Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2014, 06:06:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 638902
  • Total Topics: 48503
  • Online Today: 190
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 139
Total: 142

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: hospitalised with high fever  (Read 983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
hospitalised with high fever
« on: October 16, 2012, 08:10:00 AM »
i am hospitalised due to high fever, sore throat. Dengue, h1n1,malaria tests done, x ray reports still awaited. ultra sonography recd some swelling found on lever.awaiting treatment for this swelling. Wow what a hiv life really hurting me
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,440
  • not fade away
Re: hospitalised with high fever
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2012, 08:38:55 AM »
damn bunny, dengue and malaria? what part of the world have you been playing in?! get well soon, good luck with the tests.

as a buddhist i would say that all life is suffering. hiv just brings it a little better than most.
gonna go up to the mountain, for to find a little peace
looking over the valley, for the beauty i see
out across the hills, forevermore

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: hospitalised with high fever
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2012, 10:33:46 AM »
Hey Bunny, Delhi and other parts of northern India are experiencing something of a dengue outbreak this past month or so. There have been several reported cases.

I think you're in Pune or Hyderabad, correct? Dengue and malaria are both more common in Andhra Pradesh- so I'm sure the hospital will run those tests.

Get well soon and take care buddy.

Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
Re: hospitalised with high fever
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2012, 10:00:42 AM »
@thanks zach and spacer
diagnosed with pcp.
Doctors puts me on bactrim/septran only. further treatement awaiting


p.s. My tiny phone not allowing to type too much
« Last Edit: October 18, 2012, 10:03:32 AM by Bunny »
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Common_ground

  • Member
  • Posts: 288
Re: hospitalised with high fever
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2012, 10:21:09 AM »
Get well soon! :)
2011 May - Neg.
2012 June CD4:205, 16% VL:2676 Start Truvada/Stocrin
2012 July  CD4:234, 18% VL:88
2012 Sep  CD4:238, 17% VL:UD
2013 Feb  CD4:257, 24% VL:UD -viramune/truvada
2013 May CD4:276, 26% VL:UD

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: hospitalised with high fever
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2012, 12:12:55 PM »
@thanks zach and spacer
diagnosed with pcp.
Doctors puts me on bactrim/septran only. further treatement awaiting


p.s. My tiny phone not allowing to type too much

Take care and get well soon Bunny.
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.