comment on whether you were given authentic Tenvir-EM . If its an option to take it to a clinic or pharmacy to ease your mind then maybe you could do that , I find it hard to believe a doctor would send you away with the wrong meds though . 

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2013, 07:13:36 AM »
David,

A condom coming off during withdrawal isn't a risk for either partner - even if cum did get everywhere. Where it did NOT get was inside you. You didn't have a risk.

If you wish to continue taking drugs you do not need, that's between you and your doctor.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline DavidinIndia

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2013, 12:06:35 PM »
Thanks for the responses.

Regarding the potential risk -- I just didnt want to take a chance. So I figure that even if it is a 0.1% chance of infection, Id rather do 28 days of PEP then face a lifetime of medication etc.

However, my concerns about the Tenvir-Em not being the right color were true. I got a second box and they were one solid color, and plain white inside, unlike the ones I started on, which were white and blue, both inside and out. Somewhat unnerving.

Furthermore -- Ive discovered what seems to be an enlarged lymph node on my neck. Its just one -- so Im not sure if this could be an early sign -- or if it could be caused from something else. What does a typical swollen node feel like in HIV related cases, and can it be limited to one node or are a few nodes normally swollen.

In addition my knees having been aching quite a lot.

The Dr who treated me here, said HIV testing can pick up the virus sometimes within 10days -- is this true.

Thanks again.
David

Offline jkinatl2

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,007
  • Doo. Dah. Dipp-ity.
Re: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2013, 12:57:35 PM »
Thanks for the responses.

Regarding the potential risk -- I just didnt want to take a chance. So I figure that even if it is a 0.1% chance of infection, Id rather do 28 days of PEP then face a lifetime of medication etc.

However, my concerns about the Tenvir-Em not being the right color were true. I got a second box and they were one solid color, and plain white inside, unlike the ones I started on, which were white and blue, both inside and out. Somewhat unnerving.

Furthermore -- Ive discovered what seems to be an enlarged lymph node on my neck. Its just one -- so Im not sure if this could be an early sign -- or if it could be caused from something else. What does a typical swollen node feel like in HIV related cases, and can it be limited to one node or are a few nodes normally swollen.

In addition my knees having been aching quite a lot.

The Dr who treated me here, said HIV testing can pick up the virus sometimes within 10days -- is this true.

Thanks again.
David

From what information yuou have given, I firmly believe:

A) you had no risk

B) Your doctor did not give you the wrong medicine

C) none of your symptoms are remotely indicative of Acute Retroviral Syndrome.

As you are on PEP, the current standard of testing does not apply to you. Early PCR testing can pick up viral particles as early as ten days after infection has been secured - but as you are taking medicine specifically to thwart the virus from replicating, there's no way that would work for you.

Your only alternative, as you seem insistent on following this particular rabbit, is to continue your PEP for the 30 days prescribed, then wait six weeks PAST THAT for your first test. An antibody test at three months AFTER you conclude your PEP is still considered definitive.

It would appear that in your anxiety, you have prolonged your agony.

"Many people, especially in the gay community, turn to oral sex as a safer alternative in the age of AIDS. And with HIV rates rising, people need to remember that oral sex is safer sex. It's a reasonable alternative."

-Kimberly Page-Shafer, PhD, MPH

Welcome Thread

Offline DavidinIndia

  • member
  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tenvir-EM (Truvada Generic as PEP)
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2013, 03:28:40 PM »
Thanks Jkinatl2 -- I think I needed that virtual slap in the face to wake me up and bring me to my senses!

Indeed, I am consumed by anxiety. The Dr also prescribed me some relaxants, which have helped alot, but for some reason, its just always on my mind.

I think being in a foreign country, alone, is not the best environment for dealing with this -- however miniscule my risk is.

Thanks again for the direct info, and for the reassurance.

Regards.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.