Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 23, 2014, 11:49:56 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631566
  • Total Topics: 47806
  • Online Today: 282
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: body aches  (Read 1907 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyb39

  • Member
  • Posts: 921
body aches
« on: May 05, 2012, 09:41:02 AM »
This time its not for sex.   Anyone experience 'all over' body aches, this has been going on for a couple weeks now.  I thought it may be stress with work, been working a lot lately, but I'm not sure.

It feels like my bones are hurting in my arms, torso, both legs.  They also seem to be popping a lot.  I know some of this may be that I'm 41, but I'm hoping I don't have any issues with the switched medication that i started a few months ago.  I have a followup appointment with my Dr. end of month for labs and etc.

I haven't had any fevers or night sweets, just hurting a lot.  I take the Lyrica for my feet issues, If it was chronic fatigue then Lyrica supposed to help with that, but it doesn't do much.

Anyways I'm just looking to see if anyone else experienced this before.
11/02/2010  cd4-251, vl-591000
12/09/2010  started Atripla
02/18/2011  cd4-425, vl-800
06/10/2011  cd4-447, vl-70
10/10/2011  cd4-666, vl-80
01/05/2012  swiched med (prezista,norvir ,isentress, )
02/10/2012  cd4-733, vl-UD  Viread removed
06/10/2012  cd4-614, vl-UD
12/14/2012  cd4-764, vl-UD
09/01/2013  cd4-785, vl-UD
03/06/2014. cd4- 1078, VL-UD

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,837
  • Vegas baby!
Re: body aches
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 11:09:04 AM »
I've been on meds almost from the point of being diagnosed ('89).  After I turned a certain age, I believe around 37, I started having aches daily.  I still do, but know it's probably more an age thing than anything else.  I guess I've gotten used to it, because it's not something I believe warrants an extra doctor visit or anything like that.

Of course if it's sharp or shooting pain, I would get it checked out.  But just for general "body aches," well, welcome to aging.  Just my opinion. (and could be thinning bones, for which I take Calcium w/ D).
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline HnyMustard

  • Member
  • Posts: 26
Re: body aches
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2012, 12:14:06 PM »
I haven't been on meds long (about 7 months now), but I have all over body aches myself.

That popping and bone pain is pretty constant for me as well. Sometimes it's like my entire upper body is inflamed and my entire ribcage hurts along with my shoulders. My knees sometimes grind, and my hips too. It may sound like I'm ancient, but I'm 29.

When I found out I was poz, my CD4s were in the teens and my viral load over 2 million. I think that HIV has put my aging process on full speed ahead.

The doctor doesn't seem to have any clue about the reasons for this, or how to treat it. What does your doctor say, mikeyb?

I think I'm starting to understand that visits with the doctor don't often lead to answers  8)

Offline Argon101

  • member
  • Posts: 1
Re: body aches
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2012, 03:47:55 PM »
Hi,I also started having aches and pains shortly after being treated. I was diagnosed in 2007,my aches started turning into extreme pain and lead eventually to having two operations. 10 months after the second operation and 14.5 weeks in rehab I was presented with my first wheel chair due to the fact that I can not walk further than 50 meters,I also now suffer with body spasm's. I was told by the Doctor, that I have placed a great deal of trust in, that I have been placed on to high of a dosage of medication for the handling of my HIV illness which resulted in damage to my Central nervous system. This can be compared with what is called Polineuropathi. Please feel free to respond,I would be interested in reading what others say to this. :)

Offline NY2011

  • Member
  • Posts: 140
Re: body aches
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2012, 04:53:48 PM »
I'm 39, and about a week before I was knocked off my feet with seroconversion syndrome, I was feeling this fleeting sense of pain in my joints and in my bones a few times a day.  I, too, thought that it was my body adapting to age, but given the timing of it,  I now think that it was too coincidental for it to be attributed to aging.  I started on medicine the same day as receiving the diagnosis, and after a while, the joint and bone pain went away.  Once in a while, I still get a sharp pain that feels like it's deep in the bone of my left leg, midway between the knee and the ankle.  I've read about a disease known as MDS (myelodydysplasia syndrome) and how people with HIV are more prone to it.   I started reading about healing through nutrition, and I've found that by drinking milk with turmeric and honey, I'm getting the benefit of calcium and the (unproven) therapeutic effects of turmeric, which is considered to be an anti-inflammatory.  I also take calcium, Vitamin B, Vit D and Vit C supplements, along with selenium and carnitine.   My CD4 is up to 1221, and I feel great.  I think a great deal of success is going to come from good nutrition and proper vitamin supplementation.   
« Last Edit: May 14, 2012, 08:14:39 PM by NY2011 »
10/26/2011 - SEROCONVERSION (hi fever+rash)
10/31/2011 - CD4= 154  VL>500,000 
10/31/2011 - started on Truvada+Prezista+Norvir
12/14/2011 - CD4= 750 VL=6412 (45%)
01/27/2012 - switched to Atripla
04/23/2012 - CD4=1,221 VL= 140  (47%)
06/22/2012 - CD4=1,224 VL= ud    (49%)
12/18/2012 - CD4=1,031 VL= ud    (51%)
09/16/2013 - CD4=1,151 VL= ud   ( 49%)
03/26/2014 - CD4=1,050 VL= ud

Online Jeff G

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 10,711
  • How am I doing Beren ?
Re: body aches
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2012, 09:54:42 PM »
I've read about a disease known as MDS (myelodydysplasia syndrome) and how people with HIV are more prone to it.   I started reading about healing through nutrition, and I've found that by drinking milk with turmeric and honey, I'm getting the benefit of calcium and the (unproven) therapeutic effects of turmeric, which is considered to be an anti-inflammatory.  I also take calcium, Vitamin B, Vit D and Vit C supplements, along with selenium and carnitine.   My CD4 is up to 1221, and I feel great.  I think a great deal of success is going to come from good nutrition and proper vitamin supplementation.   


My Dad passed away in 2008 from myelodydysplasia , its a very grim condition so I hope your aches and pains are not related to this . If you have myelodydysplasia , and I bet you dont , milk and honey and all the vitamins in the world wont save you .
« Last Edit: May 15, 2012, 02:16:21 AM by jg1962 »

Offline joemutt

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,039
Re: body aches
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2012, 10:23:09 PM »
Hi, I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia last month, not a disease but a syndrome (pain and fatigue) . Diagnosis is made by exclusion ( meaning it wasn't hep C, thyroid, rheumatism, etc.) While it is very painful the doctor told me to do some exercise everyday, the only meds he could prescribe were antidepressants, in an alternative use, or anticonvulsives. I decided against them.  So I'll keep to the light exercise and meditation  :)

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: body aches
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2012, 06:55:56 AM »
Mikey

It could just be getting older.  But there is also a small percentage of people who develop muscle or joint problems on Isentress, which can lead to kidney damage. 

There is a simple blood test for high CPK (creatine phosphokinase) levels that can help tell the difference. 

Generally chances of this happening on Isentress are small but there are a few of us (it's the reason I was taken off Isentress) and it is worth testing for if you are experiencing pain.

Best to you
Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline PositivelyMotivated

  • Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Improbable Heterosexual Statistic
Re: body aches
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2012, 04:41:40 AM »
im not even a year into my infection nor have i begun treatment and the body pains are unbearable at times ... its either in my joints or like you said seeming to radiate from deep inside the bones ... especially in my shin area ... one thing i remember reading was that when your body produces the hiv antibodies they act very aggressively and begin to also attack the cartilage in your body ... not sure why but it happens ...
Infected 8/15/11
3/1/12 CD4 398 VL 35k

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.