Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2014, 09:09:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23523
  • Latest: Dman
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639816
  • Total Topics: 48571
  • Online Today: 229
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 7
Guests: 155
Total: 162

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Difficult Time  (Read 1494 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Difficult Time
« on: August 07, 2012, 09:39:12 AM »
Frnds.....

Frequent Falls, Severe Headaches, Low Concentration.....
Difficult to swallowing

My Doctor Suggested to MRI - Brain.....

Here in INDIA no health coverage for HIV people....

Wish me luck Friends... I have not afford any surgery if required
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Common_ground

  • Member
  • Posts: 288
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2012, 10:06:59 AM »
Hey Bunny

Have you had full blood work recently like cbc and checking thyroid,testosterone,minerals etc?

How is your diet?

Im just thinking It could be cheaper to run a few basic tests before doing a MRI scan, if you have to pay for it yourself.

Be well.
2011 May - Neg.
2012 June CD4:205, 16% VL:2676 Start Truvada/Stocrin
2012 July  CD4:234, 18% VL:88
2012 Sep  CD4:238, 17% VL:UD
2013 Feb  CD4:257, 24% VL:UD -viramune/truvada
2013 May CD4:276, 26% VL:UD

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2012, 11:49:38 AM »
Bunny, what is your CD4 count and how long have you been on treatment?

I recall in one of your previous posts you said that your combination was causing neuropathy and you once mentioned something about severe back ache (?). Did you bring up those problems with your HIV doc?

At any rate I sincerely hope the MRI is clear and things start looking up for you.

Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2012, 01:47:09 PM »
@c_ground
cbc done in july ....not bad
testosteron,thyroid.....not done
@Spacer
cd4 in feb12 .485
mri spinal Done few months back for my PN.c5,c6 disk have stress but doc said no need any surgery.
fewdays back i diagnosed osteoporosis due to back pain.treatment started for this.
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2012, 06:25:44 AM »
MRI reports received few days back. All are normal except two impressions.
1) A 1.5 cm diameter retension cyst in the right maxillary sinus
2) The odontoid process is seen to be deviated posterirly causing kinking of the cervico-medullary junction.

My neurologist said all are normal nothing to worry about above two impressions. And he prescribed pregabalin -75mg and suggested to visit once a cardiologist and I visited today to cardiologist. He drawn ECG and he prescribed Rx. Ivabradine 5mg. for 10 days.



But I have sensing something moving, tingling, numbness around my scalp on head and forehead. Its weird thing and its not enough pain but I can not concentrate on my work.

I am traveling a lot in this week, Any tips please.
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 931
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2012, 08:46:15 AM »
hi Bunny,
Good to hear from you again, but sorry still having some issues going on.  It seems than you and I have similar issues going on with the Neuropathy and tingling, numbness issues.

I too get those tingly/numbness feelings around my face and head, and lips and also my groin area  Sometimes it feels like a flare-up, then it gets back to normal.  My left arm/hand goes numb quite often.  I feel like my body is revolting against me.  A lot of the feelings i get are very similar to MS symptoms.

My doctor wants me to go back to the Neurologist, but a different Neurologist since neither of us were happy with the last guy i went to.  So this week i will see about getting myself an appointment with them.

I know this is very frustrating, i hope you are able to get some answers at some point as well as myself. 

mike
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD
09/05/2014  cd4-850 , VL-UD

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2012, 04:24:23 PM »
I am traveling a lot in this week, Any tips please.

Chinta mat karo. Theek ho jayoge.
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 66
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2012, 02:37:05 AM »
@mickey..
Thanks mickey. Already MRI of my Brain reveled normal then my neurologist suggested to check CVD. Then my ECG reveals heart is Good ( Heart beats fast ). Cardiologist suggested do not go for 2D Echo for some time.

I do not have pain on my head but i could not concentrate on my work during this tingling/numbness. I always feel something moving  ( worm, of course i did not have dandruff/lice) on my head.

@spacer....
my abhi hyderabad mein hoon. Thoda work pressure se lambha hone keliye idhar ayaa yaar. thodatho relax feel horaha hoon..
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Difficult Time
« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2012, 03:27:17 AM »

@spacer....
my abhi hyderabad mein hoon. Thoda work pressure se lambha hone keliye idhar ayaa yaar. thodatho relax feel horaha hoon..

Chalo achi baat hai. Meri taraf se thodi biryani kha lena  ;).
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.