Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2014, 10:47:14 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23758
  • Latest: mngr5
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643149
  • Total Topics: 48936
  • Online Today: 228
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: testosterone test pls help  (Read 2306 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
testosterone test pls help
« on: August 29, 2012, 11:53:22 PM »


  h! guys
            I got my test today after seven days for cd4 and others but what concerns me most was the testosterone (7.5 ng/ml) and thyroid(TSH) 1.32 ulu/ml test which I don't know much about,please could anyone who knows much kindly explain to me.by age am 38yrs.you can check  my signature for result.
thkx sanitex thailand
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2012, 03:59:19 AM »
Someone else can tell you more about your testosterone results (we have some testosterone experts here), but I can tell you that your TSH is normal. Normal TSH levels are between 0.4 to 4.5. another source. TSH rises when the thyroid is struggling. Your level is nice and low so don't worry about it.
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2012, 12:36:56 PM »



Ann thanks for been supportive, though I suppose to
ask my ID doc about this but due to I got the test
from another clinic (Red cross clinic) so decide to
ask the forum then have some knowledge before seeing
my ID doc on the next appointment .
 
The reason why I ran this test was due to weight gain
most ex specially my big belly and kidney impairment .
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2012, 01:59:37 PM »
Please can someone help me out concerning
the testosterone test.
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

Offline Torchwood

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2012, 11:48:35 AM »
Your testosterone levels are low. Ask your ID doc and see if you should go to a hormone replacement therapist.

Discovered 4/2006
VL: 1600
CD4: 1005
Started Complera 10/2011
VL: 48,500
CD4: 570
1/17/12
VL: Undetectable
CD4: 890
4/12
VL: Undetectable
CD4: 895
11/12
VL: Undetectable
CD4: 1193
4/12
VL: Undetectable
CD4: 1461
11/13
CD4: 1273
VL: Undetectable
5/14
CD4: 1788
VL: Undetectable

Offline LiveWithIt

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2012, 09:25:01 PM »
Be careful about going on replacement therapy.  I recently found out that it is needed forever and can be expensive.  You testes will shrink also.

It's not like you can try it and get your normal levels back.  Once your body stops producing it by taking T you will be on it forever. 

I remember my doctor saying he likes to put his patients on it at a talk before I went to him, but he neglected to say that it's not something you can just try. 

I personally would not start it unless I was unable to get an erection. 
Pray God you can cope
I know you have a little life in you yet.
I know you have a lot of strength left.

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,198
  • Fall is in the air!
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2012, 12:37:45 AM »
You're 38 so you are likely to see some falling testo levels. If you are not experiencing any detrimental side effects such as severe fatigue or decreased libido then don't rush into replacement therapy. Low testo can also be a cause of some depression.

I've been on testo for a couple years and it has helped me greatly, but my level was extremely low and I was having big issues with fatigue and depression.

There are side effects to replacement therapy, I've had to deal with hair loss, some slight acne and bumps on my forehead, and the shrinking balls. There is also the ups and downs of the emotions between injections.

You can do a gel, patches or injections. The injections are a bitch, but it was the only thing that would work for me.

So talk to your doc and decide if it is worthwhile for you to go into replacement therapy...you might just want to wait if you feel fine otherwise.

-Will

 
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2012, 08:06:28 AM »

  h! guys,my question and response from DR Holodniy (thebody.com)
 testosterone test and thyroid
Sep 2, 2012

hello DR please kindly explain to me the exact meaning of this result,(Thyroid TSH 1.32 ulu/ml) Testosterone 7.5 ng/ml and creatinine eGFR 1.5 .black guy) all is fasting test morning time age 38yrs.on meds sustiva / Truvada but i believe that Truvada play an impact in my kidney cause i want to change it soon to abacavir waiting for the abacavir test to come out maybe during the week.

 
 
 
  Response from Dr. Holodniy
The TSH level is normal, and assuming that result is a free testosterone level (normal range for men 9-30 ng/dL), your level is in the normal range. The creatinine level is on the high normal or just above normal depending on the lab (normal range 0.5-1.4 mg/dL). You don't indicate what the creatinine levels have been doing over time or what they were before starting truvada. You could consider staying on the truvada or switching to an abacavir containing regimen.
 
but I still need to know exact level or number so that my heart beat will rest, the lab test came with 7.5 ng/ml from what I've read so far the number differs according to Dr Nelson 250-500 .so what I need to know is does this test  number means 700 or what?

 
« Last Edit: September 03, 2012, 08:10:12 AM by sanitex »
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2012, 03:42:43 AM »


         Like I said before that I'm waiting for (ABC Abacavir) test .today I receive
the result (specimen EdTA BLOOD,HLA-B*5701 Negative ) I am happy that maybe I could change to this regimen  due to Truvada kidney problem.
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

Offline Common_ground

  • Member
  • Posts: 288
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2012, 04:43:12 AM »
Do you drink enough water? How is your diet?

I had 1.1 egfr but after changing my diet and some habits it went down to 0.9. Now I cant say for sure it was those changes that made the egfr go down but it was the only thing I changed, less of....
* Alcohol
* Drugs
* Salt and saturated fat
* Refined sugars
* Less protein/whey

I drink at least 3 liters of water/day.

Im also on Truvada.

2011 May - Neg.
2012 June CD4:205, 16% VL:2676 Start Truvada/Stocrin
2012 July  CD4:234, 18% VL:88
2012 Sep  CD4:238, 17% VL:UD
2013 Feb  CD4:257, 24% VL:UD -viramune/truvada
2013 May CD4:276, 26% VL:UD

Offline sanitex

  • Member
  • Posts: 388
Re: testosterone test pls help
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2012, 04:57:32 AM »


  Anyway Common_ground I thought I exercise too much when I running but drink much water after finish. but started with on this range 0.9 since 2007
27/12/07 cd4 20 vl 1million
10/4 /08 cd4 86 vl 63
1/7/08  cd4 186 vl undetectable
16/10/08 cd4 196 vl undet
23/1/09 cd4 248 vl un
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
13/12/11 cd4 410 vl undet 23%
24/2/12 cd4 545 vl undet 26%
on 22/2/12 change truvada to Recovir-EM
due to no stock on Truvada.
10/9/11 cd4 418 vl <40 %22
7/7/12 cd4 359 vl <40 22%
23/8/12 cd4 400 vl <40 23%,
testosterone test 7.5 ng/ml and
thyroid (TSH)1.32 ulu/ml creatinine.eGFR blck 1.5 all fasting test morning.
13/12/2012 cd4 523 24% vl <40
18/3/2013 cd4  513  23% vl <40
regimen ATRIPLA
03/8/2013 cd4 429 22% vl <40
13/11/2013 cd4 455 23% vl <40
Anti-HBs test (quantitative ) Anti-HBs positive
Titer 16.95 mlu/ml <10.00
22/3/14 cd4 396 vl <40 24%
24/7/14 change to Teevir
24/9/14 cd4 517 vl <40 22%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.