Main Forums > Living With HIV

New labs, good and some bad

(1/1)

greg_atl:
Got the results of my 3rd set of labs that were drawn on Monday 2/11 so I am seeing great improvement.  My CD 4 has increased from when the last labs were ran on 11-19 from 216 to 242, and my viral load has dropped from 600 to 48.  The one concern that stuck out was the creatinine level from the kidney's..it was at 1.63 and this was high and out of the normal range of .70-1.33.  So the decision was made to discontinue the Complara and start a new approach.  I am now taking Edurant and Epzicom,  and I also discontinued the Dapsone.  I would like to know if anyone else has or is taking this combo and how it is working. 

Have a great weekend. 

oksikoko:

--- Quote from: greg_atl on February 16, 2013, 06:32:54 AM ---Got the results of my 3rd set of labs that were drawn on Monday 2/11 so I am seeing great improvement.  My CD 4 has increased from when the last labs were ran on 11-19 from 216 to 242, and my viral load has dropped from 600 to 48.  The one concern that stuck out was the creatinine level from the kidney's..it was at 1.63 and this was high and out of the normal range of .70-1.33.  So the decision was made to discontinue the Complara and start a new approach.  I am now taking Edurant and Epzicom,  and I also discontinued the Dapsone.  I would like to know if anyone else has or is taking this combo and how it is working.   

--- End quote ---

Hey, Greg! I'm partly responding to give this a bump. Someone must be on the same combo as you. The individual components seem pretty common. I find all the swapping back and forth of INNs and brand names seems to complicate things. Ninety percent of us are on different combinations of the same 5-6 drugs it seems. ;)

You went from Complera (which is basically Truvada + Edurant) to Epzicom + Edurant. Did you see this study on tenofovir (in Complera, Truvada, Atripla, Stribild - it's very common) that came out the day before your post? I'm going to need a medical degree if I plan to keep up this level of HIV-positivity. ;) I hadn't really parsed this one, but I'm gonna do it right now since I have some kidney concerns too. The tl;dr version is: "Tenofovir is associated with reduced kidney function, but it appears to be relatively mild if you look at the long term."

My trepidation with NNRTIs is probably no secret, but you've been on Edurant (as a component of Complera) the whole time, so that's old hat. Epzicom has been around since 2004, but its components go back to the 1990s. A combo of Epzicom + dolutegravir (an upcoming integrase inhibitor) is supposed to be the treatment of choice next year, so it must still be considered pretty good stuff. There's probably a lot of anecdotal information on it here in the forums.

Do post updates. Regimen information is invaluable because we all have to change sometime, and I don't want the doctor knowing more than I do about the options or he'll make the best decision for him, not for me. ;) Besides I'm HIV+ 24-hours a day. He's only part-time.

greg_atl:
Hey oksikoko!

Thanks for the info.  Interesting article.  When the Dr presented me with my last lab's I thought "O Shit"!  Now what?  In fact I was talking to a friend of mine last that is straight and his creatinine level is double of mine and he is not HIV.  I also asked the Dr if my blood pressure med (lisinopril) could have any attributes to this and he indicated that it was unlikely.  Luckily I was able to get another co-pay assistance card for the Edurant but I am not sure if I qualify for it for the Epsicom through Viiv. 

Thanks for the info.  I appreciate it!

Navigation

[0] Message Index

Go to full version