Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 23, 2014, 10:13:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23303
  • Latest: JP1002
Stats
  • Total Posts: 635803
  • Total Topics: 48236
  • Online Today: 314
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Complera update - had setback on Day 6  (Read 1833 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wylidas

  • Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Trying to love this life, since it's all we got.
Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« on: April 27, 2012, 10:34:19 PM »
I had a major setback today with my switch to Complera. I am on Day 6, and I had a major bout of anxiety and panic that seemed to come out of nowhere. As I type this, I am still feeling the ill effects from it.

Now I am scared to continue forward with taking the COmplera, and I am wondering if I should switch back to my old regimen or not. I seem to have some issues with every HIV drug regimen I have tried thus far, except the Epzicom/Reyataz/Norvir combo I was on for 4+ years, I managed to stay on it and consistently take it with minimal issues until I got hooked on Ativan last year. Now ever since coming off that drug, I seem to have issues tolerating ANY HAART regimen. This is the 3rd one I have tried. Wondering if I should just go back to my E/R/N combo and stick it out til I am past the worst of this benzo nightmare. If you're not familiar with benzo withdrawal, google it and take a look. It's a nightmare for thousands and thousands of people all over the world, and I happen to be one of the lucky ones.

I think my doctor was honestly placating me with this last switch because he honestly believes this anxiety is gonna be with me no matter what regimen I try. I just don't know what to do anymore.

Has anyone else dealt with HAART and benzo usage or recovery? It seems to be like finding a needle in a haystack to locate anyone who can honestly understand what I am going through. For those of you who are fortunate enough to tolerate your HAART regimens with little or no major s/x, I really envy you. I want nothing more than to be able to stick to my HIV cocktail and get better. It's not easy when you have gone through this ordeal with anxiety and addiction.

I welcome any constructive and positive comments and feedback from anyone...
Diagnosed + in 2006.
Atripla in 2006 (Bad dreams, nervous system reaction after a few weeks. Discontinued.)
Epzicom/Reyataz/Norvir October 2007 - February 2012 (anxiety and elevated BP primary s/x)
UD VL <30
CD4 - fluctuates between 250 - 500 with 25%+
Discontinued meds in February 2012 (due to adherence issues after detoxing from Ativan)
March 2012 - CD4 296, VL 120
4/22/2012 - Started Complera
5/1/2012 - Discontinued Complera, began monitored drug holiday
7/3/2012 - VL 55,000; CD4 211 - started Bactrim
8/5/2012 - Began Truvada + Isentress

Offline buginme2

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,834
Re: Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2012, 10:51:59 PM »
Hey, I don't really have any advice.  Just sorry to hear you have been going through this.

When I started HIV treatment I developed some anxiety symptoms also (I had never had anxiety pre HIV treatment).  My doctor has prescribed Xanax.  I try not to take it, but sometimes I have too.  Hearing your story reaffirms that for me.

Was your anxiety better on the ERN?  Why did you switch from that?

Offline wylidas

  • Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Trying to love this life, since it's all we got.
Re: Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2012, 11:07:22 PM »
buginme2- I will give you a brief rundown on my history with anxiety:

I started E/R/N in 2007 (it was my first HAART) and took it every day without missing a dose up until January 2011. When I first started taking it, I remember having some mild anxiety and experiencing chest tightness, but it didn't freak me out. Prior to 2007 I had never had an issue with anxiety, and I drank coffee and even had stints with drug abuse when I was younger and never had problems with any of it. In 2008, I started experiencing my first panic attacks. I thought I was having a heart attack the first time I had one. Was prescribed xanax (as needed) and having xanax seemed to help me control them. I rarely used the xanax, and I eventually learned to control them on my own because knowing what they were and that they would go away tends to keep them from happening as much.

All of this was under control until January 2011 when I was in a bad relationship and my anxiety spun way out of control and I started having chronic panic. I was put on Ativan (because it was longer acting than Xanax) and I was monitored by a psychiatrist. I ended up staying on Ativan for nearly 8 months, taking it every day. Sometimes twice a day. This was where the problem became worse. I came off Ativan in September 2011. Since then, my body has been in a constant state of shock and I go back and forth between depression and extreme anxiety. I had actually been making very steady progress over the last 2 months, where I hadn't had any major setbacks until I started Complera this last weekend, and now today I am in the worst setback since I came off Ativan last fall. I don't think it can just be a coincidence.

So you;re right to be very careful with the xanax. But, I was also on xanax for a few years taking it VERY sparingly and never developed a problem til I took Ativan daily last year. So don't be too frightened. Just be conscious and cautious and you should be ok.

I changed from the E/R/N combo last week because I was hoping that a change in HAART meds might actually make me feel better. Like I said, it was a pretty stupid move and now I am regretting it. My doc was not convinced that a med change was in order, but he was willing to try it to see if it would provide me any relief. Now I am not so sure I should have switched at all.
Diagnosed + in 2006.
Atripla in 2006 (Bad dreams, nervous system reaction after a few weeks. Discontinued.)
Epzicom/Reyataz/Norvir October 2007 - February 2012 (anxiety and elevated BP primary s/x)
UD VL <30
CD4 - fluctuates between 250 - 500 with 25%+
Discontinued meds in February 2012 (due to adherence issues after detoxing from Ativan)
March 2012 - CD4 296, VL 120
4/22/2012 - Started Complera
5/1/2012 - Discontinued Complera, began monitored drug holiday
7/3/2012 - VL 55,000; CD4 211 - started Bactrim
8/5/2012 - Began Truvada + Isentress

Offline justinslyriq

  • Member
  • Posts: 13
Re: Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2012, 06:35:14 PM »
That's terrible that anxiety has set in on your 6th day. Today is my 6th day and I'm still w/o side effects. I hope you're able to overcome this because you truly deserve it.  :'(

Offline Ocean1617

  • Member
  • Posts: 19
Re: Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2012, 05:41:55 PM »
@wylidas.....

I don't have any advice or any helpful tips or anything, as I am new at taking HIV medication. I have just been on my first HIV medication, Complera, for less than a week. My heart goes out to you and I hope you feel better really soon.

Offline gadawg1979

  • Member
  • Posts: 142
Re: Complera update - had setback on Day 6
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2012, 10:34:05 AM »
The first two weeks on Complera almost killed me... I was in an immune response so bad that I had to take a course of steriods. It is getting better now I still hot flash every night about an hour after I take it and the large meal in the evenings is hard to stomach I may try to transition to taking it in the morning and see if that helps.  should get my first post meds labs on Monday so we will see how well the first month went
 
Diagnosed March 2012
Initial CD4- 156 VL 200K (started Complera) Genotype test no resistance
First labs on meds CD4- 246 VL 2K Taken after 30 days on Complera
90 Day labs VL 306 No CD4 Drawn
8/21/2012 CD4 474 VL Undetectable (40) %20.6
11/27/2012 CD 4 522 VL Undetectable (40)
2/14/2013 CD 4 464 VL Undetecable (30) 19.6%
6/8/3013 CD 4 528 VL Undetectable (30)
9/24/2013 CD 4 546 VL Undetectable (40)
1/30/2014 CD4 560 VL Undetectable (40) 22 %
6/19/2014 CD4 584 Vl Undetecable (30)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.