Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 20, 2014, 02:03:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24261
  • Latest: Ibre
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650007
  • Total Topics: 49613
  • Online Today: 159
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 149
Total: 154

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well  (Read 969 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,186
4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« on: April 09, 2014, 04:31:51 PM »
Next month is 4 years since I was dxd at St. Johns Hospital in Houston. Just repeating the story for those new to the rodeo. I ended up in hospital with PCP pneumonia, CD4 was 8 and VL @ 500,000. Didn't really freak out, suppose I always expected it but was clearly in shock for awhile. Took home a sack of pills (antibiotics mostly). Met with my I.D. doc in May 2010 and by December I was undetectable and CD'4's had rebounded to somewhere near 300.

My latest labs, I found out today, are exactly the same. Triglycerides still giving me problems, suppose it's the Atripla @ 245 but overall, no real health concerns. Hope this finds everyone well! Happy Spring!  :D
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

TRIUMEQ - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE - PRAVASTATIN - CIALIS


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Online AusShep

  • Member
  • Posts: 273
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2014, 05:10:08 PM »
Congrats man.  It's amazing what the drugs can do now. 

Offline Cojo

  • Member
  • Posts: 201
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2014, 07:09:22 PM »
Congrats Drew; you've been an inspiration to my journey. Thanks
May 2011 - Tested Positive
June 2011 - CD4 330   16%   VL182,000 no resistance
Oct 6, 2011 - CD4 300  20%  VL 60,000
Oct 7, 2011 - start Truvada / Isentress
Nov 29, 2011 CD4 280 26% VL 54
Feb 7 2012 CD4 260 25% UD!
Mar 20 2012 CD4 400 28%
June 2012 CD4 330 26% UD
Sept 2012 CD4 450 32% UD
Dec 2012 CD4 310 28% UD
May 2013 CD4 500 32% UD
Oct 2013 CD4 460 33% UD
May 2014 CD4 360 33% UD
Aug 2014 swap out Isentress for Tivicay
Oct 2014 CD4 320 33% UD

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 13,235
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2014, 08:09:26 PM »
Congrats Drew . I had horrible lipid problems on Atripla and it only got better after a med change, statins and other treatments along with diet did nothing so I had to make a combo change. I hope you are able to manage the lipid issue .

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,186
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2014, 11:22:05 PM »
Congrats Drew . I had horrible lipid problems on Atripla and it only got better after a med change, statins and other treatments along with diet did nothing so I had to make a combo change. I hope you are able to manage the lipid issue .

Thanks everyone! Hey Jeff, can you tell me more about what you switched to?
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

TRIUMEQ - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE - PRAVASTATIN - CIALIS


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 13,235
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2014, 11:28:40 PM »
Thanks everyone! Hey Jeff, can you tell me more about what you switched to?

I'm on Intelence and Truvada . Intelence is a twice daily med but since I was undetectable when I made the change I am able to take all my medication with my evening meal . Intelence requires that you take it with food . I'm very happy with the change because I was having CNS issues with the Atripla and now can sleep through the night as well as ridding myself of some other side effects I no longer have to deal with .

The med change and diet change has really improved the lipid issue . 

Offline Theyer

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,592
  • Current ambition. Walk the Dog .
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2014, 08:59:06 AM »
Drew ditto for me^^^^^^^,

Congrats on the 4 years.
"If we can find the money to kill people, we can find the money to help people ."  Tony Benn

Offline zach

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,905
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2014, 09:17:12 AM »
doin great man! keep it up

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,186
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2014, 06:16:51 PM »
Thanks again! The support and knowledge here has helped me tremendously! :D
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

TRIUMEQ - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE - PRAVASTATIN - CIALIS


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Offline OneTampa

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,314
  • "Butterflies are free."
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2014, 11:48:06 PM »
That is wonderful news Drew.  Congratulations!

 :)
"He is my oldest child. The shy and retiring one over there with the Haitian headdress serving pescaíto frito."

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,083
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2014, 12:04:07 AM »
Great to hear things have improved so much.  Congrats!

Offline mitch777

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,735
Re: 4 Years Since Diagnoses, Still doing well
« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2014, 01:06:08 PM »
Great news Drew!
32 years hiv+ (oct. 2013) with a curtsy.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.