Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 21, 2014, 05:00:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642846
  • Total Topics: 48904
  • Online Today: 221
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 1
Guests: 210
Total: 211

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz  (Read 2499 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nycpoz33

  • Member
  • Posts: 14
Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« on: September 12, 2012, 08:26:33 PM »
My doctor recommended today that I start Epzicom+Reyataz.  I would love feedback from anyone experienced on this particular regimen.  I tried products containing Truvada but it does not agree with my body so my doctor said this is the next step.  Any info on this combo would be appreciated!!!

Offline seaspice

  • Member
  • Posts: 55
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2012, 11:55:12 PM »
   Hi , I have been on that combo almost 2 years , excellent results , T cell counts etc ,  very easy to take

Offline ad2san

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2012, 02:56:02 AM »
I agree with seaspice. Was on that combo but hat to switch Reyataz for Viramune XR after some years due to crystals forming in the kidneys (bloood in urine).

A slight jaundice at the beginning. Elevated Bilirubine during the treatment.

That was it.

Cheers
Feb   2009 CD4 358 VL 2000 16%
May  2009 CD4 305 VL 3069  14% <---- Started TVD+ATZ/r
Jul  2009 CD4 512 VL <50   18%
Jul 2010 CD4 418 VL <50 24%                     
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Norvir + Reyataz (due to sleep problem)
Aug 2010 CD4 606 VL <50 25%
Jul 2011 CD4 494 UD 23%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Viramune XR (due to kidney problems)
January 2012 CD4 564 UD 31%
October 2012 CD4 684 UD 29%
January 2013 CD4 594 UD 26%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Isentress due to BIG increase GammaGT
Feb 2013 CD4 699 UD 28%
May 2013 CD4 385 UD 28%
July 2013 CD4 CD4 636 UD 25%
Oct 2013 CD4 588 UD 39%
Aug 2014 CD4 639 UD 25%

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2012, 01:23:58 AM »
I am on it and it was much better than reyataz/truvada which requires a norvir boost. Getting rid of Norvir is great for lessening GI efects. Better for bones too (epzicom over truvada) so I am demonstrating. Go for it.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2012, 07:37:07 PM »
This combo is working great for me.  I'm probably going to replace Epzicom with the two drugs that are in it to save some money (the two drugs are now available in the US as generics if you take them separately).  But it's great and has fixed all the problems I had with Norvir (Norvir made my cholesterol go up and gave me erectile dysfunction --- hmmm... .... :-) )

good luck to you
Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline jimbalaya

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2012, 08:32:40 PM »
Hi all,

I'm about to switch to this regimen....been taking Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada since July of this year, and got my viral load down to 300 range, CD4 up to 546 (from 406) so now I'm able to switch meds...(I've had issues with jaundice for 3 months...bilirubin levels up near 10)....my doc says that it 's the norvir boosted reyataz causing the yellowing of the eyes and skin, so I'm switching to Epzicom/Reyataz as soon as the HLA test comes back (*hopefully negative*).   I'm hoping that there won't be any issues with the change since the classes of meds are staying the same, but as this is the first time I've changed meds, I'm a little bit nervous nonetheless.  I know that my body is used to Reyataz, but am wondering if switching out the truvada for epzicom will have any effects on me.....
 :-[

Offline ad2san

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2012, 04:24:15 AM »
Hello jimbalaya .... sorry I don't get it you switch Truvada for Epzicom to avoid yellowing caused by Reyataz ?
Truvada has NOTHING to do with yellowing. This is not a reason to change.
Feb   2009 CD4 358 VL 2000 16%
May  2009 CD4 305 VL 3069  14% <---- Started TVD+ATZ/r
Jul  2009 CD4 512 VL <50   18%
Jul 2010 CD4 418 VL <50 24%                     
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Norvir + Reyataz (due to sleep problem)
Aug 2010 CD4 606 VL <50 25%
Jul 2011 CD4 494 UD 23%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Viramune XR (due to kidney problems)
January 2012 CD4 564 UD 31%
October 2012 CD4 684 UD 29%
January 2013 CD4 594 UD 26%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Isentress due to BIG increase GammaGT
Feb 2013 CD4 699 UD 28%
May 2013 CD4 385 UD 28%
July 2013 CD4 CD4 636 UD 25%
Oct 2013 CD4 588 UD 39%
Aug 2014 CD4 639 UD 25%

Offline jimbalaya

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2012, 06:05:45 AM »
I'm switching to get off of the norvir-boosted reyataz....the norvir is raising the reyataz levels in my body which causes the bilirubin level to go up.....so I'm going to 400mg of reyataz without a booster, and also switching the truvada for epzicom.  The main reason to switch is to take away the boosted reyataz (which is causing the yellowing).  According to my doc once I switch all of the yellowing issues should go away within a couple of days...which I'm pretty psyched about.   :)   


Offline weasel

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,686
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2012, 11:38:19 AM »


 Hi nycpoz33  ,

                      I was on reyataz/truvada with norvir boost  for 8 years !

   I am now on  Prezista / truvada with norvir   , I feel great .

   I spent 8 years in the bathroom  :-[    Now I can   go out with out fear
 of an accident  .

    I am pink again !   Yellow was not a good color for me   ???

   I would question the use of reyataz now that  Prezista is available .

                                       Best of luck with it ,

                                                           Weasel   
" Live and let Live "

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,885
  • the one and original newt
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2012, 12:16:28 PM »
Tend to agree with weasel

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline sfpvguy41

  • Member
  • Posts: 115
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2012, 02:24:18 AM »
I like reyataz with epzicom because it gets rid of the Norvir boost, which has interactions with many other meds which it also boosts, and causes GI issues and other side effects. Once I got off it my stool is much more normal than before. And it is still once/day. And i save a co pay each month.
Labs: (undetectable since 2005)
12/13: 634 cdr, 37.3%, 758 cd8, total chol 183, triglycerides 131
8/13: changed to Edurant from Reyataz
12/12: 828 cd4, 34.5%, 1078 cd8, total chol 192, tri 196
12/11: 787 cd4, 37%, 979 cd8.
9/11: 758 cd4, 38%, 944 cd8, und.
8/11 dropped norvir, incr reyataz to 400 mg
6/11: 621 CD4 CD4% 41, CD8 680! Undetectable. Creatinine and eGFR are ok now.
Switched from Truvada to Epzicom in late April 2011
AGT/AST and creatinine back to normal mid-April.
Cut Norvir from regimen.
Switched back to Reyataz/Norvir late Feb 2011
2/11: CD4 664 34%, CD8 963, diagnosed with osteoporosis, high AGT/AST and creatinine.
12/10: CD4: 676 CD4%: 34 CD8: 1012
Switched from Reyataz/norvir to Isentress 10/10
8/10: CD4: 731 CD4%: 40 CD8: 866
Diagnosed Sept. 2002 started meds May 2005.

Offline jimbalaya

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2012, 02:17:29 PM »
I just made the switch from Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada to Epzicom/Reyataz (no norvir boost) two days ago, and so far it's been great.  No issues with side effects, and all of my jaundice issues have already gone away.  After 4 months, it's nice to have 'normal' skin and white eyes again!   ;D   My partner/husband keeps telling me that I'm getting vain because I keep looking in the mirror, but I've been avoiding them for four months so I have to make up for lost time.   ;)

Of course the early side-effects (headaches, etc) might not kick in for another day or two....but I'm hopeful.   
« Last Edit: November 12, 2012, 02:36:01 PM by jimbalaya »

Offline ad2san

  • Member
  • Posts: 189
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2012, 02:53:30 PM »
Of course the early side-effects (headaches, etc) might not kick in for another day or two....but I'm hopeful.

when do you take your meds (morning / evening) ? you might consider switching to counteract the side effect  8)

PS: I am very happy for you that ur jaundice disappeared that fast !
Feb   2009 CD4 358 VL 2000 16%
May  2009 CD4 305 VL 3069  14% <---- Started TVD+ATZ/r
Jul  2009 CD4 512 VL <50   18%
Jul 2010 CD4 418 VL <50 24%                     
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Norvir + Reyataz (due to sleep problem)
Aug 2010 CD4 606 VL <50 25%
Jul 2011 CD4 494 UD 23%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Viramune XR (due to kidney problems)
January 2012 CD4 564 UD 31%
October 2012 CD4 684 UD 29%
January 2013 CD4 594 UD 26%
Switched to Kivexa (Epzicom) + Isentress due to BIG increase GammaGT
Feb 2013 CD4 699 UD 28%
May 2013 CD4 385 UD 28%
July 2013 CD4 CD4 636 UD 25%
Oct 2013 CD4 588 UD 39%
Aug 2014 CD4 639 UD 25%

Offline jimbalaya

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2012, 02:56:42 PM »
when do you take your meds (morning / evening) ? you might consider switching to counteract the side effect  8)

PS: I am very happy for you that ur jaundice disappeared that fast !

I took my last combo (R/T/N) in the evening, but have switched to the AM for this new combo because it seems to be easier, and I don't have to worry about bringing my meds to work with me, just in case I feel like going out to dinner after work, etc.

p.s. Thanks, I'm pretty stoked about it too.

Offline jimbalaya

  • Member
  • Posts: 88
Re: Need Info on Epzicom and Reyataz
« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2012, 05:13:25 PM »
Just got back from my latest doc appointment....I'm finally UD (took me 5 months
to get here!) and my CD4's have gone from 406 to 660......I'm so excited!!    ;D

ETA: My bilirubin level is almost normal now, down to 1.4 from a high of 9.6 a couple of months ago.   

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.