Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 01, 2014, 04:21:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23361
  • Latest: izhca
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636766
  • Total Topics: 48333
  • Online Today: 166
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 116
Total: 118

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?  (Read 2256 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 62
Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« on: July 17, 2012, 01:38:46 AM »
Dear Friends,

I did a DEXA scan for my back pain. Reports reads as below.

The BMD measured at Femur ( Mean ) is 0.774g/cm2 with a T-Score of -2.3. This patient is considered osteopenic according to world Health Organization (WHO) criteria. Bone Density is 20-30% below young normal. Fracture risk is moderate. Please note the Lowet site Left Torochanter is -Osteoporotic  (Lt Troch) with T-Score -3.1 and BMD is 0.576 g/cm2


My next appointment to my doctor is on 21/07/2012.What care should I take to avoid fractures.

Please suggest me effective treatment to improve my bone density? I am from INDIA. I am on AZT+3TC+NVP. Is this caused due to my HIV medications or anything else.

Whom can I consult for this HIV Doctor or Ortho?
« Last Edit: July 17, 2012, 01:52:37 AM by Bunny »
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline spacebarsux

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
  • Survival of the Fittest
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2012, 02:49:47 AM »
Please suggest me effective treatment to improve my bone density? I am from INDIA. I am on AZT+3TC+NVP. Is this caused due to my HIV medications or anything else.

Whom can I consult for this HIV Doctor or Ortho?

Hi Bunny, in such situations, I think it's best to first speak with your HIV doctor and perhaps get a referral off him to see an orthopedic specialist.

Best
Infected-  2005 or early 2006; Diagnosed- Jan 28th, 2011; Feb '11- CD4 754 @34%, VL- 39K; July '11- CD4 907@26%,  VL-81K; Feb '12- CD4 713 @31%, VL- 41K, Nov '12- CD4- 827@31%

Offline friskyguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 105
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2012, 05:50:12 AM »
No need to worry as bone mass decline is gradual and I noticed you will be seeing your HIV doctor later this month. Remember you have osteopenia only and not the more serious osteoperosis which requires more urgent attention.

I recently had a DEXA scan and was diagnosed as having osteopenia as well. This is very common in HIV patients currently on meds and those who have yet to start treatment.

I was advised by my doctor to continue to get enough VitD3, calcium and weight bearing exercise and follow up with another DEXA scan in 2 years time. Blood tests will determine if you are deficient and if supplements are warranted.

Thebody.com has some uselful information on low bone density in HIV patients and is worth reading. You can also do some investigation on the internet as to whether your current meds may be contributing to the problem and/or ask your HIV doctor at your next meeting. Truvada can be a contributing factor.

Good luck
Sero converted Sept '10 / Confirmed + Dec '10
Jan '11, VL 9,500 / CD4 482 (32%)
Feb '11, VL 5,800 / CD4 680 (37%)
start Atripla
Mch '11, VL UD / CD4 700 (42%)
Jun  '11, VL UD / CD4 750 (43%)
swap to Kivexa and Efav. due to osteopenia diag. (DEXA) / kidney issues ( decline in eGFR to 77 )
start supplements - Vit D3 / Omega 3 / multivitamin / mini aspirin
Dec '11,  VL UD <20 /  CD4 670 (49%)  / CD4:CD8 = 1.4
all labs now within normal ranges
Mch '12,  VL UD / CD4 600 (51%)
Sep '12,  VL UD / CD4 810 (51%)
Mch '13   VL UD / CD4 965 (56%)
Sep '13   VL UD / CD4 (not taken)
Dec '13   VL UD / CD4 901 (35%) / CD4:CD8 = 1.1  /  eGFR > 100

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,914
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2012, 07:37:31 AM »
Osteopenia is like a precursor to osteoporosis, which is what I was diagnosed with.

Usually, calcium w/ D is what doctors recommend.  I was prescribed something, but am taking so many meds now, I decided to just stick with the calcium w/ D.  My doctor told me to take it twice a day.

I'm sure your doctor will have recommendations for you.  Try not to worry.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline Mishma

  • Member
  • Posts: 190
    • Marquis de Vauban
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2012, 02:27:53 PM »
I can empathize with you. About 10 years ago I had osteopenia so bad I had to crawl to the bathroom it hurt so bad to walk. It hurt to lie in bed and it hurt when I sat down. My wife felt so sorry for me she bought me a lounge chair-which she hated (the chair that is).

My osteopenia was due to years of high dose predisone for autoimmune thrombcytopenia and hemolytic anemia. I can't remember the protease inhibitor or NRTIs I was on at the time.


My doc had me eating Tums for the calcium. Weight bearing exercise is still one of the best ways to keep your bones strong (and it is free). Good luck I hope it resolves soon.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2012, 02:30:42 PM by Mishma »
2016 CD4 25% UD (less than 20). 27+ years positive. Isentress, Truvada, Acyclovir, Clonazepam, Zolpidem, Bupropion, Lisinopril, Pravastatin, Quetiapine, Doxcycline, Testosterone, Suatriptan/Naproxen, Restasis, Dorzolamide, Latanoprost, Asprin, lortab, Levothyroxine, Fioricet, Restasis, Triamclinolone, Nitrostat.

Offline dpb

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2012, 08:12:51 PM »
Last year, I too was diagnosed with osteopenia.  It came as quite a surprise being that I was only a 23-year-old male. 

I currently take a Calcium/Vitamin D (600MG/400IU) supplement twice daily with food, and a 50,000 IU Vitamin D supplement once weekly.  I am no longer Vitamin D deficient and now have normal levels. As other posters have noted, weight-bearing exercise is also very important for bone health (in addition to muscle strength, coordination, balance, and overall health).  I just started again a few weeks ago and I'm glad I did.
Date        CD4    %    VL
1/15/11    Diagnosed
3/1/11    525    18    168,518
5/12/11    558    16    331,791
5/16/11    Started Atripla
5/31/11    NA    NA    1,200
6/15/11    721    21    330
7/15/11    649    23    231
8/15/11    569    25    UD
11/17/11  752    26    UD
3/1/12    634    27    UD
7/2/12    594    26    UD
2/13       676    30    UD
9/13       662    31    UD

Offline Common_ground

  • Member
  • Posts: 288
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2012, 07:53:02 AM »
Last year, I too was diagnosed with osteopenia.  It came as quite a surprise being that I was only a 23-year-old male. 

I currently take a Calcium/Vitamin D (600MG/400IU) supplement twice daily with food, and a 50,000 IU Vitamin D supplement once weekly.  I am no longer Vitamin D deficient and now have normal levels. As other posters have noted, weight-bearing exercise is also very important for bone health (in addition to muscle strength, coordination, balance, and overall health).  I just started again a few weeks ago and I'm glad I did.

dpb, did your doc mention why you developed osteopenia?

Did you find out by looking at blood/urine samples or xray bone scan?
2011 May - Neg.
2012 June CD4:205, 16% VL:2676 Start Truvada/Stocrin
2012 July  CD4:234, 18% VL:88
2012 Sep  CD4:238, 17% VL:UD
2013 Feb  CD4:257, 24% VL:UD -viramune/truvada
2013 May CD4:276, 26% VL:UD

Offline dpb

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2012, 10:15:50 AM »
dpb, did your doc mention why you developed osteopenia?

Did you find out by looking at blood/urine samples or xray bone scan?


I saw a nutritionist who tested my vitamin levels, and I believe that is when my primary care physician noticed I was Vitamin D deficient.  That led to a DEXA scan which showed I was osteopenic.  I don't recall my doctor stating exactly why.  I also discussed it with my infectious disease doctor to see if Atripla could be causing it or contributing, and the various tests she did came back as normal from my understanding.  Atripla may have an effect, but since taking supplements my vitamin levels are in the healthy range again.

When I was a boy, I remember seeing a chiropracter who off-hand believed I was Vitamin D deficient based on having very chapped lips, and prescribed me supplements.  My primary doctor believes I was likely deficient for some time and osteopenic for a while as well.  Several years ago I suffered a stress fracture at 18 during one of my first jobs (from no apparent injury).  Last fall I broke a finger wakeboarding (still not sure exactly how), and later routine X-Rays of my spine revealed a "stable, old T-11 compression fracture" which may have happened from a four-wheeler accident I was in several years ago.  I've always had a somewhat slender frame with 'smaller bones', and my diet, nutrition, and fitness growing up were very, very poor.

Thankfully, my diet has improved significantly.  I'm more health conscious now and eat better in addition to vitamin supplements and routine physical exercise.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2012, 10:18:14 AM by dpb »
Date        CD4    %    VL
1/15/11    Diagnosed
3/1/11    525    18    168,518
5/12/11    558    16    331,791
5/16/11    Started Atripla
5/31/11    NA    NA    1,200
6/15/11    721    21    330
7/15/11    649    23    231
8/15/11    569    25    UD
11/17/11  752    26    UD
3/1/12    634    27    UD
7/2/12    594    26    UD
2/13       676    30    UD
9/13       662    31    UD

Offline Bunny

  • Member
  • Posts: 62
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2012, 02:09:51 AM »

@dpb,@friskyguy,@Common_ground, Friends Thank you so much  for your comments....

@ Mishma...How is your health now? Do you able to walk now?

On my HIV Doctor's suggestion I have visited a referral doctor. He prescribed me some tablets.

osteofos 35 ( alendronic Acid ) - 35 mg ( with 200 ml water empty stomach weekly once for 8 weeks only Sunday preferably  )

tayo 60K ( choleclaciferol I.P 60,000 IU)- (weekly once empty stomach for many years Wednesday Preferably)

shelcal-HD ( Calcium 500mg+Vitamin D3-500IU) - (Daily once for many years  )

Besides my HIV medicines I am going to swallow these pills. Please can any one find out any interaction with my current HIV medicines or any other serious side effects will cause with these tablets as I already suffered so many side effects. If some one have any better supplements please suggest me.

And he suggested to Physiotherapist, but I am not afford all these, so I decided to stick my HIV+Osteo medicines and simple exercises like walking, running, jogging.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2012, 02:12:26 AM by Bunny »
August 2010, CD4 320
December 2010, CD4 250
June 2011 CD4 ?,(started lamivudine, nevirapine, stavudine )
September 2011, CD4 488
January 2012, Switched drugs due to severe Peripheral neuropathy (Started lamivudine, nevirapine, Zidovudine)
February 2012, CD4 485
August 2012,CD4 472
October 2012, Switched drugs to Lamivudine, Tenofavir, Effavirenz
Jan 2012, CD4 600
Sept 2013, CD4 555
Mar 2014, CD4 612

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Osteopenic or Osteoporosis?
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2012, 11:00:02 AM »
Hi Bunny

There's a number of us with osteoporosis that are on the bisphosphonates (like alendroic acid) and taking the vitamin D and calcium supplements.  Most of the threads on it are in the treatment and side effects forum -- if you do a search on "osteoporosis" you'll find a number of us. ( My thread about finding out I had it was here http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=23815.0  It has some useful links in it.)

There's also a section in the lessons. http://www.aidsmeds.com/cn/printView.php?page=/articles/Bones_7549.shtml&domain=www.aidsmeds.com

Generally there don't seem to be a lot of interactions between the HIV meds and the osteoporosis drugs and supplements.  You need to listen to your own body, but try not to worry.  For me the main issue was in finding out about it and getting on the right drugs -- recently it doesn't seem to get in the way of much.

Be well
Assurbanipal

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.