Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 26, 2014, 07:22:58 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650490
  • Total Topics: 49665
  • Online Today: 206
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: need some support...  (Read 2044 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline johnnyl

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
need some support...
« on: June 25, 2012, 08:43:51 PM »
 :-[   numbers are in...  Cd4 .......4... Viral load 206,000...    Just started Meds, had no idea I've had this disease..  I must say.. I'm scared.. im so fuckin scared...
Tested Poz May 22nd 2012
CD4      VL            %    6/20/12
4         226000       5
258      800           13    8/23/12
293      <20           17    10/19/12
306      <44           17    12/31/12
398      101           18     2/27/13
607      <20           21     2/28/14

Offline Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,522
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: need some support...
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2012, 08:48:20 PM »
johnnyl, there have been plenty of people that started with single digits and got on treatment and sitting around doing fine today. Be concerned, yes -- listen to your doctor, if something in your body is concerning you don't hesitate to call their office or go to ER, etc.

How are you dealing with this? Alone, or do you have a partner? Told friends/family, etc.?
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline johnnyl

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: need some support...
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2012, 08:53:27 PM »
My wife is supporting m through this...SHIT I just found out about this last month... On truvada / insentress/ intelllence....and doc just SD he is going to give me a whole bunch of more stuff...
Tested Poz May 22nd 2012
CD4      VL            %    6/20/12
4         226000       5
258      800           13    8/23/12
293      <20           17    10/19/12
306      <44           17    12/31/12
398      101           18     2/27/13
607      <20           21     2/28/14

Offline boomer

  • Member
  • Posts: 42
Re: need some support...
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2012, 09:12:54 PM »
Hey Johnnyl,

Hang in there, it does get better.

Boomer

Offline drewm

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,187
Re: need some support...
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2012, 09:19:33 PM »
:-[   numbers are in...  Cd4 .......4... Viral load 206,000...    Just started Meds, had no idea I've had this disease..  I must say.. I'm scared.. im so fuckin scared...

Johnny,

I was diagnosed two years ago. CD4 was 8 and VL was 500,000. A few months on the meds and my VL was and is undetectable and my CD-4 is between 280 and 330. Hang in there. I know you are scared but it gets better. The meds are superb and I have no doubt they will help you get this under control.

Drew
Diagnosed in  May of 2010 with teh AIDS.

PCP Pneumonia . CD4 8 . VL 500,000

TRIUMEQ - VALTREX -  FLUOXETINE - FENOFIBRATE - PRAVASTATIN - CIALIS


Numbers consistent since 12/2010 - VL has remained undetectable and CD4 is anywhere from 275-325

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 13,295
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: need some support...
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2012, 09:26:57 PM »
Welcome to forums Johnny . Miss P's advice is spot on and I can echo that I have known many people who started with single digits CD4 counts that are doing well today .

« Last Edit: June 25, 2012, 09:28:47 PM by jg1962 »

Offline Mrmojorisin

  • Member
  • Posts: 216
    • My Blog
Re: need some support...
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2012, 09:35:38 PM »
Johnny,
 I started with a CD4 of 83 and VL of 353,000. After just two weeks on the meds I was at CD4 of 218 and a VL of 4970.. Go for my two month blood test on wendsday. You will be ok as long as you get treatment...
Started Meds On 5/1/2012 Norvair, Truvada, Prezista, and Bactrim

4/17/2012--CD4 83/ VL 353,000  7.0%
5/15/2012--CD4 218/ VL 4,970    14.1%
6/27/2012--CD4 146/ VL 420      6.1%
10/11/2012-CD4-223/ VL-62       9.5%
2/14/2013--CD4-215/ VL-119      13.6%
7/3/2013---CD4-256/ VL-UD       18.0%
10/18/2013 CD4-223/ VL-UD       22.2%
01/23/2014-CD4-381/VL-UD       25.3%--Dropped the Bactrim
05/01/20140CD$-370/VL-UD       23.5%

"arrrrhhhhh ahhrrhhhhh aaaarrhhh"- Chewbacca

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,282
Re: need some support...
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2012, 10:10:44 PM »
Hang in there Johnny. Just take your pills and listen to the doctor and things will be fine in time. A couple good examples of that in the replies up there ^

-Will

PS -
and doc just SD he is going to give me a whole bunch of more stuff...

I'm sure he's referring to Bactrim or some other antibiotic to keep you from getting opportunistic infections while your CD4's are under 200. It's standard practice.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2012, 10:17:05 PM by WillyWump »
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
11-6-14 CD4- 871, UD
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline johnnyl

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: need some support...
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2012, 10:21:17 PM »
thanks for the replies... I have just mentally got to a place in mind where I was cool with all this from my + result last month...Doc says I have had this for a long time..I told him about 10 yrs since I could remember when I had my "BI" experiences... gave me a whole new list of meds....
Truvada,insentress,intelence,

prezizista,ritanovir,bactrim,zithromax pravachl... I am a walking f in Pharmacy...
Tested Poz May 22nd 2012
CD4      VL            %    6/20/12
4         226000       5
258      800           13    8/23/12
293      <20           17    10/19/12
306      <44           17    12/31/12
398      101           18     2/27/13
607      <20           21     2/28/14

Offline tednlou2

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,086
Re: need some support...
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2012, 12:56:19 AM »
Sending positive energy your way.  It is so reassuring that you're now on meds.  May I ask what prompted you to get tested?  Were you feeling bad, or did you just so happen to test? 

It is good that you have a supportive wife.  I was dx'd with a CD4 of 171, but that was artificially low, due to being sick.  Even though my numbers bounced back, I have had a lot of anxiety (therapist says PTSD) over the life-changing event.  I was filled with a lot of fear of getting ill with this or that, even with "normal" labs.  I can only imagine what that would be like with a CD4 of 4.  So, take care of your physical health (as you are), but be mindful of your mental health.  If you find yourself filled with depression/anxiety, don't be afraid to seek out care for that as well.  Keep in touch and let us know of your progress. 

Offline littleprince

  • Member
  • Posts: 201
Re: need some support...
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2012, 05:16:22 AM »
Johnny,

I started with CD4 <10, VL 800,000. Just take all the meds your doctor tells you to and you'll be fine. I'm 2 years down the road with a CD4 of 300 and life is good. This first few months will really be tough mentally but believe me when I say that slowly your mind stops working overtime and things get back to normal.

A few tips on the meds. Wear suncream if you're out in the sun, bactrim makes you sun burn easier. I found the zithromax (1200mg once per week) would make my stomach churn a little as it's fairly strong. Maybe because I'm a heavy sleeper but I had no problems if I took it just before bed.

It's all up from here.

Offline Buckmark

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,578
  • Would you like to tie me up with your ties, Ty?
    • Henry's Home Page
Re: need some support...
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2012, 09:28:30 AM »
...
Doc says I have had this for a long time..I told him about 10 yrs since I could remember when I had my "BI" experiences...

FYI, anyone can get HIV -- straight, sexual, or bi; man or woman. 

Why would you assume you were infected back when you were having experiences with men? 
"Life in Lubbock, Texas, taught me two things:
     One is that God loves you and you're going to burn in hell.
     The other is that sex is the most awful, filthy thing on earth and you should save it for someone you love."
- Butch Hancock, Musician, The Flatlanders

Offline LoboDog

  • Member
  • Posts: 78
Re: need some support...
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2012, 10:02:59 AM »
Hey Johnnyl,

Primary concern right now is to watch your health and to be alert to anything that isn't right...

Secondary concern is your mental state of mind. HIV has a pretty bad stigma that goes along with it, plus right now you are probably scared shitless of dying... Not to mention the whole dimension of the wife. From an emotional stand point, you are probably going to be a train wreck for a bit of time.

Try to find a support group to go to... It was one of the best things that I did. Bottom line though, you need to find someone to talk to about this.

Stay strong and keep the faith...

Offline HARLEY_B

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
Re: need some support...
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2012, 11:02:07 AM »
 Thinking of you, Johnnyl. The best advice I've been given in the past is to be consistent with the medication. It's essential to be adherent to your regimen to bring you viral load down and help raise your CD4 counts. The other antibiotics are necessary to protect you against any of the opportunistic infections that you may be susceptible to with low CD4 numbers. The numbers will improve. As others have said, please take care of your mental as well as physical self! Please let us know how you're doing when you can. There are some wonderful people on this forum!
                                                                                Tim

Offline Lovewell79

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: need some support...
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2012, 11:11:16 AM »
Hey Johnny,

Hopefully to put your mind at ease, I was diagnosed two years ago.  My CD4 when first diagnosed was 257 and viral load was around 56,000.  I too was scared.  I'm a patient in the ID dept at RUSH Univ. Chicago now.  Absolutely WONDERFUL doctors. They put me on Truvada and Isentress.  The side effects at first...not going to lie...were awful.  If they are for you too....DONT QUIT.  Get through the first 2 weeks.  Within 3 months I was UNDETECTABLE. I still am!! I feel great now, take my meds as prescribed and haven't had a problem since.  The only thing that I've wanted to work on since being undetecable is getting my CD4 up past 500.  I haven't been able to these past two years until now!!  I tried every freaking vitamin out there (Selenium, IP6, vitamin C & D, B12, etc.)  I'm taking Double X now (from Amway...who would have thought...) and I'm past 600!!!   


Offline johnnyl

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
Re: need some support...
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2012, 12:33:45 PM »
I really thank all of you for your responses, and encouraging words. I feel the love and so glad I found this forum . It has not only got me through the news of being told I was poz, but getting the bad news of how much damage it has done. I am a little worried about being on a double cocktail , and asked my doc if and when the numbers get better, is there a chance i could go back to the initial one he started me on. Did not give me an answer and told me to to just listen to him if I care to live...which is cool and i understand, but if i do get to drop one of them, will that then not work for me later on down the line???

And buckmark, I have only had unprotected sex with 2 people..the guy I was fooling around with and the wife, who tested neg, when my daughter was born and also in April when we got our health insurance back. I know that you can get this from men or women, and just pieced everything together.. I remember 10 yrs ago when I had these experiences, I got really sick..of course at the time just thought it was a flu....boy was I wrong..

Thanks again everyone.....  Well alarm is going off...time to POP some pills...whoooohoooo..
Tested Poz May 22nd 2012
CD4      VL            %    6/20/12
4         226000       5
258      800           13    8/23/12
293      <20           17    10/19/12
306      <44           17    12/31/12
398      101           18     2/27/13
607      <20           21     2/28/14

Offline jayson702

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
Re: need some support...
« Reply #16 on: June 26, 2012, 01:31:42 PM »
Hey Johnny,

I was almost in the exact same boat as you. Our numbers are almost so similar it's scary. Mine was CD4 5 and viral load 210,000. I am almost on the exact same regimine as you. After one month, I am almost undetectable, and my tcells jumped from 5 to 24. I can tell you it will be hard at first . I was hell for me.

Right now I am just happy to be alive. I'm working out daily, I take my pills almost religiously, I haven't missed a dose. I set my alarms to make sure I remember. I'm only 24 years old but I dont intend this disease to take over my life. If anything I'll be in control of it, and hopefully kick its ass.

There's hope for us out there buddy. Just keep your head up. If you need to talk or anything, feel free to pm me. I'll be glad to help you through this.

Much love, Jason.  :)

Offline daddysgirl87

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: need some support...
« Reply #17 on: June 27, 2012, 03:38:47 PM »
hey jonny,
 if its any concelation my dad has been living with this disease for 17 years and yes it can be hard but hes happy and still here so never give up hope it just takes time. you are going to have your ups and downs with all this but keep yourself healthy and try to stay as positive as possible. best of luck with everything and my thoughts are with you.

Offline daddysgirl87

  • Member
  • Posts: 9
Re: need some support...
« Reply #18 on: June 27, 2012, 03:40:40 PM »
o and you jason you sound like you have a great attitude and outlook on all this. your so young whos knows maybe there will be a cure in your future. I pray everyday that we will see one in our lifetime

Offline OneTampa

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,317
  • "Butterflies are free."
Re: need some support...
« Reply #19 on: June 27, 2012, 09:05:17 PM »
Hello Johnny,

I echo others in their responses of support and understanding.

I have been HIV positive now going past 27 years.  I had a test in the 1980s that returned a CD4 of around 75.  They did not have the viral load test at that time.

I have been undetectable for over 10 years with a recent CD4 at 785.

Hang in there, follow your doctor's orders, take your meds, and relish the support you receive from family/friends you can confide in.

Take care of yourself and welcome to the Forums.

Best.
"He is my oldest child. The shy and retiring one over there with the Haitian headdress serving pescaŪto frito."

Offline jayson702

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
Re: need some support...
« Reply #20 on: June 28, 2012, 12:00:08 AM »
Hey daddysgirl87, thanks for the positive words. I really appreciate it. I learned early on that I have to stay positive and happy. I live every day as healthy and happy as I can now. I'll admit that it can get hard at times, for example I got a cold about 2 weeks ago and I'm just now getting over it and I feel great.

We can't give up when we feel low. As long as I'm still able to stand, walk, talk, eat, sleep, I refuse to give up. And I honestly think having an attitude like this really helps a lot.

Cheers guys.  8)

Offline gadawg1979

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
Re: need some support...
« Reply #21 on: June 28, 2012, 10:01:36 PM »
Take you meds and you will be amazed at the turn around and how much better you feel. 
Diagnosed March 2012
Initial CD4- 156 VL 200K (started Complera) Genotype test no resistance
First labs on meds CD4- 246 VL 2K Taken after 30 days on Complera
90 Day labs VL 306 No CD4 Drawn
8/21/2012 CD4 474 VL Undetectable (40) %20.6
11/27/2012 CD 4 522 VL Undetectable (40)
2/14/2013 CD 4 464 VL Undetecable (30) 19.6%
6/8/3013 CD 4 528 VL Undetectable (30)
9/24/2013 CD 4 546 VL Undetectable (40)
1/30/2014 CD4 560 VL Undetectable (40) 22 %
6/19/2014 CD4 584 Vl Undetecable (30)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.