Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 20, 2014, 02:49:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639590
  • Total Topics: 48547
  • Online Today: 206
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Record lab results  (Read 1323 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,539
Record lab results
« on: January 04, 2013, 01:11:06 PM »
I have never had decent CD4's and had hoped for the day I'd see them hit 400.  Just took a gander at my latest results (thanks to Webview) and I hit an astounishing 676!!!!   I finally am well past the 20 percentile at 23.3%

About a month ago I added an advanced formula multivitamin, calcium citrate, and a fish oil supplement.  This must have helped as only one lab result was out of range.  Glucose was at 111.  Not sure why it bounces around but am satisfied overall.  My fasting glucose readings have ranged from lows around 20 to highs around 200.

I plan on taking over the throne of being the CD4 GOD here. ;D

Wolfie
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

Offline pozniceguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Niceguy Dallas
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2013, 01:25:15 PM »
feels great  doesnt it to be getting  "better"  wish you more  advances.....on to higher results

Nick
remember the good times...honor the past but don't live there
Le stelle la notte sono grandie luminose, nel cuore profondo del Texas

Offline bocker3

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,386
  • You gotta enjoy life......
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2013, 03:32:51 PM »
Woo Hoo Wolfie......

Mike
Atripla - Started 12/05
Reyataz/Norvir - Added 6/06
Labs - Pre-Meds
Sep05 T=350/25% VL98,559
Nov05 288/18%  47,564
Current Labs
May2013 691/31% <20

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,106
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2013, 03:39:02 PM »

I plan on taking over the throne of being the CD4 GOD here. ;D


chile, you gots a long way to go to enter my private kingdom!
"Ive slept with enough men to know that Im not gay"

Offline RWR

  • Member
  • Posts: 124
  • Nothing changes unless you change something
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2013, 04:01:24 PM »
That's great Wolfie.  It always makes us feel good when some things go up.
Hiv+ 1986
Isentress
Truvada

Bobby

Offline leatherman

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,194
  • Google and HIV meds are Your Friends
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2013, 04:06:29 PM »
WooHoo! That's great, Wolfie.  :-*


(wonder if that huge rise was because you've been forced to get more rest and do less while you've been incapacitated with all your injuries?? Just a thought ;) )
leatherman (aka mIkIE)


chart from 1992-2013; updated 2/09/13  Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada

Offline coreFighter

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2013, 04:31:19 PM »
that's so great !!!!

Online mitch777

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,536
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2013, 05:22:12 PM »
yippie Wolfie!
keep it up!
31 years hiv+ (oct. 2013) with a curtsy.

Offline Souledout

  • Member
  • Posts: 145
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2013, 05:48:54 PM »
Congratulations. That's the exact same CD4 count as me on my last test. Let's aim for 700 together :)
Infection sometime April-August, no noticable seroconversion symptoms
Not currently on medication
13/09/12 CD4 672 (33%) VL <40 (diagnosis date)
18/09/12 CD4 ?               VL 43
27/09/12 CD4 ?               VL 127
19/11/12 CD4 676 (38%) VL 959
03/03/13 CD4 642 (32%) VL 291
04/07/13 CD4 791 (33%) VL 26,437 (active cold sore, tooth infection)
18/07/13 ------retest------VL 3704
18/11/13 CD4 802 (36%) VL 65

Offline Fisher

  • Member
  • Posts: 281
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2013, 09:30:12 PM »
Excellent News!
- fisher
07/14 CD 391 %20 VL UD
04/14 CD 486 %23 VL <20
11/13 CD 351 %21  VL <20
10/13 CD 390 %16  VL <20
06/13 CD 315 %19  VL  22
02/13 CD 396 %14  VL <20
12/12 CD 392 %13  VL 320
11/12 CD 428 %13  VL 1200
*Started Meds: Atripla
10/12 CD 427 %11  VL 139000 -- 09/12 CD 408 %13 VL 92928
09/11 CD 745 %27 VL CLOT -- 10/10 CD 863 %29 VL 2782
10/09 CD 597 %30 VL 2537 -- 05/08 CD 809 %28 VL 1504
04/07 CD 797 %25 VL 3558 -- 11/06 CD 720 %28 VL 1214
06/05 CD 731 %25 VL 1575 -- 12/04 CD 1176 %30 VL 1329
01/04 CD 959 %26 VL 1011 -- 11/03 CD 1000 %28 VL 1581
12/02 CD 748 %28 -- 10/01 CD 860 %25
08/00 CD 1022 %28 -- 04/99 CD 854 %27
11/98 CD 899 %28 -- 02/97 CD 1400 %37
11/96 CD 1325  VL <500 -- 09/96 Western Blot
05/83 04/98 - Monogamous Partner Being Negative
ARS - Los Angeles Dec '82

Offline Lou-ah-vull

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2013, 01:38:06 AM »
Super!

Gary
Diagnosed Oct. 2005
10/05:  367 (26.2%), 24556 VL
01/06:  344 (24.6%), 86299 VL
04/06:  374 (22.0%), 87657 VL
05/06:  Began HAART 05/15/06, Combivir/Kaletra
07/06:  361 (27.8%), 1299 VL
10/06:  454 (32.4%), 55 VL
01/07:  499 (38.4%), UD
02/07:  Switched to Atripla 2/8/07
04/07:  566 (37.7%), UD
08/07:  761 (42.3%), UD
06/08:  659 (47.1%), UD
01/09:  613 (43.8%), UD
07/09:  616 (47.4%), UD
01/10:  530 (44.2%), UD
07/10:  636 (48.9%), UD
01/11:  627 (48.2%), UD
07/11:  840 (52.5%), UD
01/12:  920 (51.1%), UD
07/12:  857 (50.4%), 40
10/12:  UD
01/13:  710 (47.3%), UD
07/13:  886 (49.2%), UD
01/14:  985 (46.9%), UD
06/14:  823 (47.2%), UD

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,886
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2013, 01:55:25 AM »
Congrats!  Great news. 

A fasting glucose in the 20's?  That's not normal, right? 

Offline wolfter

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,539
Re: Record lab results
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2013, 05:49:35 PM »
Wo


(wonder if that huge rise was because you've been forced to get more rest and do less while you've been incapacitated with all your injuries?? Just a thought ;) )

All this resting is causing more stress.  I want my regular schedule back.  :)

Congratulations. That's the exact same CD4 count as me on my last test. Let's aim for 700 together :)

I'm aiming for well over 1200 if I want to be the master CD4 king.

Congrats!  Great news. 

A fasting glucose in the 20's?  That's not normal, right? 

I've never gotten a straight answer why my numbers flucuate so much.  22 years ago, I was pretty much suffering complete organ shut down including my pancreas.  As I slowly recovered, I was diagnosed with pancreatitis. 
Complacency is the enemy.  ;)  Challenge yourself daily for maximum  return on investment.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.